Creature Comforts: RAM Community Art Exhibition

May 26 - August 25, 2012

For the fifth year, RAM's Wustum Museum showcases innovative artwork all about animals by RAM’s students, teachers and staff in Creature Comforts, open now through August 25, 2012.
 
Creature Comforts features works created by area families and art students on view side-by-side with well-known regional artists who teach or work at the museums. The exhibition includes a wide range of media that reflects the stunning variety of different workshops and classes taught at RAM’s Wustum Museum.
 

 

MORE ABOUT THE EXHIBITION

Creature Comfort Checklist

 

 

Nancy Neider, Caledonia
The Amazing Adventures of Leopard Man, Polar Bear
Woman, and Bunny Girl

Oil
Photography: Jessica Z. Schafer
Ann Henkes, Racine
Bantam Chicken
Acrylic and watercolor
Photography: Jessica Z. Schafer
Kelly Witte, Racine
Skippy McFluffy
Colored pencil
Photography: Jessica Z. Schafer
Ron Dunnett, Racine
Psycho Kitty
Acrylic
Photography: Jessica Z. Schafer
Jerrold Belland, Racine
Birds are the Coolest
Digital inkjet print and prismacolor
Photography: Jessica Z. Schafer
Judy Stapleman Kroes, Racine
My Best Friend
Watercolor
Photography: Jessica Z. Schafer
Jeanne Bass, Waterford
RAM: Racine's Crown Jewel
Metal, paper, and found objects
Photography: Jessica Z. Schafer
ARTISTS IN THE EXHIBITION

Caledonia: Nancy Neider; Franklin: Ramon Talamantes; Franksville: David Gaura, Sue Horton, Rose White; Greendale: Dianne Anderson; Gurnee, IL: Anita Johanson Maddox, Hayley Maddox; Kenosha: Candace Hoffman, Darcelle Matus, Paula Touhey, Greg Uttech; Milwaukee: Janet Falk, Ney Tait Fraser, Tom Hoffman, Gary Warren Niebuhr, Jessica Zalewski Schafer; Mount Pleasant: Sue Buhler-Maki, John Clazmer; Nashutah: Alice Rossman; New York, NY: Lucy Feller; Pleasant Prairie: June Ambro; Racine: Robert Bagley, Jerrold Belland, Russell Bohn, Karen Broman, Ellen R. Cardwell, Larry D. Cardwell, Jean Chars, Deedee Dumont, Ron Dunnett, Mary and Dorothy Dwyer, Tammy Easton, Lisa Englander, Sally Falaschi, Dian Gabriel, Alexander Greiveldinger, Patricia Guttenberg, Sarah Henkel, Ann Henkes, John Hilmer, Pamela Kazarian, Judy Stapleman Kroes, Alex Mandli, Jr., Jason Madson, Nancy Maio, Randy Maio, Jayne Miner, Winifred Nathan, Bob Ottum, Holly Ottum, Joyce Ottum, Adrianne Paffrath, Bruce W. Pepich, Leslie Perrino, Toby Prioletta, Lance Raichert, Linda Reeves, Mary Rhomberg-Spengler, Alyssa Roberson, Patty Roberson, Kevin Rydzik, Suzanne Schackelman, Barbara Schoeffel, Constance Sharp, Grace Siler, Susan Silver, Jean Sullivan, John Tepley, Jean Thielen, Jan Thompson, Donald Tobias, Ardath Trebra, Mary Ubuntu, Robbin Ulmer, Diane Van Patten, Jim Wardrip, Kelly Witte, Marc Wollman; Sturtevant: Janet Mrazek; Trevor: Steven Rys; Waterford: Jeanne Baas; and Wind Point: Samantha Nelson

 

These exhibitions is made possible at Racine Art Museum by: Presenting Sponsors - Karen Johnson Boyd and William B. Boyd, RAM Society Members, Jay Price Ruffo, S.C. Johnson & Son, Inc., Windgate Charitable Foundation; Gold Sponsors - Helen Bader Foundation, Inc., National Endowment for the Arts, Racine United Arts Fund; Silver Sponsors - Elwood Corporation, Osborne and Scekic Family Foundation, W.T. Walker Group, Inc., Wisconsin Arts Board, Bronze Sponsors - Clifton Gunderson LLP, CNH America LLC, E.C. Styberg Foundation, Inc., Educators Credit Union, In Sink Erator, The Marjorie L. Christiansen Foundation, The Norbell Foundation, Real Racine, and Runzheimer Foundation.