Adam Horwitz
The Oyster, 2011
Silver gelatin print

Wisconsin Photography 2012

September 9 – November 24, 2012

RAM’s Wustum Museum continues a Racine tradition with the opening of Wisconsin Photography 2012—a statewide competition organized by the museum since 1979. Thanks to the support of state photographers, the exhibition continues to introduce the museum’s visitors to a wide range of photographic media and artists’ viewpoints.

Of 862 pieces submitted by 87 artists, less than a quarter of the pieces were chosen for this year’s show. The exhibition’s juror Dean Otto, Associate Curator, Film/Video at Walker Art Center in Minneapolis, Minnesota, selected the 118 images represented in Wisconsin Photography 2012.

More About the Exhibition

Exhibition Catalogue (PDF)

Press Room

Artists in the Exhibition

Allenton: Sadie Derouin; Allouez: Martha Coaty; Brookfield: Bruce Ambuel; Burlington: Valerie Christell, David Jewell; Cascade: Bruce Saille; Cedarburg: Marcia Getto, Vicki Reed; Glendale: F. Fischer; Kenosha: Paul Brnak, Dan Simoneau; Lake Geneva: Caroll Pearson; Mequon: John Illingworth; Milwaukee: Timothy Abler, Christina DeSpears, Andrew Holman, Adam Horwitz, Gary Kampe, John Lusis, Alan Magayne-Roshak, Lisa Moline and Lane Hall (collaboration), Jen Moon, Dean Segal, Mark Winter; Muskego: Jennifer Foster; New Berlin: Robert Baron; Pewaukee: Kenneth Kornacki; Racine: Susan Buhler-Maki, James Charnon, John  Koeppen, Anne Lasch, Jason Madson, Katie Markson, Leonard Peterson, Kimberly Smith, Marc Wollman; Sheboygan Falls: Patrick Ryan; Shorewood: Arthur Elkon, Paul Matzner; Waterford: Brian Jacobson, Roy Schmidt; Waukesha: Jon  Horvath, William Lemke, JoAnn O’Hare; Wauwatosa: Barbara Ciurej and Lindsay Lochman (collaboration), Eddee Daniel, Suzanne Garr, Jerome Styberg; Whitefish Bay: Linda Schwam Merkel; Winnebago: William Aubrey

Wisconsin Photography 2012

September 9 – November 24, 2012
Adam Horwitz
The Oyster, 2011
Silver gelatin print

RAM’s Wustum Museum continues a Racine tradition with the opening of Wisconsin Photography 2012—a statewide competition organized by the museum since 1979. Thanks to the support of state photographers, the exhibition continues to introduce the museum’s visitors to a wide range of photographic media and artists’ viewpoints.

Of 862 pieces submitted by 87 artists, less than a quarter of the pieces were chosen for this year’s show. The exhibition’s juror Dean Otto, Associate Curator, Film/Video at Walker Art Center in Minneapolis, Minnesota, selected the 118 images represented in Wisconsin Photography 2012.

More About the Exhibition

Exhibition Catalogue (PDF)

Press Room

Artists in the Exhibition

Allenton: Sadie Derouin; Allouez: Martha Coaty; Brookfield: Bruce Ambuel; Burlington: Valerie Christell, David Jewell; Cascade: Bruce Saille; Cedarburg: Marcia Getto, Vicki Reed; Glendale: F. Fischer; Kenosha: Paul Brnak, Dan Simoneau; Lake Geneva: Caroll Pearson; Mequon: John Illingworth; Milwaukee: Timothy Abler, Christina DeSpears, Andrew Holman, Adam Horwitz, Gary Kampe, John Lusis, Alan Magayne-Roshak, Lisa Moline and Lane Hall (collaboration), Jen Moon, Dean Segal, Mark Winter; Muskego: Jennifer Foster; New Berlin: Robert Baron; Pewaukee: Kenneth Kornacki; Racine: Susan Buhler-Maki, James Charnon, John  Koeppen, Anne Lasch, Jason Madson, Katie Markson, Leonard Peterson, Kimberly Smith, Marc Wollman; Sheboygan Falls: Patrick Ryan; Shorewood: Arthur Elkon, Paul Matzner; Waterford: Brian Jacobson, Roy Schmidt; Waukesha: Jon  Horvath, William Lemke, JoAnn O’Hare; Wauwatosa: Barbara Ciurej and Lindsay Lochman (collaboration), Eddee Daniel, Suzanne Garr, Jerome Styberg; Whitefish Bay: Linda Schwam Merkel; Winnebago: William Aubrey

Arthur P. Haas Memorial Purchase Awards

Bruce Ambuel, Eye Contact

Robert Baron, Jones Island

F. Fischer, V & A Courtyard, London

John Lusis, Rank and Sons

Jen Moon, Jefferson, Iowa

JoAnn O’Hare, Untitled 4

Vicki Reed, Gingko Skirt

Gallery of Work

Exhibitions at RAM are made possible by:

Platinum Sponsors

Judith and David Flegel Fund
Institute of Museum and Library Services
Ron and Judith Isaacs
Nicholas and Nancy Kurten
Windgate Foundation

Diamond Sponsors

Osborne and Scekic Family Foundation
Ruffo Family Foundation

Gold Sponsors
Anonymous
David Charak
Silver Sponsors
Art Bridges
A.C. Buhler Family
Andis Foundation
Baird
Lucy G. Feller
Ben and Dawn Flegel
Annette Hirsh Family
J. Jeffers & Co.
Dorothy MacVicar
RDK Foundation

Jan Serr and John Shannon
Bronze Sponsors

Anonymous
Susan Boland
Virginia Buhler
Butcher & Barrel/Amos Los Tacos
Educators Credit Union
Express Employment Professionals
Get Behind the Arts Studio Tour
William A. Guenther
Tom and Sharon Harty
Tony and Andrea Hauser
David and Judy Hecker
Bradley Lynch
Carlotta Miller
Larry and Barbara Newman
The Norbell Foundation
The Prairie School
Georgiana Treivush
Twin Disc, Inc.
Deb and Will Walker

Love Art?  You’ll Love RAM!

The mission of the Racine Art Museum is to exhibit, collect, preserve, and educate in the contemporary visual arts. Stay up-to-date about special events as well as support the mission of the largest contemporary craft collection in America:

RECEIVE RAM NEWSLETTERS
BECOME A MEMBER
DONATE NOW