Samantha Belles, Kenosha
Photography: Jessica Zalewski

The Art of AdORNAMENTS, Wrappins, and Creative Conifers 2020

November 20 – December 30, 2020

RAM invited artists of all ages to participate in the museum’s annual competition for handmade holiday ornaments, wrapped boxes, and decorated trees.

ARTISTS IN THE EXHIBITION
Austin, TX: Judith Farrington; Caledonia: Karen Borchardt, Lynn Zimmer, Nicole Zimmer; Franksville: Josiah Lamberton, Lilly Lamberton, Sally Lamberton; Kenosha: Samantha Belles, Rachelle Graham, Kurtis Riemer, Sydney Schoone; Menomonee Falls: Thomas Krajna; Milwaukee: Cookie Anderson, Jean Berens, Grace Hopkins, Bridget King, Nick Schroeder, Annetta Siercks, Liz Siercks, Jessica Zalewski; Mount Pleasant: Sue Buhler-Maki, Moon Johnson, Harold Solberg, Cherry Wardrip; Oak Creek: Diane Evans; Port Washington: Joya Locklair, Sam Locklair, Tessa Locklair; Racine: Alex Braun, Sophia D’Amato, Deedee Dumont, Aiden Dunn, Spencer Dunn, Stella Dunn, Tammy Easton, Lisa Englander, Andrea Jacobi, Peggy Juras, Jaye Nelson, Sr., Shelby Nesmith, Holly Ottum, Bruce W. Pepich, Keith Roberson, Patty Roberson, Lisa Roeder, Georgina Vallejos, Kelly Witte; Winthrop Harbor, IL: Elizabeth Spannraft

The Art of AdORNAMENTS, Wrappins, and Creative Conifers 2020

November 20 – December 30, 2020
Samantha Belles
Photography: Jessica Zalewski

RAM invited artists of all ages to participate in the museum’s annual competition for handmade holiday ornaments, wrapped boxes, and decorated trees.

ARTISTS IN THE EXHIBITION
Austin, TX: Judith Farrington; Caledonia: Karen Borchardt, Lynn Zimmer, Nicole Zimmer; Franksville: Josiah Lamberton, Lilly Lamberton, Sally Lamberton; Kenosha: Samantha Belles, Rachelle Graham, Kurtis Riemer, Sydney Schoone; Menomonee Falls: Thomas Krajna; Milwaukee: Cookie Anderson, Jean Berens, Grace Hopkins, Bridget King, Nick Schroeder, Annetta Siercks, Liz Siercks, Jessica Zalewski; Mount Pleasant: Sue Buhler-Maki, Moon Johnson, Harold Solberg, Cherry Wardrip; Oak Creek: Diane Evans; Port Washington: Joya Locklair, Sam Locklair, Tessa Locklair; Racine: Alex Braun, Sophia D’Amato, Deedee Dumont, Aiden Dunn, Spencer Dunn, Stella Dunn, Tammy Easton, Lisa Englander, Andrea Jacobi, Peggy Juras, Jaye Nelson, Sr., Shelby Nesmith, Holly Ottum, Bruce W. Pepich, Keith Roberson, Patty Roberson, Lisa Roeder, Georgina Vallejos, Kelly Witte; Winthrop Harbor, IL: Elizabeth Spannraft

AdORNAMENTS 2020 Award Winners

Excellence Awards

Ornament — Stella Dunn, Racine, WI

Wrappin’ — Joya Locklair, Port Washington, WI

Creative Conifer — Tessa Locklair, Port Washington, WI

Awards for Best Use of:

Household Materials — Jean Berens, Milwaukee, WI

Art Materials — Spencer Dunn, Racine, WI

Fiber — Holly Ottum, Racine, WI

Wood — Harold Solberg, Mount Pleasant, WI

Clay — Nick Schroeder, Milwaukee, WI

Glitter and Sequins — Kelly Witte, Racine, WI

Gallery of Work

Exhibitions at RAM are made possible by:

Platinum Sponsors
Anonymous
Nicholas and Nancy Kurten
Osborne and Scekic Family Foundation
Windgate Foundation
Wisconsin Department of Administration

Diamond Sponsors
National Endowment for the Arts
Ruffo Family Foundation

Gold Sponsors
Anonymous
David Charak
Tom and Irene Creecy
David Flegel
Silver Sponsors
A. C. Buhler Family
Andis Foundation
Lucy G. Feller
Dorothy MacVicar
Bronze Sponsors
Andis Company
Tom and Jane Devine
David and Ellen Easley
Educators Credit Union
Ben and Dawn Flegel
Fredrick and Deborah Ganaway
William A. Guenther
Tom and Sharon Harty
Andrea and Tony Hauser
Angela Jacobi
Bill Keland
Knight Barry Title Group
Eric Koopmeiners and Lena Vigna

Media Sponsors

Wisconsin Public Radio

Love Art?  You’ll Love RAM!

The mission of the Racine Art Museum is to exhibit, collect, preserve, and educate in the contemporary visual arts. Stay up-to-date about special events as well as support the mission of the largest contemporary craft collection in America:

RECEIVE RAM NEWSLETTERS
BECOME A MEMBER
DONATE NOW