RAM 8th Annual International PEEPS Art Exhibition

April 6 - April 23, 2017

Within the pristine white walls of a contemporary art museum that overlooks Lake Michigan, the Racine Art Museum presents an untraditional exhibition showcasing fluffy, sugar-coated marshmallow PEEPS®.

Lynn Proeber's, Whirled Peeps won the PEEPles Choice Award with 281 votes, barely ahead of four other entries—all receiving over 200 votes each—with as little as seven votes separating them. Those four other entries include: Elizabeth Peterson, Art Peepstory 101Bailey RigbyPeepachuPatrice HallPeepsi-cola; and Ann Burke, Serial Peeps. Every PEEPS entry received votes.

MORE ABOUT THE EXHIBITION
List of Bob Dylan songs represented in David Buchanan and Linda Christian's, Nobel Peeps Surprise: Blood on the Tracks, Tangled up in Blue, Mr. Tambourine Man, All Along the Watch Tower, Everybody Must get Stoned, Positively Fourth Street, Maggie’s Farm, Rainy-Day Women, Lay Lady Lay, Like a Rolling Stone, Blowin’ in the Wind.
Exhibition Checklist
FOX6 Now's Real Milwaukee with Brian Kramp
CBS58's Racine & Me with Jacob Kittilstad
Press Room

AWARD WINNERS
PEEPles Choice Award
Lynn Proeber, Whirled Peeps

Adult Category
First PeepAnn Burke, Serial Peeps
Second PeepKate Fons, Sunday in the Peep: An Exploration of Post-Impressionist Peeptillism 
Honorable MentionKelly Witte, Ghostpeepsters

Under 13 Category
First PeepJuliana Picione, Under the Sea II
Second PeepLillian Holland, Mt. Peepmore

Family/Group/Organization Category
First PeepHolly and Mike Skubal, Winnie the Peep and the 100 Aker Wood
Second PeepGabe and Jed Johnson, A Peepriotic 4th of July
Honorable MentionAlex Lewein, Laura Lewein, and Barb Torres, Peep Sanctuary

Mayor of Racine's Awards
First PeepAmelia and Nancy Schmidt, Eat More Rabitz
Second PeepEmily Proeber, Meeps
Honorable MentionDavid Buchanan and Linda Christian, Nobel Peeps Surprise

Racine Quilters Awards
First Peep in Memory of Margaret V. WargoJan Lancelin, Untitled
Second PeepCarol Preston, Selfies at the Overlook
Third PeepDeborah Yow, Peeping Tom
Honorable Mentions
Joyce Blunck, Hare Raising
Bev Beyers, Peep a Little, Talk a Little

 

 

Kate Singstock, Racine
All Peeps Matter
Cross stitch
Photography: Jon Bolton, Racine
Kristina Tsioutsiopoulos, Colgate
Honey, I Blew Up the Peep!
Basketball, craft foam,
glue, glitter, paint, and plaster
Photography: Jon Bolton, Racine
Pat Lenx, Tucson, AZ
Arizona Peep Greets the Sunrise
Cotton, batting, and thread
Photography: Jon Bolton, Racine
Jacqueline Showole, Racine
Peeps Emoji
Edible decorating paper and edible markers
Photography: Jon Bolton, Racine
Monica Leonard, Germantown
Jeepers Creepers
Where'd You Get Those Peepers

Shrinky Dinks®, metal rings, and found eyeglasses
Photography: Jon Bolton, Racine
Emily Proeber, Muskego
Meeps
Bread hook, cord, foamcore, beads, googly eyes,
marker, paper, pipe cleaners, plastic glasses,
printer ink, sticker, toys, toothpicks, wire, and yarn
Photography: Jon Bolton, Racine
Joya Locklair, Port Washington
Peepin' Clean
Cardstock, found objects, goat’s milk soap, and ribbon
Photography: Jon Bolton, Racine
Bailey Rigby, Racine
Peepachu
Dowels, foam paper, and Styrofoam®
Photography: Jon Bolton, Racine
Kate Fons

Sunday in the Peep: An Exploration
of Post-Impressionist Peeptillism
Paint and canvas

Bill Reid, Racine
Watching the Peeps Spin Around
Steel and paint
Photography: Jon Bolton, Racine
Alex Lewein, Laura Lewein,
and Barb Torres, Madison

Peep Sanctuary
Branches, ivy, papier mâché, moss, and nests
Photography: Jon Bolton, Racine
 

ARTISTS IN THE EXHIBITION
Arizona: Pat Lenz, Tucson; California: Robert Tucker, Rancho Mirage; Illinois: Elizabeth Peterson, Chicago, Bridget Lawless, Lake Villa, Alaina Emily Carter, Manhattan, Elizabeth Spannraft, Winthrop Harbor; North Carolina: Carol Preston, Pisgah Forest; WisconsinAshippun: Kayla Peirick; Burlington: Barbara DeFaut; Caledonia: Abigail Schmidt, Amelia Schmidt and Nancy Schmidt, Anakin Zimmer, Harrison Averkamp and Veronica Averkamp, Katherine Schmidt, Nicki Zimmer; Colgate: Alexandros Tsioutsiopoulos, Andy Lumsden and Koko Tsioutsiopoulos, Dionisios Tsioutsiopoulos, Gabriel Tsiotsiopoulos, Kristina Tsioutsiopoulos; Delavan: David Buchanan and Linda Christian; Edgerton: Kelly Hausknecht; Elkhorn: Lakeland School Students; Elmwood Park: Tracy Koenen; Franklin: Karen Fairbanks; Franksville: Carolyn Siler, Jan Lancelin, Jerrod Boucher, Lol Boucher, Amber Harty, Diane Norante, Isabella Norante, Kristin Salvhus, and Steve Rhoden, Josiah Lamberton, Lilly Lamberton, Sally Lamberton; Germantown: Ian Leonard, Monica Leonard; Greendale: Betty Kroll, Michele Dambeck, Susie Jankowski; Hartland: Debby Peck; Kenosha: Dianna Rozzini, Gabe Johnson and Jed Johnson, Janine Rohde, Marie Christenson, Patricia Young, Wanda Barbour; Madison: Alex Lewein, Laura Lewein, and Barb Torres, Valerie Grayson: Milwaukee: Aden Weisser, Bridget King, Jacob Kittilstad, Juliana Picione, Kate Fons, Kiefer Waterman, Korinthia Klein, Mona Weisser, Nikki Kowbel, Quinn Weisser, Sarah A. Phillips; Mount Pleasant: Amaya Holland, Isreonna Holland, and Tricia Zamechik, Ann Gedemer, Ann Richards, Debbie Contreras, Diane Kamm, Karen Chartrand, Laura Chartrand, and Zoe Chartrand, Natalie Deschler and Grandma Linda, Sandy Veit; Mukwonago: Sofia Matrise; Muskego: Chris Proeber, Emily Proeber, Lynn Proeber; Oak Creek: Keely Repinski and Sara Wrecke, Toni Repinski; Oconomowoc: Gerald Hoefs; Pewaukee: Holly Skubal and Mike Skubal; Pleasant Prairie: Alexandria Shea, Bethany Pelc, Patrice Hall, Rosy Shea; Pleasant Ridge: Karen Klein; Port Washington: Joya Locklair, Tessa Locklair; Racine: Abbie Determan and Morgan Determan, Ann Burke, Ann Henkes, Autumn Kyle, Bailey Rigby, Betsy Nyman and Rebecca Nyman, Bill Reid, Bob Ottum, Brenda Roth, Chris Fabio and Destiny Klinkhammer, Deborah Yow, Diane Seymour, Donna Lynn Hansen, Emma Donaldson, Girl Scout Troop 9402 – Bull Fine Arts, Graceland School – Fourth and Fifth Grade (Johnathan Alvarez, Johnathan Antonio, Jade Estrada, Julian Estrada, Dianara Felician, Qiyarah Flores, Harmony Hasty, Aaleah Johnson-Parker, Zontell Junior, Terrence Lucas, Mikasia Poe, Geonnah Thomas, Shia Thurmond, and Bianca Trevino), Graceland School – Kindergarten and First Grade (Amriel Goodwin, Gianna Grana, Zamarion Gray, Ravon Hubbard, Evan Maxwell, William Reynoso, Jayden Rocha, Anthony Rosario, Charlie Smith, Ethan Smith, Gakhari Thomas, and Keyion Westmoreland), Graceland School – Second and Third Grade (Alana Agnew, Essynce Alvarez, Emily Antonio, Maddux Brooks, Sirtavion King, Laila Leal, Zaryia Liggins, Elijah Martino, Janiah Reed, Eliana Rocha, Jacob Rocha, Sammy Rocha, and Briyona Williams), Holly Ottum, Jacqueline Showole, Janet A. Kuhl, Janice Henshaw, Jeffrey Zimmer, Jimmy John’s, JoAnn Haselhuhn, Judy Stapleman Kroes, Julia Donaldson and Carol Sze, Kate Alphs, Kate Gleason, Kate Singstock, Katherine Strandell, Kathy Simon, Kelly Witte, Lillian Holland, Linda Hanson, Lynn Halbur, Maggie Dreifuerst, Marc J. Wollman, Margaret Martone, Mary Billerbeck and Amanda Billerbeck, Maureen Wolfe, Pam DeGroot, Patty Roberson, Princeton Sze, Pru Lou, Racine Friendship Clubhouse, Sharon K. Guetzlaff, Sharon Nyman, Tully Delgado; Salem: Lynn Stried; Sturtevant: Rachel Riley; Trevor: Candice Levine; Twin Lakes: Bev Beyers; Union Grove: Joyce Blunck, Mrs. Tisha’s Go Green Class; Wauwatosa: Jeff Ternes

The RAM 8th Annual International PEEPS Art Exhibition is made possible in part by RAM Platinum Sponsors – Karen Johnson Boyd and William B. Boyd, Windgate Charitable Foundation; PEEPS Patrons – Art Metals Studio, Kewpee Sandwich Shop, Kara Lakatos, Lakeview Pharmacy, Lisa Englander and Bruce W. Pepich, Sew ‘n Save of Racine, Neil and Ashley Staeck, Alisa Swire, Varitay Studios, Janna and Ed Waldeck, Jim, Karen, and Tori Walker, Jim and Cherry Wardrip, Nancy Wheeler; PEEPS Prize Providers – Colectivo Coffee, Downtown Racine Corporation, Funky Hannah’s, Hot Shop Glass, Jimmy John’s, Just Born, Inc., Lornacopia, Northern Lights Gallery, Office of the Mayor, City of Racine, Bob and Holly Ottum, Plumb Gold Ltd., The Racine Zoological Society, Red Onion Café, Sugar Shack Sweet Shoppe; and is organized by RAM Museum Store and Guest Relations.

Racine Art Museum is also grateful to John Dickert, Mayor, City of Racine for taking time out of his hectic schedule to choose his award winners.