Body Language: New Acquisitions of Figurative Work

January 18 - May 3, 2015

The figure is used to tell stories, to symbolize existence, and to represent the human condition. Featuring works in diverse media new to RAM’s collection, Body Language reflects our desire to study, analyze, and respond to the human body as form and content.

MORE ABOUT THE EXHIBITION
Exhibition Notes
Press Room

ARTISTS IN THE EXHIBITION
Robert Arneson, Jappie King Black, Nancy Carmen, Paul Caster, Warrington Colescott, Jean Crane, Lena Cronqvist, Erwin Eisch, Shane Fero, Robert Frank, Franz Gertsch, Danielle Gori-Montanelli, Cindy Hickok, Eikoh Hosoe, Judith Hoyt, Sergei Isupov, June Jason, Rosita Johanson, Cindy Kolodziejski, John Krewal, Geo Lastomirsky, Schomer Lichtner, Frank Lobdell, Michael Lucero, Michael Mazur, Norma Minkowitz, Judy Moonelis, Odd Nerdrum, Manuel Neri, Matt Nolen, Mimmo Paladino, Michael Pry, Marissa Saneholtz, Edwin Scheier, Akio Takamori, Xavier Toubes, Marlene True, Beth Van Hoesen, Ann Wolff, Beatrice Wood, Katharine Wood, Irina Zaytceva

Manuel Neri
Maha-Ceramic Relief II, 1986
Fired clay with pigment
Glazed earthenware
Racine Art Museum, Gift of the Manuel Neri Trust
Photography: Jon Bolton, Racine
Jean Crane
Untitled, 2010
Watercolor and gouache
Racine Art Museum, The Judith Hartig-Osanka Memorial Purchase Award
from Watercolor Wisconsin 2011
Photography: Jon Bolton, Racine
Irina Zaytceva
(top)Carmen (recto)
(bottom)Carmen (verso), 2010
Glazed porcelain with 24k-gold lustres
Racine Art Museum, Gift of David and Jacqueline Charak
Photography: Jon Bolton, Racine
Mimmo Paladino
Ellpodbomool, 1984
Color linocut, edition 39/65
Glazed earthenware
Racine Art Museum, Gift of Karen Johnson Boyd
Photography: Jon Bolton, Racine
Cindy Hickok
The Crowd Gathers at the Nighthawk Diner 2011
Dyed rayon embroidery thread and paper
Racine Art Museum, Gift of the Artist in Honor of Jane Sauer
Photography: Jon Bolton, Racine
 
Body Language: New Acquisitions of Figurative Work is made possible at Racine Art Museum by: Platinum Sponsors - Karen Johnson Boyd and William B. Boyd, SC Johnson, Windgate Charitable Foundation; Diamond Sponsor - Sam and Gene Johnson Fund; Gold Sponsors - Herzfeld Foundation, Johnson Bank, Racine Community Foundation, Racine United Arts Fund, W.T. Walker Group, Inc.; Silver Sponsors - Elwood Corporation, Helen Bader Foundation, Osborne and Scekic Family Foundation, Runzheimer Foundation, Inc., Wisconsin Arts Board; Bronze Sponsors - CNH Industrial, EC Styberg Foundation, Educators Credit Union, The Garvey Group, In Sink Erator, Modine Manufacturing Foundation, The Norbell Foundation, Orkney Springs Retreat, Polyform Products, Inc., Real Racine, Robert W. Baird Foundation, Ruud Family Foundation.