Aden Weisser, Milwaukee
Jurassic Peep
Cardboard tubes, wooden dowels, paper, tape, beads, felt, fabric, paint, and wire
Photography: Jon Bolton, Racine

RAM 9th Annual International PEEPS Art Exhibition

March 22 – April 8, 2018

Within the pristine white walls of this award-winning contemporary art museum, RAM presents an untraditional exhibition showcasing fluffy, sugar-coated marshmallow PEEPS®. The show features 126 entries that demonstrate the talent of over 174 artists.

This spring, visitors to the show will discover artworks made with a variety of media. While the iconic seasonal candies are still the most common material, many of this year’s works are two-dimensional paintings and works on paper, as well as innovative 3D sculptures. Inspired by inventive puns, pop culture, sports, and famous artists, the show includes pieces like Funky Peepcock fashioned in sparkling glass beads and feathers, Pop Art Peeps crafted in glazed stoneware, and Sweet Meets Wild, an inlaid box made of different hardwoods. Thirty-two quilt block entries also adorn the walls, including one entitled Radiant Peep from Rancho Mirage, California. Many of the PEEPS art entries are by local artists, families, and organizations, with several arriving from as far away as Pisgah Forest, North Carolina and Tucson, Arizona.

MORE ABOUT THE EXHIBITION

Artist Checklist (PDF)

Press Room

ARTISTS IN THE EXHIBITION
Arizona: Suzannah Schreckhise, Fayetteville; California: Robert Tucker, Rancho Mirage; Illinois: Beach Park: Patty Garrett; Chicago: Wallace Bowling, Christie’s Chicago – Paula Kowalczyk, Steve Zick, Cathy Busch, Briar Koehl, Shalenie Sanker, Ash Liu, and Julia Zanussi, Ashly McCord; Evanston: Marilyn Lucas; Gurnee: Pat Tennerman; Naperville: Rebecca Nyman; Winthrop Harbor: Diane Clark, Liz Spannraft; Michigan: Sue Dannenberg, Waterford; North Carolina: Carol Preston, Pisgah Forest; Wisconsin: Burlington: Kara, Mia, and Maggie Lakatos; Caledonia: Veronica J. Gagliano, Nicki Zimmer; Colgate: Alexandros Tsioutsiopoulos, Dionisios Tsioutsiopoulos, Kristina Tsioutsiopoulos, Konstantina Tsioutsiopoulos; Edgerton: Kelly Hausknecht; Franklin: Karen Fairbanks; Franksville: Sandy Gibbs, Josiah, Lilly, and Sally Lamberton, Autumn Madsen; Carolyn Siler, Jeanne and Anik Zuleta; Germantown: Ian and Monica Leonard; Greendale: Michele Dambeck; Greenfield: Teri Kroll, Laurie Mayer, Glenn, Maria, and Leena Meyers; Hartland: Debby Peck; Kenosha: Wanda Barbour, Lucille Iacullo, Alma Lindl, Pam Schmidt, Joan Soens, Chelsea Van Aken, Mary Ann Welker, Patricia Young; Milwaukee: Cookie Anderson, Benjamin Franklin School, Jolie Collins, Deb Dakich, Kate Fons, Grace Hopkins, Bridget King, Jaylen Kirk, Korinthia Klein, Kiera Langworthy, Emanuel Lopez, Sarah A. Phillips, Nick Schroeder, Coco Tsioutsiopoulos, Dimitrios Tsioutsiopoulos, Kiefer Waterman, Aden Weisser, Quinn Weisser; Mount Pleasant: Ann Richards, Connie Brandt, Sue Buhler-Maki, Karen Chartrand, Ann Gedemer, Adele Helmle, Diane Kamm, Catherine Rolfson; Muskego: Adria Day, Chris Proeber, Emily Proeber, Lynn Proeber, Parker Septon; Pewaukee: Holly and Mike Skubal; Pleasant Prairie: Rosy Shea; Port Washington: Joya Locklair, Tessa Locklair; Racine: Kate Alphs, Jayda Burger, Kathy Collins, Crossroads, Pam DeGroot, Tom, Jenni, Abbie, and Morgan Determan; Julia Donaldon; Emma Donaldson, Sophia Dougherty, Natalie, Gabriella, Aubrey and Grandma Linda Deschler, Chris Fabio, Gavin Fox, Gracie Friesema, Laura and Steve Grayson, Diane and Delaney Hansen, Linus and April Hansen, JoAnn Haselhuhn, Ann Henkes, Janice Henshaw, Colton Hipke, Lillian Holland, Lisa L. KC, Destiny Klinkhammer, Cheryl Langel, Laura Lehman, Sam Locklair, Judy Martin, Xanthi Merlo, Judi Moore, Sharon Nyman, Holly Ottum, Amanda Cosgrove Paffrath, Wolfgang Peepzart, Amanda Peterson, Racine Friendship Clubhouse, Jil Radtke, Patricia Reed, Bill Reid, Alyssa Roberson, Patty Roberson, Donna and Jeff Robinson, Linda Ronczka, Seventh Graders at St. John’s Racine Lutheran School, Kathy Simon, Cole Stehling, Sydney Stehling, Sarah Strande, Carol Sze, Evan, Nathaniel, and Pam Vallejos, Shari Wallin, Ashlyn Wasik, Pat Widmaier, Marc Wollman, Jeffrey Zimmer; Saint Francis: Brian and Mae Timmerman; South Milwaukee: Kennadie Vallee; Sturtevant: Vanessa Chuchara; Union Grove: Brea Stanley; Watertown: Lori Kolosowsky, Nina Slowik; Wauwatosa: Laura Leach, Sylvie Leach, Brodie Spolar, Lee Spolar, Jeff Ternes, Amy Witteman; West Allis: Finn McShane, Mark McShane

RAM 9th Annual International PEEPS Art Exhibition

March 22 – April 8, 2018
Aden Weisser, Milwaukee
Jurassic Peep
Cardboard tubes, wooden dowels, paper, tape, beads, felt, fabric, paint, and wire
Photography: Jon Bolton, Racine

Within the pristine white walls of this award-winning contemporary art museum, RAM presents an untraditional exhibition showcasing fluffy, sugar-coated marshmallow PEEPS®. The show features 126 entries that demonstrate the talent of over 174 artists.

This spring, visitors to the show will discover artworks made with a variety of media. While the iconic seasonal candies are still the most common material, many of this year’s works are two-dimensional paintings and works on paper, as well as innovative 3D sculptures. Inspired by inventive puns, pop culture, sports, and famous artists, the show includes pieces like Funky Peepcock fashioned in sparkling glass beads and feathers, Pop Art Peeps crafted in glazed stoneware, and Sweet Meets Wild, an inlaid box made of different hardwoods. Thirty-two quilt block entries also adorn the walls, including one entitled Radiant Peep from Rancho Mirage, California. Many of the PEEPS art entries are by local artists, families, and organizations, with several arriving from as far away as Pisgah Forest, North Carolina and Tucson, Arizona.

MORE ABOUT THE EXHIBITION

Artist Checklist (PDF)

Press Room

ARTISTS IN THE EXHIBITION
Arizona: Suzannah Schreckhise, Fayetteville; California: Robert Tucker, Rancho Mirage; Illinois: Beach Park: Patty Garrett; Chicago: Wallace Bowling, Christie’s Chicago – Paula Kowalczyk, Steve Zick, Cathy Busch, Briar Koehl, Shalenie Sanker, Ash Liu, and Julia Zanussi, Ashly McCord; Evanston: Marilyn Lucas; Gurnee: Pat Tennerman; Naperville: Rebecca Nyman; Winthrop Harbor: Diane Clark, Liz Spannraft; Michigan: Sue Dannenberg, Waterford; North Carolina: Carol Preston, Pisgah Forest; Wisconsin: Burlington: Kara, Mia, and Maggie Lakatos; Caledonia: Veronica J. Gagliano, Nicki Zimmer; Colgate: Alexandros Tsioutsiopoulos, Dionisios Tsioutsiopoulos, Kristina Tsioutsiopoulos, Konstantina Tsioutsiopoulos; Edgerton: Kelly Hausknecht; Franklin: Karen Fairbanks; Franksville: Sandy Gibbs, Josiah, Lilly, and Sally Lamberton, Autumn Madsen; Carolyn Siler, Jeanne and Anik Zuleta; Germantown: Ian and Monica Leonard; Greendale: Michele Dambeck; Greenfield: Teri Kroll, Laurie Mayer, Glenn, Maria, and Leena Meyers; Hartland: Debby Peck; Kenosha: Wanda Barbour, Lucille Iacullo, Alma Lindl, Pam Schmidt, Joan Soens, Chelsea Van Aken, Mary Ann Welker, Patricia Young; Milwaukee: Cookie Anderson, Benjamin Franklin School, Jolie Collins, Deb Dakich, Kate Fons, Grace Hopkins, Bridget King, Jaylen Kirk, Korinthia Klein, Kiera Langworthy, Emanuel Lopez, Sarah A. Phillips, Nick Schroeder, Coco Tsioutsiopoulos, Dimitrios Tsioutsiopoulos, Kiefer Waterman, Aden Weisser, Quinn Weisser; Mount Pleasant: Ann Richards, Connie Brandt, Sue Buhler-Maki, Karen Chartrand, Ann Gedemer, Adele Helmle, Diane Kamm, Catherine Rolfson; Muskego: Adria Day, Chris Proeber, Emily Proeber, Lynn Proeber, Parker Septon; Pewaukee: Holly and Mike Skubal; Pleasant Prairie: Rosy Shea; Port Washington: Joya Locklair, Tessa Locklair; Racine: Kate Alphs, Jayda Burger, Kathy Collins, Crossroads, Pam DeGroot, Tom, Jenni, Abbie, and Morgan Determan; Julia Donaldon; Emma Donaldson, Sophia Dougherty, Natalie, Gabriella, Aubrey and Grandma Linda Deschler, Chris Fabio, Gavin Fox, Gracie Friesema, Laura and Steve Grayson, Diane and Delaney Hansen, Linus and April Hansen, JoAnn Haselhuhn, Ann Henkes, Janice Henshaw, Colton Hipke, Lillian Holland, Lisa L. KC, Destiny Klinkhammer, Cheryl Langel, Laura Lehman, Sam Locklair, Judy Martin, Xanthi Merlo, Judi Moore, Sharon Nyman, Holly Ottum, Amanda Cosgrove Paffrath, Wolfgang Peepzart, Amanda Peterson, Racine Friendship Clubhouse, Jil Radtke, Patricia Reed, Bill Reid, Alyssa Roberson, Patty Roberson, Donna and Jeff Robinson, Linda Ronczka, Seventh Graders at St. John’s Racine Lutheran School, Kathy Simon, Cole Stehling, Sydney Stehling, Sarah Strande, Carol Sze, Evan, Nathaniel, and Pam Vallejos, Shari Wallin, Ashlyn Wasik, Pat Widmaier, Marc Wollman, Jeffrey Zimmer; Saint Francis: Brian and Mae Timmerman; South Milwaukee: Kennadie Vallee; Sturtevant: Vanessa Chuchara; Union Grove: Brea Stanley; Watertown: Lori Kolosowsky, Nina Slowik; Wauwatosa: Laura Leach, Sylvie Leach, Brodie Spolar, Lee Spolar, Jeff Ternes, Amy Witteman; West Allis: Finn McShane, Mark McShane

Awards

PEEPles Choice Award

Aden Weisser, Milwaukee, Jurassic Peep

Adult Division

First Peep
Xanthi Merlo, Sweet Meets Wild

Second Peep
Nick Schroeder, Pop Art Peeps

Third Peep
Bill Reid, aRAMatherapee Pair of Dice

Honorable Mentions
Debby Peck, Cleopeeptra

Jeffrey Zimmer, Blue and Yellow Stairs

Under 13 Division

First Peep
Autumn Madsen, Peeps Wars

Second Peep
Brea Stanley, Unipeep

Family/Group/Organization Division

First Peep
Sylvie Leach and Amy Witterman, The Peepxistence of Memory

Second Peep
Monica and Ian Leonard, Peep in a Jar

Honorable Mentions
Holly and Mike Skubal, Le Petit Peep
Laura and Steve Grayson, Peeps Swap à la Joseph Cornell

Mayor of Racine’s Award

Adult Division
Kristina Tsioutsiopoulos, Sparkling Personality Pea(P)cock

Under 13 Division
Quinn Weisser, Peepsconsin

Downtown Racine Corporation Award

Karen Chartrand, In a World of Peep Imagination

Racine Quilters Awards

First Peep, in Memory of Margaret V. Wargo
Kiera Langworthy, Peeperella

Second Peep
Lisa L. KC, Sailing to Peeps Island

Third Peep
Wanda Barbour, Hollywood Peeps

Honorable Mentions
Laurie Mayer, Peep Show

Judy Martin, Peeps Heaven

Gallery of Work

Exhibitions at RAM are made possible by:

Platinum Sponsors

Anonymous
Nicholas and Nancy Kurten
Windgate Foundation
Wisconsin Department of Administration

Diamond Sponsors

Osborne and Scekic Family Foundation
Ruffo Family Foundation

Gold Sponsors
Anonymous
David Charak
Silver Sponsors
A.C. Buhler Family
Andis Foundation
Lucy G. Feller
Ben and Dawn Flegel
Ron and Judith Isascs
Johnson Financial Group
Bill Keland
Dorothy MacVicar
RDK Foundation, Inc.
Bronze Sponsors
Anonymous
Susan Boland
Fredrick and Deborah Ganaway
Tom and Sharon Harty
Andrea and Tony Hauser
The Norbell Foundation
Bill and Mary Walker

Love Art?  You’ll Love RAM!

The mission of the Racine Art Museum is to exhibit, collect, preserve, and educate in the contemporary visual arts. Stay up-to-date about special events as well as support the mission of the largest contemporary craft collection in America:

RECEIVE RAM NEWSLETTERS
BECOME A MEMBER
DONATE NOW