Top 10 at 10: Favorites from RAM’s Collection

May 12 - October 6, 2013

Voting Results

Since opening in 2003, Racine Art Museum’s collection of craft and works on paper has almost quadrupled over the last 10 years, from 2,200 to almost 8,000 pieces. This is an extraordinary accomplishment made possible by generous friends of RAM and Wustum, including new and returning visitors to both campuses.

In celebration of RAM's 10th anniversary, the museum is dedicating 2013 to acknowledging the importance of the local community in building, maintaining, and growing an institution. To honor these connections, RAM is encouraging the public to vote on what collection pieces they find most inspiring or interesting. Over 100 works from the collection will be displayed in the galleries and our visitors will get the chance to pick their “Top 10.” Winning pieces will then be highlighted in RAM’s gallery spaces as well as on the website.

MORE ABOUT THE EXHIBITION
Exhibition Notes
Press Room

EXHIBITION EVENTS

Carol Cohen
Little Compton, 1997
Glass and enamel paint
Racine Art Museum, Gift of Ronald and Anita Wornick
Photography: Michael Tropea, Chicago
Dorothy Gill Barnes
Untitled, ca. 1995
Corkscrew willow and wood dowels
Racine Art Museum, The Cotsen Contemporary American Basket Collection
Photography: Michael Tropea, Chicago
Toshiko Takaezu
Canopus and Nefertum, 1999-2000
From the Star Series
Glazed stoneware
Racine Art Museum, Gift of the Artist
Photography: Michael Tropea, Chicago
Bonnie Bishoff and J.M. Syron
Meander Credenza, 2006
Polymer, ash, and Japanese tamo wood
Racine Art Museum, Gift of the Artists
Photography: Dean Powell
Warrington Colescott
Death of Dillinger, 1964
Color etching, drypoint, and aquatint, 20/50
Racine Art Museum, Gift of Karen Johnson Boyd
Photography: Michael Tropea, Chicago
ARTISTS IN THE EXHIBITION
Renie Breskin Adams, Kate Anderson, Gianfranco Angelino, Ralph Bacerra, Dorothy Gill Barnes, Jack Beal, Mary Bero, Linda Bills, Bonnie Bishoff and J. M. Syron, Lola Brooks, Nancy Ekholm Burkert, Rachel Carren, John Cederquist, Dale Chihuly, Chunghi Choo, Carol Cohen, Warrington Colescott, Colette, Lia Cook, Annette Corcoran, Jean Crane, Ben J. Cunningham, Karen Dahl, Stuart Davis, Jeffrey Lloyd Dever, Stephen Dixon, Marcia Docter, Paul Dresang, Kathleen Dustin, Jack Earl, Robert W. Ebendorf, Carol Eckert, Lillian Elliott, David Ellsworth, Matthew William Eskuche, Arline Fisch, Steven Ford and David Forlano, John Garrett, Mary Giles, Michael Glancy, Danielle Gori-Montanelli, Ruth Grotentrath, Laurie J. Hall, William Harper, Lindly Haunani, Jan Hopkins, David R. Huchthausen, Tory Hughes, Diane Itter, Ferne Jacobs, Judy Bally Jensen, Rosita Johanson, Ruth Lee Kao, Joey Kirkpatrick and Flora Mace, Esther Knobel, Jon Kuhn, Gyöngy Laky, Paul Lauterbach, Ron Layport, Robert  Levin, Edmund D. Lewandowski, Shomer Lichtner, Harvey K. Littleton, Louis Lozowick, Michael Lucero, Brad Lynch, Richard Mafong, Maggie Maggio, Dante Marioni, Richard Marquis, John McQueen, Rebecca Medel, Norma Minkowitz, William Morris, Eleanor H. Moty, Ed Moulthrop, Jay Musler, Joel Philip Myers, Mark Newport, Matt Nolen, Richard Notkin, John Nygren, Harold O’Connor, Kevin O’Dwyer, Jere Osgood, Albert Paley, Earl Pardon, Mark Peiser, Marc Petrovic, Joanna Poehlmann, Wendy Ramshaw, Tom Rauschke and Kaaren Wiken, Richard   Ritter, Nan Roche, Ginny Ruffner, Red Weldon Sandlin, Adrian Saxe, Georges Schreiber, Joyce Scott, Richard Shaw, Kiff Slemmons, Victor Spinski, Paul Stankard, Therman Statom, Lino Tagliapietra, Toshiko Takaezu, Susan Thayer, Charles Winstanley Thwaites, Cynthia Toops, Beth VanHoesen, Pier Voulkos, Steven Weinberg, Kurt Weiser, Lee Weiss, Roberta and David Williamson, Elise Winters, Beatrice Wood, Nancy Worden, Santos Zingale, and Toots Zynsky

 

RAM Top 10 at 10 is made possible at Racine Art Museum by: Presenting Sponsors - Karen Johnson Boyd and William B. Boyd, The Estate of Emile H. Mathis II, in Memory of his Parents: Emil H. and Anna T. Mathis, SC Johnson, Windgate Charitable Foundation; Gold Sponsors - National Endowment for the Arts, Racine United Arts Fund; Silver Sponsors - Elwood Corporation, Osborne and Scekic Family Foundation, Racine Community Foundation, W.T. Walker Group, Inc., Wisconsin Arts Board; Bronze Sponsors - The A.C. Buhler Family, CNH America LLC, E.C. Styberg Foundation, Inc., Educators Credit Union, In Sink Erator, The Norbell Foundation, Real Racine, Robert W. Baird & Co., Runzheimer Foundation, Ruud Family Foundation.