Wisconsin Photography 2018

August 26 - November 24, 2018

RAM's Wustum Museum continues a Racine tradition with the opening of Wisconsin Photography 2018 – a statewide competition organized by the museum since 1979. Thanks to the support of state photographers, the exhibition continues to introduce the museum's visitors to a wide range of photographic media and artists' viewpoints. This year's show features 110 pieces by 52 Wisconsin photographers.

MORE ABOUT THE EXHIBITION
Exhibition Checklist
Press Room

EXHIBITION EVENTS
Pick-Up of Works After Exhibition
at RAM's Wustum Museum
Monday, November 26, 10:00 am - 4:00 pm
Tuesday, November 27, 10:00 am - 4:00 pm

ARTISTS IN THE EXHIBITION
Belgium: Guntis Lauzums; Brookfield: Lewis Cadkin, David A. Jentz; Burlington: Valerie J. Christell; Cedarburg: Vicki Reed, Cornucopia: Sally Bowker; Egg Harbor: David Heilman; Elkhart Lake: James W. Popp; Forestville: Suzanne Rose; Grafton: Jack Long; Kenosha: Kathy Brand; Little Chute: Steve Mofle; Luxemburg: Megan Beckmann; Madison: James M. Thornbery, Michael Turner; Menomonee Falls: Nicolas Umbs; Mequon: Thomas Lemke, Bernard Newman; Middleton: Michael Knapstein; Milwaukee: Azure Mahara, Dennis Darmek, F. Fischer, Kristine Hinrichs, Andrew Holman, Tim Holte, Sarah Jasinski, Marcella Jones, Vaughan Larsen, Michael A. Nowotny, Jan Serr, Meredith W. Watts; Mount Pleasant: David Fabian, Celia Schulz, Jim Wardrip; New Berlin: Robert W. Baron; Oak Creek: Michael Gehrke, Kelly M. Held; Racine: Magda Bowen, Martha Coaty, Susan LaCanne, Judith Pannozo, Marc Wollman; Union Grove: Randy Urry; Waterford: Roy C. Schmidt; Waukesha: Daniel Becker, William Lemke, JoAnn O’Hare; Wauwatosa: Kenneth Kornacki; West Bend: Martin Keey, Linda Memmel; Whitefish Bay: Nancy Sturino; Whitewater: George J. Miller

 

 

Dennis Darmek, Milwaukee
The Swimmer: 40 Years in the Water #4, 1979/2018
Archival digital inkjet print
Michael Knapstein, Middleton
After the Storm, 2017
Archival digital pigment print
Jack Long, Grafton
Platinum Mist, 2016
Archival digital inkjet print
Vicki Reed, Cedarburg
Leaving #2, 2018
Digital pigment print with gold leaf on vellum
Marc Wollman, Racine
Wisps, 2018
Silver gelatin print
 
Platinum Sponsors
Friends of Fiber Art International

Windgate Charitable Foundation

Diamond Sponsors
Tom and Irene Creecy
Osborne and Scekic Family Foundation

Gold Sponsors
David Flegel
Richard and Diane Ruffo
Silver Sponsors
Evinrude Outboard Motors
Lucy Feller
Racine County
Bill and Mary Walker
Bronze Sponsors
Arthur P. Hass Memorial Fund
John Cram and Matt Chambers
David and Ellen Easley
Fredrick and Deborah Ganaway
William Guenther
Dorothy MacVicar
The Norbell Foundation
Janna and Dr. Edward Waldeck
Walmart
Media Sponsors