Wisconsin Photography 2012

September 9 - November 24, 2012

Wisconsin Photography is a statewide competition organized by RAM’s Wustum Museum since 1979. Thanks to the support of state photographers, the exhibition continues to introduce the museum’s visitors to a wide range of photographic media and artists’ viewpoints.

MORE ABOUT THE EXHIBITION
Wisconsin Photography 2012 Exhibition Catalogue
Exhibition Notes
Press Room


ARTISTS IN THE EXHIBITION BY CITY
Allenton: Sadie Derouin; Allouez: Martha Coaty; Brookfield: Bruce Ambuel; Burlington: Valerie Christell, David Jewell; Cascade: Bruce Saille; Cedarburg: Marcia Getto, Vicki Reed; Glendale: F. Fischer; Kenosha: Paul Brnak, Dan Simoneau; Lake Geneva: Caroll Pearson; Mequon: John Illingworth; Milwaukee: Timothy Abler, Christina DeSpears, Andrew Holman, Adam Horwitz, Gary Kampe, John Lusis, Alan Magayne-Roshak, Lisa Moline and Lane Hall (collaboration), Jen Moon, Dean Segal, Mark Winter; Muskego: Jennifer Foster; New Berlin: Robert Baron; Pewaukee: Kenneth Kornacki; Racine: Susan Buhler-Maki, James Charnon, John  Koeppen, Anne Lasch, Jason Madson, Katie Markson, Leonard Peterson, Kimberly Smith, Marc Wollman; Sheboygan Falls: Patrick Ryan; Shorewood: Arthur Elkon, Paul Matzner; Waterford: Brian Jacobson, Roy Schmidt; Waukesha: Jon  Horvath, William Lemke, JoAnn O'Hare; Wauwatosa: Barbara Ciurej and Lindsay Lochman (collaboration), Eddee Daniel, Suzanne Garr, Jerome Styberg; Whitefish Bay: Linda Schwam Merkel; Winnebago: William Aubrey

Bruce Ambuel
Eye Contact, 2009
Digital archival inkjet print
Philip Fischer
V&A Courtyard, London, 2011
Baryta print
Adam Horwitz
The Oyster, 2011
Silver gelatin print
Jen Moon
Jefferson, Iowa, 2012
Digital inkjet print
Vicki Reed
Gingko Skirt, 2012
Digital pigment print
Robert Baron
Jones Island, 2009
Giclée print
JoAnn O'Hare
Untitled 4, 2008
Digital inkjet print
 

The presentation of this exhibition at the Racine Art Museum is made possible by:Presenting Sponsors - Karen Johnson Boyd and William B. Boyd, RAM Society Members, S.C. Johnson & Son, Inc., and Windgate Charitable Foundation; Gold Sponsors - National Endowment for the Arts and Racine United Arts Fund; Silver Sponsors - Elwood Corporation, Osborne and Scekic Family Foundation, W.T. Walker Group, Inc., and Wisconsin Arts Board; Bronze Sponsors - CliftonLarsonAllen LLP, CNH America LLC, E.C. Styberg Foundation, Inc., Educators Credit Union, Arthur P. Haas Memorial Fund, In Sink Erator, The Marjorie L. Christiansen Foundation, The Norbell Foundation, Real Racine, and Runzheimer Foundation