Adam Horwitz
The Oyster, 2011
Silver gelatin print

Wisconsin Photography 2012

September 9 – November 24, 2012

RAM’s Wustum Museum continues a Racine tradition with the opening of Wisconsin Photography 2012—a statewide competition organized by the museum since 1979. Thanks to the support of state photographers, the exhibition continues to introduce the museum’s visitors to a wide range of photographic media and artists’ viewpoints.

Of 862 pieces submitted by 87 artists, less than a quarter of the pieces were chosen for this year’s show. The exhibition’s juror Dean Otto, Associate Curator, Film/Video at Walker Art Center in Minneapolis, Minnesota, selected the 118 images represented in Wisconsin Photography 2012.

More About the Exhibition

Exhibition Catalogue (PDF)

Press Room

Artists in the Exhibition

Allenton: Sadie Derouin; Allouez: Martha Coaty; Brookfield: Bruce Ambuel; Burlington: Valerie Christell, David Jewell; Cascade: Bruce Saille; Cedarburg: Marcia Getto, Vicki Reed; Glendale: F. Fischer; Kenosha: Paul Brnak, Dan Simoneau; Lake Geneva: Caroll Pearson; Mequon: John Illingworth; Milwaukee: Timothy Abler, Christina DeSpears, Andrew Holman, Adam Horwitz, Gary Kampe, John Lusis, Alan Magayne-Roshak, Lisa Moline and Lane Hall (collaboration), Jen Moon, Dean Segal, Mark Winter; Muskego: Jennifer Foster; New Berlin: Robert Baron; Pewaukee: Kenneth Kornacki; Racine: Susan Buhler-Maki, James Charnon, John  Koeppen, Anne Lasch, Jason Madson, Katie Markson, Leonard Peterson, Kimberly Smith, Marc Wollman; Sheboygan Falls: Patrick Ryan; Shorewood: Arthur Elkon, Paul Matzner; Waterford: Brian Jacobson, Roy Schmidt; Waukesha: Jon  Horvath, William Lemke, JoAnn O’Hare; Wauwatosa: Barbara Ciurej and Lindsay Lochman (collaboration), Eddee Daniel, Suzanne Garr, Jerome Styberg; Whitefish Bay: Linda Schwam Merkel; Winnebago: William Aubrey

Wisconsin Photography 2012

September 9 – November 24, 2012
Adam Horwitz
The Oyster, 2011
Silver gelatin print

RAM’s Wustum Museum continues a Racine tradition with the opening of Wisconsin Photography 2012—a statewide competition organized by the museum since 1979. Thanks to the support of state photographers, the exhibition continues to introduce the museum’s visitors to a wide range of photographic media and artists’ viewpoints.

Of 862 pieces submitted by 87 artists, less than a quarter of the pieces were chosen for this year’s show. The exhibition’s juror Dean Otto, Associate Curator, Film/Video at Walker Art Center in Minneapolis, Minnesota, selected the 118 images represented in Wisconsin Photography 2012.

More About the Exhibition

Exhibition Catalogue (PDF)

Press Room

Artists in the Exhibition

Allenton: Sadie Derouin; Allouez: Martha Coaty; Brookfield: Bruce Ambuel; Burlington: Valerie Christell, David Jewell; Cascade: Bruce Saille; Cedarburg: Marcia Getto, Vicki Reed; Glendale: F. Fischer; Kenosha: Paul Brnak, Dan Simoneau; Lake Geneva: Caroll Pearson; Mequon: John Illingworth; Milwaukee: Timothy Abler, Christina DeSpears, Andrew Holman, Adam Horwitz, Gary Kampe, John Lusis, Alan Magayne-Roshak, Lisa Moline and Lane Hall (collaboration), Jen Moon, Dean Segal, Mark Winter; Muskego: Jennifer Foster; New Berlin: Robert Baron; Pewaukee: Kenneth Kornacki; Racine: Susan Buhler-Maki, James Charnon, John  Koeppen, Anne Lasch, Jason Madson, Katie Markson, Leonard Peterson, Kimberly Smith, Marc Wollman; Sheboygan Falls: Patrick Ryan; Shorewood: Arthur Elkon, Paul Matzner; Waterford: Brian Jacobson, Roy Schmidt; Waukesha: Jon  Horvath, William Lemke, JoAnn O’Hare; Wauwatosa: Barbara Ciurej and Lindsay Lochman (collaboration), Eddee Daniel, Suzanne Garr, Jerome Styberg; Whitefish Bay: Linda Schwam Merkel; Winnebago: William Aubrey

Arthur P. Haas Memorial Purchase Awards

Bruce Ambuel, Eye Contact

Robert Baron, Jones Island

F. Fischer, V & A Courtyard, London

John Lusis, Rank and Sons

Jen Moon, Jefferson, Iowa

JoAnn O’Hare, Untitled 4

Vicki Reed, Gingko Skirt

Gallery of Work

Exhibitions at RAM are made possible by:

Platinum Sponsors

The Estate of Karen Johnson Boyd
David Charak
Judith and David Flegel Fund
Ron and Judith Isaacs
Nicholas and Nancy Kurten
Racine Community Foundation logo
Windgate Foundation

Diamond Sponsors

City of Racine’s Grow Racine Grant
Osborne and Scekic Family Foundation
Ruffo Family Foundation
Ruth Arts Foundation

Gold Sponsors

Anonymous
Tom and Irene Creecy
Richard and Patricia Ehlert
Trio Foundation of St. Louis
W.T. Walker Group, Inc.
Wisconsin Arts Board

Silver Sponsors

Anonymous
Baird
Beta Diagnostic Labs
A.C. Buhler Family
Lucy G. Feller
Ben and Dawn Flegel
Jim Harris
Sharon and Tom Harty
Horizon Retail Construction, Inc.
Lise Iwon
J. Jeffers & Co.
Johnson Financial Group
Dorothy MacVicar
Jan Serr and John Shannon

Bronze Sponsors

Ellen and Joseph Albrecht
Andis Foundation
Susan Boland
Virginia Buhler
Dave’s Wine Garage
Educators Credit Union
Express Employment Professionals
Bill and Debbie Keland
Susan Manalli
Jean and Alex Mandli, Jr.
The Prairie School
Cathy Stanghellin
Twin Disc, Inc.

Love Art?  You’ll Love RAM!

The mission of the Racine Art Museum is to exhibit, collect, preserve, and educate in the contemporary visual arts. Stay up-to-date about special events as well as support the mission of the largest contemporary craft collection in America: