David V. Holmes
Mystic Wonder for Pubis, 2014
Acrylic, collage, and oil glazing
Photography: Jon Bolton

Racine and Vicinity Show 2014: All Media Juried Competition

August 30 – November 29, 2014

RAM’s Wustum Museum of Fine Arts continues a museum tradition with the opening of Racine and Vicinity Show: An All Media Juried Exhibition. A glimpse into local talent, this juried exhibition showcases work from artists residing throughout Racine, Kenosha, and Walworth counties, along with RAM members from outside the area.

More About the Exhibition

Exhibition Catalogue (PDF)

Artists in the Exhibition

Brookfield: Janet Roberts; Burlington: Sandra Nowicki, Nancy Welch, Alan Woodyard; Delevan: David Buchanan, Jenny Knavel, Dennis Markley; Elkhorn: Pat Hidson; Fontanta: Susie Williams; Glendale: Pat Hidson; Glenview: Michael Lee; Grafton: Wallis Coffman; Hartford: Harold E. Hansen; Kenosha: Martin Antaramian, Dennis Bayuzick, Paul Brnak, Terrece Crawford, Beth Dary, Diana de Novelles, Katie Dylewski, Chet Griffith, Robert Hafferman, Heidi Hollmann, Melanie Hovey, Diane Levesque, Schuyler Mason, Brett Mich, Beverly Mich, Carlotta Miller, Helen Napier, Jami Rutherford, Bernice Serpe, Gret Uttech, Rebecca Venn; Lac du Flambeau: Christine Alfery; Lake Geneva: Susan Boehm, Max Cozzi; Lake Zurich, IL: Lisa Sambor; Madison: Sally Hutchison, Elisabeth Karpov; Milwaukee: Joyce Eesley, Ney Fraser, Helga Hilbert-Robinson, Eric Koester, Gary Warren Niebuhr, JoAnna Poehlmann, Valeria Tatera; Mt. Pleasant: Robert W. Andersen, John Clazmer; Nashotah: Alice Rossman; Oconomowoc: Virgi Driscoll; Pleasant Prairie: June Ambro; Racine: Sarah Andersen, Jerrold Belland, Michael Braun, Mary Ann Bresnahan, Jean Chars, Joseph Church, Deedee Dumont, Tammy Easton, Lisa Englader, Lydia Fervoy, Maureen Fritchen, Brandon Gonzales, Nancy Greenebaum, Dennis Hardenstein, Ann Henkes, Janet Hoffman, David Holmes, Christopher Johns, Jeff Kosmala, Erin Krembs, Mickie Krueger, Alex Mandli, Sr. Jaye Nelson, Lance Raichert, Linda Reeves, Bill Reid, Nicole Reid, Shirley Reynolds, Mary Rhomberg-Spengler, Suellyn Scoon, Grace Siler, Mason Swager, Jean Thielen, Jennifer Thompson, Ardath Trebra, Jim Wardrip, Marc Wollman; Salem: Harry Wirth; Shorewood: Terry Kumakura, Gail Marquardt, Jessica Z. Shafer; St. Francis: Michelle Wildgruber; Waukesha: Bruce Boeck, JoAnn O’Hare; Whitewater: Carna Grover, Christine B. Miller; Wind Lake: Ann Schubert

Racine and Vicinity Show 2014: All Media Juried Competition

August 30 – November 29, 2014
David V. Holmes
Mystic Wonder for Pubis, 2014
Acrylic, collage, and oil glazing
Photography: Jon Bolton

RAM’s Wustum Museum of Fine Arts continues a museum tradition with the opening of Racine and Vicinity Show: An All Media Juried Exhibition. A glimpse into local talent, this juried exhibition showcases work from artists residing throughout Racine, Kenosha, and Walworth counties, along with RAM members from outside the area.

More About the Exhibition

Exhibition Catalogue (PDF)

Artists in the Exhibition

Brookfield: Janet Roberts; Burlington: Sandra Nowicki, Nancy Welch, Alan Woodyard; Delevan: David Buchanan, Jenny Knavel, Dennis Markley; Elkhorn: Pat Hidson; Fontanta: Susie Williams; Glendale: Pat Hidson; Glenview: Michael Lee; Grafton: Wallis Coffman; Hartford: Harold E. Hansen; Kenosha: Martin Antaramian, Dennis Bayuzick, Paul Brnak, Terrece Crawford, Beth Dary, Diana de Novelles, Katie Dylewski, Chet Griffith, Robert Hafferman, Heidi Hollmann, Melanie Hovey, Diane Levesque, Schuyler Mason, Brett Mich, Beverly Mich, Carlotta Miller, Helen Napier, Jami Rutherford, Bernice Serpe, Gret Uttech, Rebecca Venn; Lac du Flambeau: Christine Alfery; Lake Geneva: Susan Boehm, Max Cozzi; Lake Zurich, IL: Lisa Sambor; Madison: Sally Hutchison, Elisabeth Karpov; Milwaukee: Joyce Eesley, Ney Fraser, Helga Hilbert-Robinson, Eric Koester, Gary Warren Niebuhr, JoAnna Poehlmann, Valeria Tatera; Mt. Pleasant: Robert W. Andersen, John Clazmer; Nashotah: Alice Rossman; Oconomowoc: Virgi Driscoll; Pleasant Prairie: June Ambro; Racine: Sarah Andersen, Jerrold Belland, Michael Braun, Mary Ann Bresnahan, Jean Chars, Joseph Church, Deedee Dumont, Tammy Easton, Lisa Englader, Lydia Fervoy, Maureen Fritchen, Brandon Gonzales, Nancy Greenebaum, Dennis Hardenstein, Ann Henkes, Janet Hoffman, David Holmes, Christopher Johns, Jeff Kosmala, Erin Krembs, Mickie Krueger, Alex Mandli, Sr. Jaye Nelson, Lance Raichert, Linda Reeves, Bill Reid, Nicole Reid, Shirley Reynolds, Mary Rhomberg-Spengler, Suellyn Scoon, Grace Siler, Mason Swager, Jean Thielen, Jennifer Thompson, Ardath Trebra, Jim Wardrip, Marc Wollman; Salem: Harry Wirth; Shorewood: Terry Kumakura, Gail Marquardt, Jessica Z. Shafer; St. Francis: Michelle Wildgruber; Waukesha: Bruce Boeck, JoAnn O’Hare; Whitewater: Carna Grover, Christine B. Miller; Wind Lake: Ann Schubert

Awards

$200 Merit Awards

Jerrold Belland, Memorial Drive Journal

David V. Holmes, Mystic Wonder for Pubis

Alex Mandli, Carrara from the Italianate Series

Bill Reid, Honey Badger Apiartist

$100 Merit Awards

Ney Fraser, Boy Reading

Dennis Markley, Urban Landscape: One

Gallery of Work

Exhibitions at RAM are made possible by:

Platinum Sponsors

The Estate of Karen Johnson Boyd
David Charak
Judith and David Flegel Fund
Ron and Judith Isaacs
Nicholas and Nancy Kurten
Racine Community Foundation logo
Windgate Foundation

Diamond Sponsors

City of Racine’s Grow Racine Grant
Osborne and Scekic Family Foundation
Ruffo Family Foundation
Ruth Arts Foundation

Gold Sponsors

Anonymous
Tom and Irene Creecy
Richard and Patricia Ehlert
Trio Foundation of St. Louis
W.T. Walker Group, Inc.
Wisconsin Arts Board

Silver Sponsors

Anonymous
Baird
Beta Diagnostic Labs
A.C. Buhler Family
Lucy G. Feller
Ben and Dawn Flegel
Jim Harris
Sharon and Tom Harty
Horizon Retail Construction, Inc.
Lise Iwon
J. Jeffers & Co.
Johnson Financial Group
Dorothy MacVicar
Jan Serr and John Shannon

Bronze Sponsors

Ellen and Joseph Albrecht
Andis Foundation
Susan Boland
Virginia Buhler
Dave’s Wine Garage
Educators Credit Union
Express Employment Professionals
Bill and Debbie Keland
Susan Manalli
Jean and Alex Mandli, Jr.
The Prairie School
Cathy Stanghellin
Twin Disc, Inc.

Love Art?  You’ll Love RAM!

The mission of the Racine Art Museum is to exhibit, collect, preserve, and educate in the contemporary visual arts. Stay up-to-date about special events as well as support the mission of the largest contemporary craft collection in America: