Aiden Dunn's piece in AdORNAMENTS 2019

Aiden Dunn
Photography: Jessica Zalewski

The Art of AdORNAMENTS, Wrappins’ and Greetins’ 2019

November 22 – December 29, 2019

RAM invited artists of all ages to participate in the museum’s handmade holiday ornament, greeting card, and gift wrapping competition.

ARTISTS IN THE EXHIBITION
Austin, TX: Judy Farrington; Burlington: Addison Kinsey, Leslie Kinsey; Caledonia: Karen Borchardt; Chicago: Charlie B. Thorne, Saren Thorne-Hauser; Cudahy: Joan Houlehen; Franksville: Josiah Lamberton, Lilly Lamberton, Sally Lamberton, Linda Michel; Kenosha: Rachelle Graham, Donna Jaworski, Shelby Nesmith, Andrew Stegman-Laverty; Milwaukee: Samuel Braun, Tom Czisny, Joanna Imp, Bridget King, Nick Schroeder, Jessica Zalewski; Mount Pleasant: Kristine Jacobs, Vinny Pirozzolo, Amanda Van Swol; Muskego: Elaine Soé; Oak Creek: Diane Evans; Port Washington: Joya Locklair, Tessa Locklair; South Milwaukee: Irene Hassler; Racine: Arian Rana Antczak, Michael D’Alessandro, Lauren Drake, Deedee Dumont, Stella Dunn, Spencer Dunn, Aiden Dunn, Tammy Easton, Jeremy Hansen, Brooklyn House, Elisabeth Janes, Peggy Juras, Julia Marquardt, Sr. Jaye Nelson, Xander Niles, Bob Ottum, Holly Ottum, Amanda Cosgrove Paffrath, Bruce W. Pepich, Peg Petersen, Patricia Prout, Bill Reid, Patty Roberson, Lisa Roeder, Emmett Santalucia, Leo Schmitz, Molly Schmitz, Vicki Schmitz, Isa Spino, Evan Vallejos, Georgina Vallejos, Nathaniel Vallejos, Pam Vallejos, Kelly Witte, Holly Wolf-Mattick; Sturtevant: Eleni Schrik; Waukegan: Daniel Sviland; West Allis: Doreen Giesfeldt.

The Art of AdORNAMENTS, Wrappins’ and Greetins’ 2019

November 22 – December 29, 2019
Aiden Dunn's piece in AdORNAMENTS 2019

Aiden Dunn
Photography: Jessica Zalewski

RAM invited artists of all ages to participate in the museum’s handmade holiday ornament, greeting card, and gift wrapping competition.

ARTISTS IN THE EXHIBITION
Austin, TX: Judy Farrington; Burlington: Addison Kinsey, Leslie Kinsey; Caledonia: Karen Borchardt; Chicago: Charlie B. Thorne, Saren Thorne-Hauser; Cudahy: Joan Houlehen; Franksville: Josiah Lamberton, Lilly Lamberton, Sally Lamberton, Linda Michel; Kenosha: Rachelle Graham, Donna Jaworski, Shelby Nesmith, Andrew Stegman-Laverty; Milwaukee: Samuel Braun, Tom Czisny, Joanna Imp, Bridget King, Nick Schroeder, Jessica Zalewski; Mount Pleasant: Kristine Jacobs, Vinny Pirozzolo, Amanda Van Swol; Muskego: Elaine Soé; Oak Creek: Diane Evans; Port Washington: Joya Locklair, Tessa Locklair; South Milwaukee: Irene Hassler; Racine: Arian Rana Antczak, Michael D’Alessandro, Lauren Drake, Deedee Dumont, Stella Dunn, Spencer Dunn, Aiden Dunn, Tammy Easton, Jeremy Hansen, Brooklyn House, Elisabeth Janes, Peggy Juras, Julia Marquardt, Sr. Jaye Nelson, Xander Niles, Bob Ottum, Holly Ottum, Amanda Cosgrove Paffrath, Bruce W. Pepich, Peg Petersen, Patricia Prout, Bill Reid, Patty Roberson, Lisa Roeder, Emmett Santalucia, Leo Schmitz, Molly Schmitz, Vicki Schmitz, Isa Spino, Evan Vallejos, Georgina Vallejos, Nathaniel Vallejos, Pam Vallejos, Kelly Witte, Holly Wolf-Mattick; Sturtevant: Eleni Schrik; Waukegan: Daniel Sviland; West Allis: Doreen Giesfeldt.

AdORNAMENTS 2019 Award Winners

Youth

First — Aiden Dunn, Age 12, Racine, WI

Second — Stella Dunn, Age 5, Racine, WI

Third — Tessa Locklair, Age 12, Port Washington, WI

Adult

First — Charlie B. Thorne, Chicago, IL

Second — Rachelle Graham, Kenosha, WI

Third — Daniel Sviland, Waukegan, IL

Honorable Mention — Saren Throne-Hauser, Chicago, IL

Gallery of Work

Love Art?  You’ll Love RAM!

The mission of the Racine Art Museum is to exhibit, collect, preserve, and educate in the contemporary visual arts. Stay up-to-date about special events as well as support the mission of the largest contemporary craft collection in America:

RECEIVE RAM NEWSLETTERS
BECOME A MEMBER
DONATE NOW