Sci-Fi, Superheroes, and Steampunk: RAM Community Art Exhibition

June 7 - August 15, 2015

This summer, Racine Art Museum will explore the intersection of art with cultural subjects that inspire devoted “fan” followings. This exhibition features art inspired by modern science fiction, fantasy, history, movies, and graphic novel characters created by art students, teachers, and RAM members, as well as Racine Art Guild members and Racine Unified teachers. See a wide range of media that reflects the stunning variety of workshops and classes offered at the Wustum Museum.

MORE ABOUT THE EXHIBITION
Artist Checklist
Press Room

Curator's Choice Awards
Megan Goers, Yoda

Ruth Quirke, Lady in Waiting Remembers Clearly

Adrienne Shimada, Carnage

 

ARTISTS IN THE EXHIBITION
Caledonia: Nancy Neider; Franksville: David Gaura, Debbie LaMeer, Ellie Lutterman, Rose White; Kenosha: Ian Garland, Candace Hoffmann, Nathaniel Hunter, Sande Jensen, Darcelle Matus, John Terhardt; Milwaukee: Janet Falk, Alexa Hollywood, Steve Misovy; Mount Pleasant: Karen Chartrand, John Clazmer, Terry M. Evans; Oak Creek: Kelly Marie Steitz; Pleasant Prairie: June Ambro; Racine: Amber and Cathy, Regina Baker, Elizabeth Behling, Mike Braun, Karen Brittain, Karen Broman, Ellen R. Cardwell, Larry D. Cardwell, Jean Chars, Nick Cibrario, Deedee Dumont, Ronald Dunnett, David Erven, Sally Falaschi, John Falk, Pat Gilbert, Megan Goers, Alexander Greiveldinger, Ann Henkes, Toby Iwon-Prioletta, Joan Jeselun, Mickie Krueger, Mahmooda and Kimberly, Mallory Mazurek, Jonathan Mills, John Mosson, Winifred Nathan, Mary Nelson, Michelle Ortwein, Bob Ottum, Holly Ottum, Anuja Patil, Thom Petersen, Kate Peterson, Steven Pfeiffer, Mary Prince, Ruth Quirke, Stephen Quirke - Parks Martian Colony, Lance Raichert, Linda Reeves, Nicole Reid, Mary Rhomberg-Spengler, Cassandra Riojas, Alyssa Roberson, Patricia Roberson, Sherrie and Samira, Jean Thielen, Isabelle Truckey, Mary Ubuntu, Dina Walker, Kelly Witte, Marc Wollman, Natalee Zeisler; Shorewood: Jessica Z. Schafer; Sturtevant: Hope Helminiak, Janet Mrazek, Adrienne Shimada, Samantha Smith; Trevor: Steve Rys; Waterford: Roy C. Schmidt; Whitewater: Christine B. Miller

IMPORTANT DATES

Pick Up Dates after Exhibition Works must be picked up at RAM's Wustum Museum during the designated times listed below:
Monday, August 17, 2015    10:00 am - 4:00 pm

Tuesday, August 18             10:00 am - 4:00 pm

Marcia Docter
Sum Sum Sunt Subaqua, Subaqua Maledizre Temptant/ Even Though They Were Underwater They Still Spoke Evil, 1996
Dyed linen, glass beads, and cotton and metallic thread
Racine Art Museum, Gift of Marcia and Alan Docter
Photography: Jon Bolton, Racine
 
This exhibition is made possible in part by RAM Platinum Sponsors: Karen Johnson Boyd and William B. Boyd, SC Johnson, and Windgate Charitable Foundation.