Wisconsin Photography 2016

August 28 - November 26, 2016

Wisconsin Photography is a statewide competition organized by RAM’s Wustum Museum since 1979. Thanks to the support of state photographers, the exhibition continues to introduce the museum’s visitors to a wide range of photographic media and artists’ viewpoints. This year's show features 100 pieces by 37 Wisconsin photographers and video artists.

The museum received online submissions from all over the state. Of 886 pieces submitted by 91 artists, less than one-third of the artists were accepted into this year's show. The exhibition’s juror Karen Irvine selected the 99 images and one video for Wisconsin Photography 2016. Irvine is Curator and Associate Director at Museum of Contemporary Photography, Columbia College in Chicago, Illinois.

MORE ABOUT THE EXHIBITION
Exhibition Catalogue
Press Room

This year, the museum is adding the following eight new works to the collection.
ARTHUR P. HAAS MEMORIAL PHOTOGRAPHY
PURCHASE AWARD WINNERS
Lois Bielefeld        Monday: JoAlice from the Weeknight Dinner Series
Martha Coaty         Revival
Max Cozzi              Julie’s Motor Inn, Houghton, MI
Eddee Daniel         Inverse in Grass from the Lynden Sculpture Garden Series
Philip Fischer        Vine Covered from the Ohio Series
Jenny Knavel         Blueprint and Orange Flower
Kenneth Kornacki A Simple Way to Go Faster Than Light That Does Not Work
Paul Matzner         Brady Street #4

 

ARTISTS IN THE EXHIBITION
Belgium: Guntis Lauzums; Belleville: Patricia Delker; Beloit: James Meldrum; Brookfield: Bill Meyer; Burlington: Valerie Christell; Cedarburg: Patrick Doughman, Hal Rammel; Cudahy: Grant Gill; Delavan: Jenny Knavel; Fond Du Lac: Brandon Bauer; Franklin: Ryan Blomquist; Glendale: Philip Fischer; Kenosha: Paul Brnak, Jason Flores, Glen Larson; Kohler: Thomas Ferguson; Lake Geneva: Caroll Pearson; Manitowoc: John Rohrer; Mequon: Thomas Lemke; Milwaukee: Timothy Abler, Max Cozzi, Michael Nowotny, Christina WickHeiser; Mount Pleasant: Celia Schulz; Muskego: Lynn Proeber; New Berlin: Robert Baron; Oconomowoc: John Hart; Racine: Martha Coaty; Random Lake: Flavio Martin Morante; Shorewood: Lois Bielefeld, Michael Heider, Paul Matzner; Waukesha: Daniel Becker; Wausau: Richard Wunsch; Wauwatosa: Eddee Daniel, Kenneth Kornacki, Jerry Styberg

Max Cozzi, Milwaukee
Julie's Motor Inn, Houghton, MI, 2016
Digital pigment print
Eddee Daniel, Wauwatosa
Inverse in Grass, from Lynden Sculpture Garden Series, 2015
Digital inkjet print
Patricia Delker, Bellevue
Telling Off, 2015
Digital inkjet print
Gill Grant, Cudahy
Untitled, 2013
Digital inkjet print
Jenny Knavel, Delavan
Blueprint and Orange Flower, 2016
Digital inkjet print
Paul Matzner, Shorewood
Brady Street #4, 2014
Digital inkjet print
Kenneth Kornacki, Wauwatosa
A Simple Way to Go Faster
Than Light That Does Not Work
, 2014
Digital inkjet print
Bill Meyer, Brookfield
Lilac Trio Sunset, 2016
Digital inkjet print
 

This exhibition is made possible by: Platinum Sponsors - Karen Johnson Boyd and William B. Boyd, SC Johnson, Windgate Charitable Foundation; Diamond Sponsor - Osborne and Scekic Family Foundation; Gold Sponsors - Herzfeld Foundation, Johnson Bank, National Endowment for the Arts, Racine Community Foundation, W. T. Walker Group, Inc.; Silver Sponsors - Real Racine, Wisconsin Arts Board; Bronze Sponsors - Arthur P. Haas Memorial Fund, Andis Foundation, Burlington Graphic Systems, Inc., EC Styberg Foundation, Educators Credit Union, In Sink Erator, The Norbell Foundation, Orkney Springs Retreat, Rasmussen Diamonds, Wisconsin Public Radio