Peggy Flora Zalucha, Mount Horeb
Cuttings on Funnies #8, 2010
Transparent watercolor and India ink
Award of Merit, Watercolor Wisconsin 2011
Photography: Jon Bolton

Watercolor Wisconsin 2011

December 11, 2011 – April 21, 2012

One of the museum’s most popular shows, Watercolor Wisconsin is a statewide competition organized by the museum annually since 1966. This longrunning, juried exhibition attracts a wide range of artists. Limited only by their materials—aqueous media such as acrylic and watercolor—artists are free to create two-dimensional and three-dimensional works on paper.

Jurors this year—Lynn Basa and Lanny Silverman—considered 303 pieces submitted by 165 artists, and narrowed down the selection to 125 pieces by 95 artists.

Basa is a Chicago artist who divides her practice between studio work and large-scale public art commissions around the country. She is author of The Artist’s Guide to Public Art, and instructs on public art professional practices at the School of the Art Institute. Basa is former chair of the public art committee of the Seattle Arts Commission and now chairs the Artists Advisory Committee on the board of the Chicago Artists’ Coalition.

Silverman is an independent curator and former Chief Curator of Exhibitions for the Chicago Department of Cultural Affairs at the Chicago Cultural Center, Chicago, Illinois (1989–2011), where he curated over 100 exhibitions.

More About the Exhibition

Exhibition Catalogue (PDF)

Press Room

Artists in the Exhibition

Appleton: Gary Hanks; Black Earth: Linda Koenig; Brookfield: Art Bartkowiak, Christine Buth-Furness, Julia McMurray, Jean Pascek, Janet Roberts; Cedarburg: Patrick Doughman, Bruce Hustad; Delavan: Sandra Willard; Fox Point: Noreen R. Cook; Germantown: Mary Boettcher, Arpik Weitzer; Glendale: Francisco Mora, Fred Stein; Grafton: Jean Crane; Greenville: Deborah VandenBloomer; Hartford: Harold E. Hansen; Hartland: Barbara Sorenson Rambadt; Kenosha: James Block, Carolyn Gagliardi, Helen Napier, John Terhardt, Jil Wilson; Lake Geneva: Carol Smith; Lake Mills: Amy Arntson; Lake Tomahawk: Joanne Nock Olsen; Madison: Cary Hunkel, Elizabeth Ivers, Brian McCormick, Cynthia Quinn, Mary Ann Simon; Marinette: Ernie Pleger; Mequon: Jan Effinger, Kappy Schwab, Phyllis Stuart-Jacobson; Milwaukee: Helga Hilbert-Robinson, Susan Leopold, Gene Mihleisen, Judith Gahn Murphy, Jeanne Nikolai Olivieri, JoAnna Poehlmann, Claudia Prehm, Diane Richards, George Ronsholdt, Leslie Vansen, Priscilla Weissenfluh; Monona: Trudi Theisen; Mount Horeb: Peggy Flora Zalucha; Oconomowoc: Marilu McCartney; Pewaukee: Mimi Ruff, Sandra Wagner; Pleasant Prairie: June Ambro; Racine: Robert W. Andersen, Jerrold Belland, Russell Bohn, Jane Cascio, Doug DeVinny, Deedee Dumont, Lisa Englander, Nancy Greenebaum, Edwin Kalke, Jeff Kosmala, Nathan Mortensen, Joyce Ottum, Kate Proeber, Lance Raichert, Susan M. Sorenson, Maria Varga-Hansen, Sue Wolff; Salem: Harry Wirth; Sheboygan: Gayle Meves; Shorewood: Johnna Papin; Sister Bay: Craig Blietz; Stevens Point: Tim Ginnett, Jeffrey Morin; Theresa: Nancy Lamers; Union Grove: Karen Woolley; Waterford: Norman Abplanalp; Waukesha: Charles F. Wickler; Wausau: Rita Crooks; Whitefish Bay: Anne Miotke; Whitewater: Linda Tump; Williams Bay: Lynne Railsback

Watercolor Wisconsin 2013

December 15, 2013 – April 26, 2014
Peggy Flora Zalucha, Mount Horeb
Cuttings on Funnies #8, 2010
Transparent watercolor and India ink
Award of Merit, Watercolor Wisconsin 2011
Photography: Jon Bolton

One of the museum’s most popular shows, Watercolor Wisconsin is a statewide competition organized by the museum annually since 1966. This longrunning, juried exhibition attracts a wide range of artists. Limited only by their materials—aqueous media such as acrylic and watercolor—artists are free to create two-dimensional and three-dimensional works on paper.

Jurors this year—Lynn Basa and Lanny Silverman—considered 303 pieces submitted by 165 artists, and narrowed down the selection to 125 pieces by 95 artists.

Basa is a Chicago artist who divides her practice between studio work and large-scale public art commissions around the country. She is author of The Artist’s Guide to Public Art, and instructs on public art professional practices at the School of the Art Institute. Basa is former chair of the public art committee of the Seattle Arts Commission and now chairs the Artists Advisory Committee on the board of the Chicago Artists’ Coalition.

Silverman is an independent curator and former Chief Curator of Exhibitions for the Chicago Department of Cultural Affairs at the Chicago Cultural Center, Chicago, Illinois (1989–2011), where he curated over 100 exhibitions.

More About the Exhibition

Exhibition Catalogue (PDF)

Press Room

Artists in the Exhibition

Appleton: Gary Hanks; Black Earth: Linda Koenig; Brookfield: Art Bartkowiak, Christine Buth-Furness, Julia McMurray, Jean Pascek, Janet Roberts; Cedarburg: Patrick Doughman, Bruce Hustad; Delavan: Sandra Willard; Fox Point: Noreen R. Cook; Germantown: Mary Boettcher, Arpik Weitzer; Glendale: Francisco Mora, Fred Stein; Grafton: Jean Crane; Greenville: Deborah VandenBloomer; Hartford: Harold E. Hansen; Hartland: Barbara Sorenson Rambadt; Kenosha: James Block, Carolyn Gagliardi, Helen Napier, John Terhardt, Jil Wilson; Lake Geneva: Carol Smith; Lake Mills: Amy Arntson; Lake Tomahawk: Joanne Nock Olsen; Madison: Cary Hunkel, Elizabeth Ivers, Brian McCormick, Cynthia Quinn, Mary Ann Simon; Marinette: Ernie Pleger; Mequon: Jan Effinger, Kappy Schwab, Phyllis Stuart-Jacobson; Milwaukee: Helga Hilbert-Robinson, Susan Leopold, Gene Mihleisen, Judith Gahn Murphy, Jeanne Nikolai Olivieri, JoAnna Poehlmann, Claudia Prehm, Diane Richards, George Ronsholdt, Leslie Vansen, Priscilla Weissenfluh; Monona: Trudi Theisen; Mount Horeb: Peggy Flora Zalucha; Oconomowoc: Marilu McCartney; Pewaukee: Mimi Ruff, Sandra Wagner; Pleasant Prairie: June Ambro; Racine: Robert W. Andersen, Jerrold Belland, Russell Bohn, Jane Cascio, Doug DeVinny, Deedee Dumont, Lisa Englander, Nancy Greenebaum, Edwin Kalke, Jeff Kosmala, Nathan Mortensen, Joyce Ottum, Kate Proeber, Lance Raichert, Susan M. Sorenson, Maria Varga-Hansen, Sue Wolff; Salem: Harry Wirth; Sheboygan: Gayle Meves; Shorewood: Johnna Papin; Sister Bay: Craig Blietz; Stevens Point: Tim Ginnett, Jeffrey Morin; Theresa: Nancy Lamers; Union Grove: Karen Woolley; Waterford: Norman Abplanalp; Waukesha: Charles F. Wickler; Wausau: Rita Crooks; Whitefish Bay: Anne Miotke; Whitewater: Linda Tump; Williams Bay: Lynne Railsback

Awards

Memorial Purchase Awards

George Frederiksen Awards
Jeff Kosmala, Highway D Sourthern Wisconsin

Priscilla Weissenfluh, Stick Series #7

Judith Hartig-Osanka Award
Jean Crane, Untitled

Ruth Miles Awards
JoAnna Poehlmann, True Blue (Homage to Odilon Redon)

Susan M. Sorenson, Half Notes

Dale Olesen Award
Cary Hunkel, Focused

Donald Whyte Award
Edwin Kalke, Rock Art

First Award

Priscilla Weissenfluh, Stick Series #7

Second Award

Nancy Lamers, He Men

Third Award

Carolyn Gagliardi, After the Storm—2011

Awards of Merit

Doug DeVinny, Desperate Measures

Nathan Mortensen, Vessel

Peggy Flora Zalucha, Cuttings on Funnies #8

Merchandise Awards

Robert W. Andersen, Hillside at Grandview

Amy Arntson, From a Far Point

Patrick Doughman, Not Another Trick!

Harold E. Hansen, On the River Shannon, Athlone, Ireland

Edwin Kalke, Rock Art

Brian McCormick, December 27th

Helen Napier, Untitled

Janet Roberts, The Shadow Knows

Susan M. Sorenson, Half Notes

Sandra Wagner, Justine (Age 6) Holding Buckwheat

Gallery of Work

Exhibitions at RAM are made possible by:

Platinum Sponsors

Judith and David Flegel Fund
Ron and Judith Isaacs
Nicholas and Nancy Kurten
Windgate Foundation

Diamond Sponsors

Osborne and Scekic Family Foundation
Ruffo Family Foundation

Gold Sponsors
Anonymous
David Charak
Silver Sponsors
A.C. Buhler Family
Andis Foundation
Lucy G. Feller
Ben and Dawn Flegel
Annette Hirsch Family
Dorothy MacVicar
RDK Foundation, Inc.

Jan Serr and John Shannon
Twin Disc, Inc.
Bronze Sponsors

Anonymous
Baird
Susan Boland
Virginia Buhler
Educators Credit Union
Fredrick and Deborah Ganaway
Get Behind the Arts Studio Tour
William A. Guenther
Tom and Sharon Harty
Andrea and Tony Hauser
David and Judy Hecker
Bradley Lynch
Carlotta Miller
Larry and Barbara Newman
The Norbell Foundation
Deb and Willard Walker

Love Art?  You’ll Love RAM!

The mission of the Racine Art Museum is to exhibit, collect, preserve, and educate in the contemporary visual arts. Stay up-to-date about special events as well as support the mission of the largest contemporary craft collection in America:

RECEIVE RAM NEWSLETTERS
BECOME A MEMBER
DONATE NOW