Ney Tait Fraser, Milwaukee
Yellow Eyes, 2015
Watercolor
Second Award, Watercolor Wisconsin 2015
Photography: Jon Bolton

Watercolor Wisconsin 2015

December 13, 2015 – April 23, 2016

One of the museum’s most popular shows, Watercolor Wisconsin is a statewide competition organized by the museum annually since 1966. This longrunning, juried exhibition attracts a wide range of artists. Limited only by their materials—aqueous media such as acrylic and watercolor—artists are free to create two-dimensional and three-dimensional works on paper. This year’s show features a variety of subjects, from animals, flowers, and landscape to figurative studies and the abstract.

Art dealer Byron Roche—former owner of Chicago’s Roche gallery—and Scott Ashley—artist and associate director of Perimeter Gallery, Inc. in Chicago—juried this year’s show. With participation even higher than in Watercolor Wisconsin 2014, Byron and Scott considered 301 works submitted by 170 artists, narrowing down the selection to 116 works by 93 Wisconsin artists.

Two additional, special awards were be given as memorials in honor of watercolor artist Ruth Miles, who would have celebrated her 100th birthday in 2015.

More About the Exhibition

Exhibition Catalogue (PDF)

Press Room

Artists in the Exhibition

Brookfield: Julia F. McMurray, Janet Roberts; Burlington: Geri Brady, Gillian Graffy, David Jewell; Caledonia: Nancy Neider; Cedarburg: Patrick Doughman, Bruce Hustad, Tom Kubala, Sandra Pape; Delavan: Sandra Willard; Fontana: Cathy Rocca; Franksville: Sue Horton; Glendale: Kathleen Bergstrom, Roselie Rentz, Fred Stein; Grafton: Wallis Coffman, Jean Crane; Hartford: Harold E. Hansen; Hubertus: Nancy Armitage; Kenosha: Barbara Farrell, Judy Gotta, Beverly J. Mich, Carlotta Miller, Helen Napier, Dan Simoneau, Jean Tenuta, Rebecca Venn; Lake Mills: Amy Arnston; Madison: Cary Hunkel, Brian McCormick; Markesan: Nancy Kirst; Menomonee Falls: Terra Paulson Chmielewski; Mequon: Alice Struck, Constance Taagen; Milwaukee: Joyce Eesley, Ney Tait Fraser, Michael Kutzer, Dara Larson, Susan Leopold, Gene Mihleisen, JoAnna Poehlmann, Leslie Vansen; Mount Pleasant: Robert W. Andersen, Karen Mathis; Muskego: Jan Wood; North Prairie: Margaret Schumann; Oak Creek: Al Minzlaff; Oconomowoc: Virgi Driscoll; Racine: Regina Baker, Kristen Bartel, Doris Beaudry, Jerry Belland, Richard Berns, Christine Bohn, Karen Brittain, Caye Christensen, Margo Cuisinier, Doug DeVinny, Deedee Dumont, Lisa Englander, Maureen Fritchen, Nancy Greenebaum, Edwin C. Kalke, Jessica Larsen, Deborah Madigan, Marilyn McGoldrick, John Nowicki, Lyle Peters, Don Ricchio, David Saaski, Edith Soghomonian, Susan M. Sorenson, Ginny Sullivan, Jan Thompson, Maggie Venn, Kelly Witte, Sue Wolff; Stevens Point: Lois Freeberg-Hagen, Annette Schuh; Theresa: Nancy Lamers; Thiensville: William Davis; Verona: David O. Williams; Waterford: Linda Gerard Dzik, Edith Kubicek, Norman Abplanalp; Wausau: Diane Shabino; Wauwatosa: Carolyn Kenney-Carter, Carolyn Simpson, Chris Sommerfelt; West Bend: Louise Joyner; Whitewater: Christine B. Miller, Linda Tump; Williams Bay: Lynne Railsback

Watercolor Wisconsin 2015

December 13, 2015 – April 23, 2016
Ney Tait Fraser, Milwaukee
Yellow Eyes, 2015
Watercolor
Second Award, Watercolor Wisconsin 2015
Photography: Jon Bolton

One of the museum’s most popular shows, Watercolor Wisconsin is a statewide competition organized by the museum annually since 1966. This longrunning, juried exhibition attracts a wide range of artists. Limited only by their materials—aqueous media such as acrylic and watercolor—artists are free to create two-dimensional and three-dimensional works on paper. This year’s show features a variety of subjects, from animals, flowers, and landscape to figurative studies and the abstract.

Art dealer Byron Roche—former owner of Chicago’s Roche gallery—and Scott Ashley—artist and associate director of Perimeter Gallery, Inc. in Chicago—juried this year’s show. With participation even higher than in Watercolor Wisconsin 2014, Byron and Scott considered 301 works submitted by 170 artists, narrowing down the selection to 116 works by 93 Wisconsin artists.

Two additional, special awards were be given as memorials in honor of watercolor artist Ruth Miles, who would have celebrated her 100th birthday in 2015.

More About the Exhibition

Exhibition Catalogue (PDF)

Press Room

Artists in the Exhibition

Brookfield: Julia F. McMurray, Janet Roberts; Burlington: Geri Brady, Gillian Graffy, David Jewell; Caledonia: Nancy Neider; Cedarburg: Patrick Doughman, Bruce Hustad, Tom Kubala, Sandra Pape; Delavan: Sandra Willard; Fontana: Cathy Rocca; Franksville: Sue Horton; Glendale: Kathleen Bergstrom, Roselie Rentz, Fred Stein; Grafton: Wallis Coffman, Jean Crane; Hartford: Harold E. Hansen; Hubertus: Nancy Armitage; Kenosha: Barbara Farrell, Judy Gotta, Beverly J. Mich, Carlotta Miller, Helen Napier, Dan Simoneau, Jean Tenuta, Rebecca Venn; Lake Mills: Amy Arnston; Madison: Cary Hunkel, Brian McCormick; Markesan: Nancy Kirst; Menomonee Falls: Terra Paulson Chmielewski; Mequon: Alice Struck, Constance Taagen; Milwaukee: Joyce Eesley, Ney Tait Fraser, Michael Kutzer, Dara Larson, Susan Leopold, Gene Mihleisen, JoAnna Poehlmann, Leslie Vansen; Mount Pleasant: Robert W. Andersen, Karen Mathis; Muskego: Jan Wood; North Prairie: Margaret Schumann; Oak Creek: Al Minzlaff; Oconomowoc: Virgi Driscoll; Racine: Regina Baker, Kristen Bartel, Doris Beaudry, Jerry Belland, Richard Berns, Christine Bohn, Karen Brittain, Caye Christensen, Margo Cuisinier, Doug DeVinny, Deedee Dumont, Lisa Englander, Maureen Fritchen, Nancy Greenebaum, Edwin C. Kalke, Jessica Larsen, Deborah Madigan, Marilyn McGoldrick, John Nowicki, Lyle Peters, Don Ricchio, David Saaski, Edith Soghomonian, Susan M. Sorenson, Ginny Sullivan, Jan Thompson, Maggie Venn, Kelly Witte, Sue Wolff; Stevens Point: Lois Freeberg-Hagen, Annette Schuh; Theresa: Nancy Lamers; Thiensville: William Davis; Verona: David O. Williams; Waterford: Linda Gerard Dzik, Edith Kubicek, Norman Abplanalp; Wausau: Diane Shabino; Wauwatosa: Carolyn Kenney-Carter, Carolyn Simpson, Chris Sommerfelt; West Bend: Louise Joyner; Whitewater: Christine B. Miller, Linda Tump; Williams Bay: Lynne Railsback

Awards

Memorial Purchase Awards

Judi Flegel Award
Sue Wolff, The Last Picture Show I

Joan M. Spinks Award
Carlotta Miller, Saturday Morning Market

Vera Roeschen Award
Randal Feig, Vineyard, Casablanca, Chile

First Award

Carlotta Miller, Saturday Morning Market

Second Award

Ney Tait Fraser, Yellow Eyes

Third Award

Sue Horton, Remembering

Awards of Merit

Bruce Hustad, Glad Glads

Karen Mathis, Parked

Rebecca Venn, Brian

Ruth Miles Awards

Jean Crane, Space Transparency

Patrick Doughman, Displaced

Merchandise Awards

Regina Baker, Morning Sunshine!

Jerry Belland, February 2015

Doug DeVinny, Pulling Together

Lisa Englander, In the Garden: Wayford

Harold E. Hansen, Abbotsford, Home of Sir Walter Scott

Nancy Lamers, Gray

JoAnna Poehlmann, A Brush with Lady II (Homage to Hirschfield)

Jan Thompson, The Line Up

Gallery of Work

Exhibitions at RAM are made possible by:

Platinum Sponsors

Judith and David Flegel Fund
Institute of Museum and Library Services
Ron and Judith Isaacs
Nicholas and Nancy Kurten
Windgate Foundation

Diamond Sponsors

Osborne and Scekic Family Foundation
Ruffo Family Foundation

Gold Sponsors
Anonymous
David Charak
Silver Sponsors
Art Bridges
A.C. Buhler Family
Andis Foundation
Baird
Lucy G. Feller
Ben and Dawn Flegel
Annette Hirsh Family
J. Jeffers & Co.
Dorothy MacVicar
RDK Foundation

Jan Serr and John Shannon
Bronze Sponsors

Anonymous
Susan Boland
Virginia Buhler
Butcher & Barrel/Amos Los Tacos
Educators Credit Union
Express Employment Professionals
Get Behind the Arts Studio Tour
William A. Guenther
Tom and Sharon Harty
Tony and Andrea Hauser
David and Judy Hecker
Bradley Lynch
Carlotta Miller
Larry and Barbara Newman
The Norbell Foundation
The Prairie School
Georgiana Treivush
Twin Disc, Inc.
Deb and Will Walker

Love Art?  You’ll Love RAM!

The mission of the Racine Art Museum is to exhibit, collect, preserve, and educate in the contemporary visual arts. Stay up-to-date about special events as well as support the mission of the largest contemporary craft collection in America:

RECEIVE RAM NEWSLETTERS
BECOME A MEMBER
DONATE NOW