The Art of AdORNAMENTS 2015

December 12 - December 30, 2015

Racine Art Museum invited artists of all ages to participate in the museum's handmade holiday ornament competition. This exhibition features a record-breaking 74 entries created by artists from southeastern Wisconsin, as well as Colorado, Illinois, and Indiana. Congratulations to all the fabulous ornament designers who entered the competition.

MORE ABOUT THE EXHIBITION
AdORNAMENTS Key 1
AdORNAMENTS Key 2
Press Room

AWARDS

First Prize
Kate Singstock, Racine, WI

Second Prize
Amanda Cosgrove Paffrath, Racine, WI

Third Prize
Holly Ottum, Racine, WI and
Jessica Z Schafer, Milwaukee, WI

Fourth Prize
Julie Wilson, Wellington, CO

Honorable Mentions
Charlie B. Thorne, Chicago, IL
Ann Henkes, Racine, WI
Joseph Kolbeck, Sheboygan, WI

ARTISTS IN THE EXHIBITION
Colorado: Julie Wilson, Wellington; Illinois: Cecile Derel, Chicago, Charlie B. Thorne, Chicago; Suzanne Neuman, Libertyville; Meg Gruchot, Lindenhurst; Holly Wolf-Mattick, Woodstock; Indiana: Sydney Bartel, Carmel; Wisconsin: Karen Fairbanks, Franklin; Gene Gasiorkiwicz, Franksville; Josiah Lamberton, Franksville; Sally Lamberton, Franksville; Lilly Lamberton, Franksville; Gillian White, Franksville; Brianna, Kenosha; Ruth E. Lyng, Kenosha; Pat Zuzinec, Kenosha; Liz Siercks, Milwaukee; Bobby Childers, Pleasant Prairie; Daniel Arebalo, Racine; Aleatha Blick, Racine; Christine Bohn, Racine; Isabel Chavez, Racine; Natalie Chulew, Racine; Mason Cowon, Racine; Chad Cushman, Racine; Eli Cushman, Racine; Kristie Cushman, Racine; Ayja Cushman, Racine; Tammy Easton, Racine; Julius Edwards, Racine; Brandice Edwards, Racine; Latrice Edwards, Racine; Ella, Racine; Andrew Fellner, Racine; James Fellner, Racine; Sam Gerger, Racine; Regina Grandberry, Laura Grayson, Racine; Ann Henkes, Racine; Megan Humphreys, Racine; Jackson, Racine; Kristine Jacobs, Racine; Arija Jirgensen, Racine; Peggy Juras, Racine; Mary Beth Kallio, Racine; Debra Karp, Racine; Haley Kehl, Racine; Katlyn Kitzing, Racine; Karen Kostos, Racine; Lisa Laitinen, Racine; Isabella Margosiar, Racine; Ona Marsh, Racine; Sabrina Marsh, Racine; Rebecca McGowan, Racine; Florence Michels, Racine; Sr. Jaye Nelson, Racine; Tyler Nelson, Racine; Racine; Holly Ottum, Racine and Jessica Z Schafer, Milwaukee; Amanda Cosgrove Paffrath, Racine; Bruce W. Pepich, Racine; Michael Petersen, Racine; Bill Reid, Racine; Patty Roberson, Racine; Kate Singstock, Racine; Steve Smiley, Racine; Mary Spence, Racine; Maria Villablos, Racine; Kelly Witte, Racine; Marybeth Zuhlke, Joseph Kohlbeck, Sheboygan; Jill Lux, Somers; Ulysses Angel, Sturtevant; Preston, Sturtevant; Cody Schwartz, Union Grove

Amanda Cosgrove Paffrath
Racine, WI
Second Place Winner
Ann Henkes
Racine, WI
Honorable Mention
Joseph Kohlbeck
Sheboygan, WI
Honorable Mention
Holly Ottum
Racine, WI  and
Jessica Z Schafer
Milwaukee, WI
Third Place Winners
Charlie B. Thorne
Chicago, IL
Honorable Mention
Julie Wilson
Wellington, CO
Fourth Prize Winner
 
 

Exhibitions are made possible at Racine Art Museum by Platinum Sponsors Karen Johnson Boyd and William B. Boyd, SC Johnson, Windgate Charitable Foundation.