Represent: Exploring Portraits from RAM's Collection

January 20 - September 1, 2019

This exhibition features pieces that embrace the idea of a portrait as an investigation of character and situation, tangible details, and abstract elements. From self-portraits to works that encapsulate the essence of a subject through metaphor or emotion, these works encourage contemplation about how human beings understand one another as well as the world around them. At a time when selfies and casual “snaps,” are ever more present and popular, it is interesting to consider what it means to explore and understand the self and others through two and three-dimensional representations.

MORE ABOUT THE EXHIBITION
Exhibition Notes
Shop the Exhibition

ARTISTS IN THE EXHIBITION
Renie Breskin Adams, Ann Agee, Wesley Anderegg, Mary Bero, Dawoud Bey, Carol Blanchard, Frank Boyden, Nancy Ekholm Burkert, Harry Callahan, Paul Caster, John Cederquist, John N. Colt, Annette Corcoran, Cristina Còrdova, Claire Curneen, Dan Dailey, Jim Dine, David F. Driesbach, Arnold Eagle, Jack Earl, Edward S. Eberle, Philip Eglin, Martha Mayer Erlebacher, Susan Stamm Evans, Laszlo Fekete, Lucian Freud, Lee Friedlander, Franz Gertsch, Danielle Gori-Montanelli, Ruth Anne Grove, Philippe Halsman, Andrew Herman, W. Stephen Hodder, Coille McLaughlin Hooven, Judith Hooven, Margaret Ponce Israel, Sergei Isupov, Sylvester Jerry, Rosita Johanson, Jasper Johns, Enid Kaplan, Michael Knigin, Esther Knobel, Karl Lagerfeld, Marie Laurencin, William F. Lemke, Peter Lenzo, Jack Levine, Julie Lindemann, Michael Lucero, Robert Lostutter, Joseph Martin, Richard Meitner, Linda Schwam Merkel, Odd Nerdrum, Renate Ponsold, Karl J. Priebe, Claire Prussian, Michael Pry, Clifford Rainey, David A. Robbins, Leslie Roth, Ron Ruble, Bonnie Schiffman, Esther Shimazu, John Shimon, Kim Simonsson, Jeanette Pasin Sloan, Paul Smith, Phil Stern, Cynthia Toops, Beth Van Hoesen, Charles Von Urban, Janusz Walentynowicz, John Wilde, Katharine Wood, and Irina Zaytceva.

Dawoud Bey
A Boy Eating a Foxy Pop, 1988

Silver gelatin print
12 1/2 x 9 3/4 inches
Racine Art Museum,
Gift of Karen Johnson Boyd
 

John Cederquist
Never Without His Sword, 2004

Wood, epoxy resin, and lithographic ink
81 5/8 x 37 3/4 x 25 1/2 inches
Racine Art Museum,
Gift of The Estate of Linda Brooks Sullivan
Photography: Jon Bolton, Racine

Dan Dailey
The Magician from the Character Head Vase Series #10, 1988

Glass
21 1/2 x 13 1/2 inches diameter
Racine Art Museum,
Gift of George and Dorothy Saxe
Photography: Michael Tropea, Chicago

Philippe Halsman
Marilyn Monroe, 1952

Silver gelatin print
13 3/4 x 9 5/8 inches
Racine Art Museum,
Gift of Paul and Teresa Harbaugh

Rosita Johanson
Dreams, Dreams, 1995

Dyed cotton fabric, dyed cotton thread,
metallic thread, and acrylic paint
6 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches
Racine Art Museum,
Gift of Mobilia Gallery, Cambridge, Massachusetts
Photography: Jon Bolton, Racine

Michael Lucero
Nomad from the Reclamation Series, 1995

Glazed white earthenware, found wooden stool,
and found, painted wooden statue
79 x 19 x 10 inches
Racine Art Museum, Gift of Earl and Elaine Liff
Photography: Michael Tropea, Chicago

(On View in May)
Francisco X. Mora

Little Red Riding Hood, 2009

Acrylic on paper
Racine Art Museum, Ruth Miles Memorial Purchase Award
from Watercolor Wisconsin 2010
Photography: Jon Bolton, Racine

Katharine Wood
Transit Riders I, 2013

Enamel and 24k-gold-plated copper
8 1/4 x 7 1/4 x 1/4 inches
Racine Art Museum, Gift of the Artist in Memory of Antonia Schwedt
Photography: Jon Bolton, Racine

Franz Gertsch
Natascha III, 1986

Color woodcut, State IX, edition 1/6
41 3/4 x 35 1/2 inches
Racine Art Museum, Gift of Karen Johnson Boyd
Photography: Jon Bolton, Racine

 

Represent: Exploring Portraits from RAM's Collection is made possible by:

Platinum Sponsors
Friends of Fiber Art International

Windgate Charitable Foundation

Diamond Sponsors
Tom and Irene Creecy
Osborne and Scekic Family Foundation

Ruffo Family Foundation Inc.


Gold Sponsors
Silver Sponsors
A. C. Buhler Family
Evinrude Outboard Motors
Lucy Feller
Racine County
Bill and Mary Walker
Bronze Sponsors
John Cram and Matt Chambers
David and Ellen Easley
Fredrick and Deborah Ganaway
William A. Guenther
Dorothy MacVicar
The Norbell Foundation
Janna and Dr. Edward Waldeck
Media Sponsors