Autumn Madsen, Under 13
The Peep Virus!
Toilet paper rolls, wooden sticks, Styrofoam®, marker, and cardboard
Photography: Jon Bolton, Racine

RAM 11th Annual International PEEPS Art Exhibition

Not Just for Easter Anymore!
August 13 – 29, 2020

Within the pristine white walls of this award-winning contemporary art museum, RAM presents an untraditional exhibition—now in its eleventh year—showcasing art made from or inspired by fluffy, sugarcoated marshmallow PEEPS®. This year’s exhibition features 102 entries that demonstrate the talent of 137 artists from across the country.

In response to the global COVID-19 pandemic, RAM temporarily closed its doors back in March. For this reason, the popular PEEPS Art Exhibition was postponed for months beyond its usual Easter holiday opening. Enthusiastic families and professional artists continued to make art inspired by the spring marshmallow treat during quarantine, despite the delay.

To promote social distancing during the run of this exhibition, the 102 works in this exhibition are on display throughout multiple galleries in the museum rather than congregated in a single gallery as they usually would be.

Artist Pickup of Work
September 2–5 and 9–12, Noon – 4:00 pm
Face masks are required inside the museum.

ARTISTS IN THE EXHIBITION
Appleton: Fisher Morrill; Brookfield: Marilena Reina; Caledonia: Veronica Gagliano Averkmap, Carly Rondeau; Chevy Chase, MD: Rachel Carren; Chicago, IL: Elizabeth Peterson; Colgate: Katey St. John, Alexandros Tsioutsiopoulos, Dionisios Tsioutsiopoulos, Koko Tsioutsiopoulos, Konstantina Tsioutsiopoulos, Kristina Tsioutsiopoulos; Elmwood Park: Tracy Koenen; Evanston, IL: Gina Matthiesen; Franklin: Roberta Mashlan; Franksville: Josiah Lamberton, Lilly Lamberton, Sally Lamberton, Autumn Madsen, Unity Miller; Germantown: Alex Leonard, Gary Leonard, Ian Leonard, Monica Leonard; Greenfield: Robert Baird, Kristin Leguizamon, Glenn Meyers, Maria Meyers; Hartland: Debby Peck; Kansasville: Jennifer Guthman; Kenosha: Wanda Barbour, Ellen Ferwerda, Nellie Frazee, Karen Scuffham, Kewaskum: Jennifer Malloy, Christi Verbanac; Lake Geneva: Adeline Lebak, Clara Lebak; Laurel, MD: Jeffrey Lloyd Dever; Madison: Ben Vetrovec, Dave Vetrovec, Erica Vetrovec, Natalie Vetrovec, Paul Vetrovec, Katrina S. Wardrip; Milwaukee: Cookie Anderson, Heidi Heimler, Barb Hudy, Bridget King, MCFI Life Services, Nick Schroeder, Julie Serbiak, Mount Pleasant: Rebecca McGowan, Luke Peterson, Brooklyn Podoba, Rick Podoba; Muskego: Chris Proeber, Emily Proeber, Lynn Proeber; Oak Creek: Betsy Moore; Pisgah Forest: Carol Preston; Pleasant Prairie: Patrice Hall; Port Washington: Joya Locklair, Sam Locklair, Tessa Locklair; Racine: Kate Alphs, Arev Buchaklian, Haig Buckaklian, Siroun Buchaklian, Susan Buhler, Linda Campeau, Aubrey Deschler, Gabriella Deschler, Natalie Deschler, Lauren Drake, Lisa Englander, Chris Fabio, Shardae Feest, Laura Grayson, Steve Grayson, JoAnn Haselhuhn, Kime Heller-Neal, Lisa Louise KC, Destiny Klinkhammer, Lisa Koenen, Jacob Madaus, Jean Madaus, Alex Mandli, Rebecca Nyman, Sharon Nyman, Holly Ottum, Amanda Cosgrove Paffrath, Amy Perkins, Leslie Perrino, Dietrick Peters, Christian Peters, Lisa Peters, Racine Arts Council, Bill Reid, Joseph Ricca, Patty Roberson, Kathy Simon, Isa Spino, Georgina Vallejos, Nathaniel Vallejos, Jami Van Brocklin, Ronin Van Brocklin, Holly Wolf-Mattick, Maureen Wolfe, Marc Wollman, Phyllis Zelenski, Anakin Zimmer, Jeffrey Zimmer, Nicole Zimmer; Round Lake Beach: Melody Hammond; Sharon: Sharon Travis; South Milwaukee: Kay Lussier; Spring Green: Mary Zimmerman; St. Francis: Bill Drehfal, Mary Drehfal; Union Grove: Laurie Meiland; Verona: Anna Christensen; Washburn: Tina Fung Holder, Washburn Public Library After School Arts & Crafts Program: Addi, Aubrey, Elsa, Irene, Isley, Lily, Tristan; Waterford, MI: Sue Dannenberg; Wauwatosa: Sarah Hunt-Frank, Richard Marklin, Jr., Tanya Steele, Jeff Ternes; Whitewater: Liam Burghman, Mary Burghman

RAM 11th Annual International PEEPS Art Exhibition

Not Just for Easter Anymore!
August 13 – 29, 2020
Autumn Madsen, Under 13
The Peep Virus!
Toilet paper rolls, wooden sticks, Styrofoam®, marker, and cardboard
Photography: Jon Bolton, Racine

Within the pristine white walls of this award-winning contemporary art museum, RAM presents an untraditional exhibition—now in its eleventh year—showcasing art made from or inspired by fluffy, sugarcoated marshmallow PEEPS®. This year’s exhibition features 102 entries that demonstrate the talent of 137 artists from across the country.

In response to the global COVID-19 pandemic, RAM temporarily closed its doors back in March. For this reason, the popular PEEPS Art Exhibition was postponed for months beyond its usual Easter holiday opening. Enthusiastic families and professional artists continued to make art inspired by the spring marshmallow treat during quarantine, despite the delay.

To promote social distancing during the run of this exhibition, the 102 works in this exhibition are on display throughout multiple galleries in the museum rather than congregated in a single gallery as they usually would be.

Artist Pickup of Work
September 2–5 and 9–12, Noon – 4:00 pm
Face masks are required inside the museum.

Awards

First Peep—Adult Division
Susan Buhler, CoCo’s Ofrenda

Second Peep—Adult Division
Jeffrey Zimmer, The Lonely Scholar

Third Peep—Adult Division
Nick Schroeder, Peeper Rabbit

Honorable Mentions
Richard W. Marklin, Jr., Lily Mae
Rebecca McGowan, Nesting Peep Dolls

First Peep—Young Peeples Award (Under 13)
Georgina and Nathaniel Vallejos, Peepchenitza

Second Peep—Young Peeples Award (Under 13)
Washburn Public Library After School Arts & Crafts Program: Addi, Aubrey, Elsa, Irene, Lilly, and Tristan, Hopping into Easter — Are We There Yet?

First Peep—Family/Group/Organization
Josiah, Lilly, and Sally Lamberton, and Unity Miller, Iris Folding Art: Peepified

Racine Quilters Award in Memory of Margaret V. Wargo
Carol Preston, Peeps Painting en Plein Air at Penland

Gallery of Work

ARTISTS IN THE EXHIBITION
Appleton: Fisher Morrill; Brookfield: Marilena Reina; Caledonia: Veronica Gagliano Averkmap, Carly Rondeau; Chevy Chase, MD: Rachel Carren; Chicago, IL: Elizabeth Peterson; Colgate: Katey St. John, Alexandros Tsioutsiopoulos, Dionisios Tsioutsiopoulos, Koko Tsioutsiopoulos, Konstantina Tsioutsiopoulos, Kristina Tsioutsiopoulos; Elmwood Park: Tracy Koenen; Evanston, IL: Gina Matthiesen; Franklin: Roberta Mashlan; Franksville: Josiah Lamberton, Lilly Lamberton, Sally Lamberton, Autumn Madsen, Unity Miller; Germantown: Alex Leonard, Gary Leonard, Ian Leonard, Monica Leonard; Greenfield: Robert Baird, Kristin Leguizamon, Glenn Meyers, Maria Meyers; Hartland: Debby Peck; Kansasville: Jennifer Guthman; Kenosha: Wanda Barbour, Ellen Ferwerda, Nellie Frazee, Karen Scuffham, Kewaskum: Jennifer Malloy, Christi Verbanac; Lake Geneva: Adeline Lebak, Clara Lebak; Laurel, MD: Jeffrey Lloyd Dever; Madison: Ben Vetrovec, Dave Vetrovec, Erica Vetrovec, Natalie Vetrovec, Paul Vetrovec, Katrina S. Wardrip; Milwaukee: Cookie Anderson, Heidi Heimler, Barb Hudy, Bridget King, MCFI Life Services, Nick Schroeder, Julie Serbiak, Mount Pleasant: Rebecca McGowan, Luke Peterson, Brooklyn Podoba, Rick Podoba; Muskego: Chris Proeber, Emily Proeber, Lynn Proeber; Oak Creek: Betsy Moore; Pisgah Forest: Carol Preston; Pleasant Prairie: Patrice Hall; Port Washington: Joya Locklair, Sam Locklair, Tessa Locklair; Racine: Kate Alphs, Arev Buchaklian, Haig Buckaklian, Siroun Buchaklian, Susan Buhler, Linda Campeau, Aubrey Deschler, Gabriella Deschler, Natalie Deschler, Lauren Drake, Lisa Englander, Chris Fabio, Shardae Feest, Laura Grayson, Steve Grayson, JoAnn Haselhuhn, Kime Heller-Neal, Lisa Louise KC, Destiny Klinkhammer, Lisa Koenen, Jacob Madaus, Jean Madaus, Alex Mandli, Rebecca Nyman, Sharon Nyman, Holly Ottum, Amanda Cosgrove Paffrath, Amy Perkins, Leslie Perrino, Dietrick Peters, Christian Peters, Lisa Peters, Racine Arts Council, Bill Reid, Joseph Ricca, Patty Roberson, Kathy Simon, Isa Spino, Georgina Vallejos, Nathaniel Vallejos, Jami Van Brocklin, Ronin Van Brocklin, Holly Wolf-Mattick, Maureen Wolfe, Marc Wollman, Phyllis Zelenski, Anakin Zimmer, Jeffrey Zimmer, Nicole Zimmer; Round Lake Beach: Melody Hammond; Sharon: Sharon Travis; South Milwaukee: Kay Lussier; Spring Green: Mary Zimmerman; St. Francis: Bill Drehfal, Mary Drehfal; Union Grove: Laurie Meiland; Verona: Anna Christensen; Washburn: Tina Fung Holder, Washburn Public Library After School Arts & Crafts Program: Addi, Aubrey, Elsa, Irene, Isley, Lily, Tristan; Waterford, MI: Sue Dannenberg; Wauwatosa: Sarah Hunt-Frank, Richard Marklin, Jr., Tanya Steele, Jeff Ternes; Whitewater: Liam Burghman, Mary Burghman

Platinum Sponsors
Anonymous
Nicholas and Nancy Kurten
Windgate Foundation

Diamond Sponsors
National Endowment for the Arts
Osborne and Scekic Family Foundation
Ruffo Family Foundation, Inc.

Gold Sponsors
Anonymous
Tom and Irene Creecy
David Flegel
Silver Sponsors
A. C. Buhler Family
David Charak
Lucy G. Feller
Dorothy MacVicar
Bronze Sponsors
Andis Company
Tom and Jane Devine
Andrea and Tony Hauser
David and Ellen Easley
Ben and Dawn Flegel
Fredrick and Deborah Ganaway
William A. Guenther
Tom and Sharon Harty
Angela Jacobi
Bill Keland
Knight Barry Title Group
Eric Koopmeiners and Lena Vigna

Media Sponsors

Wisconsin Public Radio

Love Art?  You’ll Love RAM!

The mission of the Racine Art Museum is to exhibit, collect, preserve, and educate in the contemporary visual arts. Stay up-to-date about special events as well as support the mission of the largest contemporary craft collection in America:

RECEIVE RAM NEWSLETTERS
BECOME A MEMBER
DONATE NOW