Virtual Exhibition Tour, originally broadcast on Facebook Live

RAM 13th Annual International Peeps Art Exhibition

April 7–23, 2022
at Racine Art Museum

RAM presents the thirteenth edition of the popular exhibition showcasing art made from or inspired by adorably colorful marshmallow Peeps®. This year, more than 207 artists, families, and organizations from around the country created 162 pieces of Peeps® art for the only museum competition of its kind in the world.

More About the Exhibition

Exhibition Checklist (PDF)

Virtual Opening Reception, available to watch on YouTube and Facebook

Virtual Exhibition Tour, available to watch on YouTube and Facebook

Artists in the Exhibition

Appleton: Fisher Morrill; Aurora, IL: Jasa Miller; Brookfield: Mary Lange; Burlington: Careers Industries; Caledonia: Giabella Bowers, Ashley Bunkelman, Claire Grow, Lindsey Hohnl, Haley Schmidt, Megan West; Chicago, IL: Mel Westmeyer; Colgate: Alexandros Tsioutsiopoulos, Dionisios Tsioutsiopoulos, Koko Tsioutsiopoulos, Kristina Tsioutsiopoulos; Cudahy: RAM Afterschool Art Club at Mitchell Elementary School; Deerfield, IL: William Love; Delaware Water Gap, PA: Daniel Ferron; Denver, CO: John Bonath; Edgerton: Kelly Hausknecht; Evanston: Jessy Bradish, Gina Matthiesen; Fairfield, IA: Cynthia Simos; Franklin: Karen Fairbanks, Amanda Sieg, Brady Sieg, Christopher Sieg, Mackenzie Sieg; Franksville: Josiah Lamberton, Lilly Lamberton, Sally Lamberton, Autumn Madsen, Hannah Nelson; Germantown: Gary Leonard, Ian Leonard, Monica Leonard; Glenview, IL: Renee Elworthy, Hannah Hayes; Green Bay: Connie Bruner, Cindy Steero, Michelle Roznowski; Greenfield: Kay Kunz, Kristin Leguizamon, Michelle Slusar; Gurnee, IL: Jan Wilinski; Hartland: Alex Docea, Florin Docea, Jamie Docea, Jennie Docea, Josh Docea, Leah R. Docea, Rebekah Docea, Debby Peck; Hermosa Beach, CA: Andrea Koons; Highland Park, IL: Anne Bernard-Pattis, Alicia Landes; Kenosha: Marie Christenson, Theresa DiCello, Kay Dodd, Evelyn Ebner, Jean Mazzarelli, Linda Noggle, Annete Ruffalo, Aprillia Ruffalo, Karen Stanlaw, Evelyn Vorwald; Lake Forest, IL: Patricia Colby Gulbranson; Libertyville, IL: Suzanne Neumann; Long Grove, IL: Lynn Benson, Marie Rotts; Madison: Erica Vertrovec, Katrina Samuelson Wardrip; Mequon: Elsa Gehring, Mara Gehring; Milwaukee: Deb Alpert-Frolkis, Cookie Anderson, Jean Berens, Derrick Bey, Kaila Casalino, James Davis, Y. Michelle Dettloff, Burton J. Gross, Bridget King, Korinthia Klein, Therese Kroll, Darcie Muckler, JoAnna Poehlmann, Nick Schroeder, Julie Serbiak, Smile Team MCFI Life Services, Tyler Stahl, Olive Taldone, Takeela Traner, Aden Weisser, Cremona Weisser, Quinn Weisser, Jalon Williams-Ford; Mt. Pleasant: Sue Buhler-Maki, Thea Erickson, Tyson Euriyah, Emma Jarrett, Jenny Jarrett, Ray “Moon” Johnson, Diane Kamm, Sherilyn Klamm, Dylan Kleitsch, Adarii Love, Paul Madsen, Rob Madsen, Rebecca McGowan, Mike Meyer, Ann Richards, Kareona Stanley, Andraia Walker, Cherry Wardrip, Rhonda Westmoreland, Emma Widmar, Paige Wolfe; Mukwonago: Joanne Tlachac-Hehn, Jane Zeman; Mundelein, IL: Pritika Chowdhry; Muskego: Chris Proeber, Emily Proeber, Lynn Proeber; Northfield, IL: Safiyah Wazir; Northampton, MA: Maureen Ricksgers; Oak Creek: Jae Magaña, Renzo Magaña, Sarah Magaña, Betsy Moore, Sean Skipper, Versace Skipper, Lilly Thomas; Pisgah Forest, NC: Carol Preston; Port Washington: Joya Locklair, Michael Locklair, Sam Locklair, Tessa Locklair; Racine: Kate Alphs, Jon Bolton, Lilliana Briwick, Jami Van Brocklin, Ann Burke, Leslie Carver, Lennyn Farrell, Mylee Farrell, Jen French, Samira Gdisis, Laura Grayson, Steve Grayson, Mary Lambrecht, Caleb Meekma, Jason Meekma, Ezekiel Niles, Sharon Nyman, Bob Ottum, Holly Ottum, Amanda Paffrath, Julie Pasteur, Leslie Perrino, Luella Pias, Sarah Possing, RAM Afterschool Art Club at Knapp Elementary School, Bill Reid, Patty Roberson, Birute Schlecht, Holly Schlecht, Vicki Schmitz, Kathy Simon, The Prairie School—Glass Studio Class, The Prairie School Art Class, Georgina Vallejos, Pam Vallejos, Janet Ware, Robert Ware, Emma Weaver, Jamine White, Katie White, Moriah White, Kelly Witte, Maureen Wolfe, Valerie Wolfe, Marc Wollman, Women of Worth Treatment, Nicole Zimmer; Spring Grove, IL: Elin Wirch, Lisa Wirch; Spring Prairie: Veronica Gagliano Averkamp; St. Francis: Patricia Biesen; Sturtevant: Jennifer Adams, Mackenzie Adams; Union Grove: Yorkville United Methodist Church 2022 Confirmation Class; Verona: Anna Christensen; Wadsworth: Deborah Lim; Waterford: Kody Schilling, Sakura Schilling; Waukegan, IL: Bell and Grammy Family; Wauwatosa: Crafternoon, Kriss Schulz, Liz Siercks, Jeff Ternes; Whitefish Bay: Diane Zeni; Whitewater: Emmett Bughman, Liam Bughman, Rowan Bughman; Wilmette, IL: Angelina Valladares; Windpoint: Bowie Thompson; Winthrop Harbor, IL: Elizabeth Spannraft

RAM 13th Annual International Peeps Art Exhibition

April 7–23, 2022
at Racine Art Museum
Virtual Exhibition Tour, originally broadcast on Facebook Live

RAM presents the thirteenth edition of the popular exhibition showcasing art made from or inspired by adorably colorful marshmallow Peeps®. This year, more than 207 artists, families, and organizations from around the country created 162 pieces of Peeps® art for the only museum competition of its kind in the world.

More About the Exhibition

Exhibition Checklist (PDF)

Virtual Opening Reception, available to watch on YouTube and Facebook

Virtual Exhibition Tour, available to watch on YouTube and Facebook

Artists in the Exhibition

Appleton: Fisher Morrill; Aurora, IL: Jasa Miller; Brookfield: Mary Lange; Burlington: Careers Industries; Caledonia: Giabella Bowers, Ashley Bunkelman, Claire Grow, Lindsey Hohnl, Haley Schmidt, Megan West; Chicago, IL: Mel Westmeyer; Colgate: Alexandros Tsioutsiopoulos, Dionisios Tsioutsiopoulos, Koko Tsioutsiopoulos, Kristina Tsioutsiopoulos; Cudahy: RAM Afterschool Art Club at Mitchell Elementary School; Deerfield, IL: William Love; Delaware Water Gap, PA: Daniel Ferron; Denver, CO: John Bonath; Edgerton: Kelly Hausknecht; Evanston: Jessy Bradish, Gina Matthiesen; Fairfield, IA: Cynthia Simos; Franklin: Karen Fairbanks, Amanda Sieg, Brady Sieg, Christopher Sieg, Mackenzie Sieg; Franksville: Josiah Lamberton, Lilly Lamberton, Sally Lamberton, Autumn Madsen, Hannah Nelson; Germantown: Gary Leonard, Ian Leonard, Monica Leonard; Glenview, IL: Renee Elworthy, Hannah Hayes; Green Bay: Connie Bruner, Cindy Steero, Michelle Roznowski; Greenfield: Kay Kunz, Kristin Leguizamon, Michelle Slusar; Gurnee, IL: Jan Wilinski; Hartland: Alex Docea, Florin Docea, Jamie Docea, Jennie Docea, Josh Docea, Leah R. Docea, Rebekah Docea, Debby Peck; Hermosa Beach, CA: Andrea Koons; Highland Park, IL: Anne Bernard-Pattis, Alicia Landes; Kenosha: Marie Christenson, Theresa DiCello, Kay Dodd, Evelyn Ebner, Jean Mazzarelli, Linda Noggle, Annete Ruffalo, Aprillia Ruffalo, Karen Stanlaw, Evelyn Vorwald; Lake Forest, IL: Patricia Colby Gulbranson; Libertyville, IL: Suzanne Neumann; Long Grove, IL: Lynn Benson, Marie Rotts; Madison: Erica Vertrovec, Katrina Samuelson Wardrip; Mequon: Elsa Gehring, Mara Gehring; Milwaukee: Deb Alpert-Frolkis, Cookie Anderson, Jean Berens, Derrick Bey, Kaila Casalino, James Davis, Y. Michelle Dettloff, Burton J. Gross, Bridget King, Korinthia Klein, Therese Kroll, Darcie Muckler, JoAnna Poehlmann, Nick Schroeder, Julie Serbiak, Smile Team MCFI Life Services, Tyler Stahl, Olive Taldone, Takeela Traner, Aden Weisser, Cremona Weisser, Quinn Weisser, Jalon Williams-Ford; Mt. Pleasant: Sue Buhler-Maki, Thea Erickson, Tyson Euriyah, Emma Jarrett, Jenny Jarrett, Ray “Moon” Johnson, Diane Kamm, Sherilyn Klamm, Dylan Kleitsch, Adarii Love, Paul Madsen, Rob Madsen, Rebecca McGowan, Mike Meyer, Ann Richards, Kareona Stanley, Andraia Walker, Cherry Wardrip, Rhonda Westmoreland, Emma Widmar, Paige Wolfe; Mukwonago: Joanne Tlachac-Hehn, Jane Zeman; Mundelein, IL: Pritika Chowdhry; Muskego: Chris Proeber, Emily Proeber, Lynn Proeber; Northfield, IL: Safiyah Wazir; Northampton, MA: Maureen Ricksgers; Oak Creek: Jae Magaña, Renzo Magaña, Sarah Magaña, Betsy Moore, Sean Skipper, Versace Skipper, Lilly Thomas; Pisgah Forest, NC: Carol Preston; Port Washington: Joya Locklair, Michael Locklair, Sam Locklair, Tessa Locklair; Racine: Kate Alphs, Jon Bolton, Lilliana Briwick, Jami Van Brocklin, Ann Burke, Leslie Carver, Lennyn Farrell, Mylee Farrell, Jen French, Samira Gdisis, Laura Grayson, Steve Grayson, Mary Lambrecht, Caleb Meekma, Jason Meekma, Ezekiel Niles, Sharon Nyman, Bob Ottum, Holly Ottum, Amanda Paffrath, Julie Pasteur, Leslie Perrino, Luella Pias, Sarah Possing, RAM Afterschool Art Club at Knapp Elementary School, Bill Reid, Patty Roberson, Birute Schlecht, Holly Schlecht, Vicki Schmitz, Kathy Simon, The Prairie School—Glass Studio Class, The Prairie School Art Class, Georgina Vallejos, Pam Vallejos, Janet Ware, Robert Ware, Emma Weaver, Jamine White, Katie White, Moriah White, Kelly Witte, Maureen Wolfe, Valerie Wolfe, Marc Wollman, Women of Worth Treatment, Nicole Zimmer; Spring Grove, IL: Elin Wirch, Lisa Wirch; Spring Prairie: Veronica Gagliano Averkamp; St. Francis: Patricia Biesen; Sturtevant: Jennifer Adams, Mackenzie Adams; Union Grove: Yorkville United Methodist Church 2022 Confirmation Class; Verona: Anna Christensen; Wadsworth: Deborah Lim; Waterford: Kody Schilling, Sakura Schilling; Waukegan, IL: Bell and Grammy Family; Wauwatosa: Crafternoon, Kriss Schulz, Liz Siercks, Jeff Ternes; Whitefish Bay: Diane Zeni; Whitewater: Emmett Bughman, Liam Bughman, Rowan Bughman; Wilmette, IL: Angelina Valladares; Windpoint: Bowie Thompson; Winthrop Harbor, IL: Elizabeth Spannraft

Awards

Adult Division

First Peep
Cremona Weisser, Peepzilla

Second Peep
Bill Reid, RAbbitcoin Mining Museum

Third Peep
Leslie Perrino, Peeps for Peace

Honorable Peep Mentions
Debbie Peck, Falling to Peezes

JoAnna Poehlmann, Peeping Tom Peeping at a Peep

Katie White, I’m Stuffed

Young Peeples Award (Under 13)

First Peep
Olive Taldone, Peep’s Market

Second Peep
James Davis, Live in Peeps (Peace)

Third Peep
Lilly Thomas, Peepardy

Honorable Peep Mentions
Emma Jarrett, P*E*E*P*S Central Perk

Ezekiel Niles, The Mad Scien-PEEP’s Laboratory

Family/Group/Organization

First Peep
Sarah, Renzo, and Jae Magaña, and Sean and Versace Skipper, Ode to Wayne Thiebaud

Second Peep
Korinthia Klein, and Aden and Quinn Weisser, Sparkle Peep

Third Peep
Paul and Rob Madsen, and Mike Meyer, Peep Floyd, One More Peep in the Wall

Honorable Peep Mentions
The Prairie School Studio Glass Class, Bead Making Bunnies

Joanna Tlachac-Hehn and Jane Zeman, Peeps Park Pyrotechnic

Margaret V. Wargo Memorial Quilt Award

Holly Ottum, Peeponauts

RAM Postcard Peep Award

William Love, First Appearance of The Bat-Peep

PEEPles Choice Award

Cremona Weisser, Peepzilla

Gallery of Work

This exhibition is made possible in part by:

Peeps Patrons

Greg and Carol Anderegg
The Honorable Charles Constantine
Hot Shop Glass
Linda Humphrey
Laura Kapitan
Kewpee Sandwich Shop
Piggly Wiggly—Erie Street
Sew ‘n Save of Racine, Inc.
Janna and Dr. Edward Waldeck
James and Karen Walker
Jim and Cherry Wardrip

Peeps Prize Providers

Colectivo Coffee
Downtown Racine Corporation
Festival Foods
Kenosha Kingfish Baseball Club
Miller’s Flowers
O&H Danish Bakery
Carol Preston
Racine Zoological Society
ROC Foundation—Milwaukee Milkmen
Sugar Shack Sweet Shoppe

Peeps Sponsors

Marie Abbott
Art Metals Studio
Anne Bernard-Pattis
Lisa Englander and Bruce W. Pepich
Karen Fairbanks
Tom and Cheryl Foley
Ann Henkes
Susan and Carl Hipp
Mary Clare Jakes
Bridget King
Michael Leffler—Action Law Offices, S.C.
Cynthia Matchette
Kathleen Martinson
Bob and Betsy Moore
Northern Lights Gallery
The C. Proeber Family
Sanders Paint & Wallpaper, Inc.
Kathy Simon

Exhibitions at RAM are made possible by:

Platinum Sponsors

Judith and David Flegel Fund
Ron and Judith Isaacs
Nicholas and Nancy Kurten
Windgate Foundation

Diamond Sponsors

Osborne and Scekic Family Foundation
Ruffo Family Foundation

Gold Sponsors
Anonymous
David Charak
Silver Sponsors
A.C. Buhler Family
Andis Foundation
Lucy G. Feller
Ben and Dawn Flegel
Annette Hirsch Family
Dorothy MacVicar
RDK Foundation, Inc.

Jan Serr and John Shannon
Twin Disc, Inc.
Bronze Sponsors

Anonymous
Baird
Susan Boland
Virginia Buhler
Educators Credit Union
Fredrick and Deborah Ganaway
Get Behind the Arts Studio Tour
William A. Guenther
Tom and Sharon Harty
Andrea and Tony Hauser
David and Judy Hecker
Bradley Lynch
Carlotta Miller
Larry and Barbara Newman
The Norbell Foundation
Deb and Willard Walker

Love Art?  You’ll Love RAM!

The mission of the Racine Art Museum is to exhibit, collect, preserve, and educate in the contemporary visual arts. Stay up-to-date about special events as well as support the mission of the largest contemporary craft collection in America:

RECEIVE RAM NEWSLETTERS
BECOME A MEMBER
DONATE NOW