Top 10 at 10: Your RAM Favorites

October 20, 2013 - February 9, 2014

An exhibition highlighting works from RAM’s collection that were voted our visitor’s Top 10 during the summer of 2013. These popular and significant pieces will be shown in context to underline the strength of museum’s diverse holdings in contemporary crafts and fine art.

MORE ABOUT THE EXHIBITION
Exhibition Gallery Guide
Press Room

EXHIBITION EVENTS

 

ARTISTS IN THE EXHIBITION

Robert Arneson, Boris Bally, Susan Beiner, Danielle Berlin, Nancy Ekholm Burkert, Pierre Cavalan, John Cederquist, Dale Chihuly, Christine Clark, Carol Cohen, Warrington Colescott, John Colt, Lia Cook, Annette Corcoran, Dominic Di Mare, Baba Wague Diakite, Linda Dolack, Mason Douglas, Paul Dresang, Douglas Golightly, Carl Gouthro, Kimiake Higuchi, Ferne Jacobs, Candace Kling, Anne Kraus, Jon Kuhn, Marilyn Levine, John Simon and Julie Lindemann, Harvey K. Littleton, Kari Lonning, James Malenda, Lauis Marak, Richard Marquis, James C. Meyer, Richard Milette, James Minson, Steven Montgomery, Joel Philip Myers, Charlene Nemec-Kessel, Kevin O'Dwyer, Jere Osgood, Ed Paschke, JoAnna Poehlmann, Lucian Pompili, The Red Mole (Paul Preston), Jon Eric Riis, Tom Rippon, Nancy Rawls Roberts, Donna Rosenthal, Red Weldon Sandlin, Mary Ann Scherr, Richard Shaw, Karyl Sisson, Victor Spinski, Janna Syvanoja, Akio Takamori, Rachelle Thiewes, Charlie B. Thorne, Eric Van Emeren, Janson Walker, George Walker, Patti Warashina, Lee Weitzman, Tom Rauschke and Kaaren Wiken, and David Williamson and Roberta Williamson

Carol Cohen
Little Compton, 1997
Glass and enamel paint
Racine Art Museum, Gift of Ronald and Anita Wornick
Photography: Michael Tropea, Chicago
Dale Chihuly
Salmon and Rose Persian Set with Cranberry Lip Wrap, 1977
Glass
Racine Art Museum, Gift of Dennis Cannaday and the Artist by Exchange
Photography: Michael Tropea, Chicago
John Cederquist
Bluto's Diner, 2005
Wood, epoxy resin, and ink
Racine Art Museum, Gift of the Estate of Linda Brooks Sullivan
Photography: Gary Zuerche
Jon Kuhn
Pendulum Cluster, 1998
Glass
Racine Art Museum, Gift of Carol Griseto
Installation funded in part by Marx - Saunders Gallery, Chicago
Photography: Sue Buhler-Maki
Jere Osgood
Elliptical Shell Desk, 1994
Bubinga, pear wood, and ash
Racine Art Museum, Gift of Patricia and Alex Gabay
Photo: Jon Bolton, Racine
 
This exhibition is made possible in part by: Presenting Sponsors - Karen Johnson Boyd and William B. Boyd; SC Johnson; Windgate Charitable Foundation; Gold Sponsors - National Endowment for the Arts; Racine United Arts Fund; Silver Sponsors - Elwood Corporation; Osborne and Scekic Family Foundation; Racine Community Foundation; W.T. Walker Group, Inc.; Wisconsin Arts Board; Bronze Sponsors - CNH America LLC; Corner House; Craft in America PBS Series; E.C. Styberg Foundation, Inc.; Educators Credit Union; In Sink Erator; The Norbell Foundation; Perimeter Gallery, Chicago; Real Racine; Robert W. Baird & Co.; Runzheimer Foundation; Ruud Family Foundation; Carol C. Saunders.