James Kipfer, Racine
Hartford City Stairs, 2010
Platinum and palladium print

Racine and Vicinity Show 2011: All Media Juried Competition

June 4 – August 27, 2011

RAM’s Wustum Museum of Fine Arts continues a museum tradition with the opening of Racine and Vicinity Show: All Media Juried Competition. A glimpse into local talent, this juried exhibition showcases work from artists residing throughout Racine, Kenosha, and Walworth counties, along with RAM members living in or outside the area. This year’s show features 117 accepted pieces by 103 artists—less than one-quarter of the unprecedented 504 pieces submitted by 210 artists.

Graeme Reid selected the works to be included, as well as the awards for this year’s exhibition. Reid is currently Assistant Director at the Museum of Wisconsin Art, having previously worked at the John Michael Kohler Arts Center in Sheboygan, WI, the Art Museum of Greater Lafayette in Lafayette, IN, and the Swope Art Museum in Terre Haute, IN. Over the years, Reid has curated over 120 group and solo exhibitions.

More About the Exhibition

Exhibition Notes (PDF)

Press Room

Artists in the Exhibition

Appleton: Jan Petersen; Brookfield: Janet Roberts; Brown Deer: Gary John Gresl; Burlington: Dave Jay, Tiffany Knopow; Elkhorn: Mary Abbott, Kate Pietri, William Zweifel; Fontana: Susie Williams; Franksville: Kevin Pearson, David Gaura; Genoa City: Victoria Lilla; Glendale: Rochelle Whiteman; Greendale: John Vlaj; Kenosha: Dennis Bayuzick, Lisa Bigalke, Kathy Brand, Paul Brnak, Katie Dylewski, Chet Griffith, Bob Grno, Don Hinrichs, Candace Hoffman, Marna Glover Krueger, Kathleen Laybourn, Diane Levesque, Helen Napier, Bruce Niemi, H. June Pomatto, Maggie Sasso, Amy Misurelli Sorensen, Greg Uttech, Bryanna Vancaster, Rebecca Venn, Timothy Zeszutek; Lake Geneva: Mary McEneely; Milwaukee: Chris Andrews, Joyce Eesley, Janet Falk, Helga Hilbert-Robinson, Gary Warren Niebuhr, JoAnna Poehlmann, Priscilla Weissenfluh, Jessica Zalewski; Pewaukee: Sandra Wagner; Pleasant Prairie: Jean Ambro; Racine: Robert W. Anderson, Jerrold Belland, Richard Berns, Karen Brittain, Janet S. Cascio, Jean Chars, Sharon Christensen, Doug DeVinny, Lisa Englander, Julianne Feiler, Maureen Fritchen, Dian Gabriel, Abby Garner, David Garner, Arthur L. Grebetz, G. D. Helding, Andrew J. Hendricks, Janet S. Hoffman, David V. Holmes, Edwin Kalke, James Kipfer, Jeff Kosmala, Marj Lacock, Matthew LaCour, Maggie Peg Lukow, Jason Madson, Alex Mandli Jr., Sally G. Miller, Sr. Jaye Nelson, Joyce Ottum, Leslie Perrino, Lyle Peters, Lance Raichert, Bill Reid, Mary Rhomberg-Spengler, Mary Sabol, Phil Schultz, Suellyn Scoon, Pamela Smiley, Susan M. Sorenson, Louise Sliv, Rusty Stirle, Jason Swanson, Ken Swanson, Alex Tompsett, Laura Underwood, Randall Underwood, Randy Wesner, Sue Wolff, Sherri Myers Wray; Salem: Gabrielle Bakanec; Serena: Michelle Rial; Sturtevant: Stacey Piper; Union Grove: Valerie Hernandez; Waterford: Heidi Keyes; Whitefish Bay: Anne Miotke; Williams Bay: Lynne Railsback

Racine and Vicinity Show 2011: All Media Juried Competition

June 4 – August 27, 2011
James Kipfer, Racine
Hartford City Stairs, 2010
Platinum and palladium print

RAM’s Wustum Museum of Fine Arts continues a museum tradition with the opening of Racine and Vicinity Show: All Media Juried Competition. A glimpse into local talent, this juried exhibition showcases work from artists residing throughout Racine, Kenosha, and Walworth counties, along with RAM members living in or outside the area. This year’s show features 117 accepted pieces by 103 artists—less than one-quarter of the unprecedented 504 pieces submitted by 210 artists.

Graeme Reid selected the works to be included, as well as the awards for this year’s exhibition. Reid is currently Assistant Director at the Museum of Wisconsin Art, having previously worked at the John Michael Kohler Arts Center in Sheboygan, WI, the Art Museum of Greater Lafayette in Lafayette, IN, and the Swope Art Museum in Terre Haute, IN. Over the years, Reid has curated over 120 group and solo exhibitions.

More About the Exhibition

Exhibition Notes (PDF)

Press Room

Artists in the Exhibition

Appleton: Jan Petersen; Brookfield: Janet Roberts; Brown Deer: Gary John Gresl; Burlington: Dave Jay, Tiffany Knopow; Elkhorn: Mary Abbott, Kate Pietri, William Zweifel; Fontana: Susie Williams; Franksville: Kevin Pearson, David Gaura; Genoa City: Victoria Lilla; Glendale: Rochelle Whiteman; Greendale: John Vlaj; Kenosha: Dennis Bayuzick, Lisa Bigalke, Kathy Brand, Paul Brnak, Katie Dylewski, Chet Griffith, Bob Grno, Don Hinrichs, Candace Hoffman, Marna Glover Krueger, Kathleen Laybourn, Diane Levesque, Helen Napier, Bruce Niemi, H. June Pomatto, Maggie Sasso, Amy Misurelli Sorensen, Greg Uttech, Bryanna Vancaster, Rebecca Venn, Timothy Zeszutek; Lake Geneva: Mary McEneely; Milwaukee: Chris Andrews, Joyce Eesley, Janet Falk, Helga Hilbert-Robinson, Gary Warren Niebuhr, JoAnna Poehlmann, Priscilla Weissenfluh, Jessica Zalewski; Pewaukee: Sandra Wagner; Pleasant Prairie: Jean Ambro; Racine: Robert W. Anderson, Jerrold Belland, Richard Berns, Karen Brittain, Janet S. Cascio, Jean Chars, Sharon Christensen, Doug DeVinny, Lisa Englander, Julianne Feiler, Maureen Fritchen, Dian Gabriel, Abby Garner, David Garner, Arthur L. Grebetz, G. D. Helding, Andrew J. Hendricks, Janet S. Hoffman, David V. Holmes, Edwin Kalke, James Kipfer, Jeff Kosmala, Marj Lacock, Matthew LaCour, Maggie Peg Lukow, Jason Madson, Alex Mandli Jr., Sally G. Miller, Sr. Jaye Nelson, Joyce Ottum, Leslie Perrino, Lyle Peters, Lance Raichert, Bill Reid, Mary Rhomberg-Spengler, Mary Sabol, Phil Schultz, Suellyn Scoon, Pamela Smiley, Susan M. Sorenson, Louise Sliv, Rusty Stirle, Jason Swanson, Ken Swanson, Alex Tompsett, Laura Underwood, Randall Underwood, Randy Wesner, Sue Wolff, Sherri Myers Wray; Salem: Gabrielle Bakanec; Serena: Michelle Rial; Sturtevant: Stacey Piper; Union Grove: Valerie Hernandez; Waterford: Heidi Keyes; Whitefish Bay: Anne Miotke; Williams Bay: Lynne Railsback

Gallery of Work

Exhibitions at RAM are made possible by:

Platinum Sponsors

Judith and David Flegel Fund
Ron and Judith Isaacs
Nicholas and Nancy Kurten
Windgate Foundation

Diamond Sponsors

Osborne and Scekic Family Foundation
Ruffo Family Foundation

Gold Sponsors
Anonymous
David Charak
Silver Sponsors
A.C. Buhler Family
Andis Foundation
Lucy G. Feller
Ben and Dawn Flegel
Annette Hirsch Family
Dorothy MacVicar
RDK Foundation, Inc.

Jan Serr and John Shannon
Twin Disc, Inc.
Bronze Sponsors

Anonymous
Baird
Susan Boland
Virginia Buhler
Educators Credit Union
Fredrick and Deborah Ganaway
Get Behind the Arts Studio Tour
William A. Guenther
Tom and Sharon Harty
Andrea and Tony Hauser
David and Judy Hecker
Bradley Lynch
Carlotta Miller
Larry and Barbara Newman
The Norbell Foundation
Deb and Willard Walker

Love Art?  You’ll Love RAM!

The mission of the Racine Art Museum is to exhibit, collect, preserve, and educate in the contemporary visual arts. Stay up-to-date about special events as well as support the mission of the largest contemporary craft collection in America:

RECEIVE RAM NEWSLETTERS
BECOME A MEMBER
DONATE NOW