Dennis Darmek, Milwaukee
The Swimmer: 40 Years in the Water #4, 2018
Archival digital inkjet print
24 x 18 inches

Wisconsin Photography 2018

August 26 – November 24, 2018

RAM’s Wustum Museum continues a Racine tradition with the opening of Wisconsin Photography 2018—a statewide competition organized by the museum since 1979. Thanks to the support of state photographers, the exhibition continues to introduce the museum’s visitors to a wide range of photographic media and artists’ viewpoints. This year’s show features 110 pieces by 52 Wisconsin photographers.

More About the Exhibition

Exhibition Catalogue (PDF)

Press Room

Artists in the Exhibition

Belgium: Guntis Lauzums; Brookfield: Lewis Cadkin, David A. Jentz; Burlington: Valerie J. Christell; Cedarburg: Vicki Reed, Cornucopia: Sally Bowker; Egg Harbor: David Heilman; Elkhart Lake: James W. Popp; Forestville: Suzanne Rose; Grafton: Jack Long; Kenosha: Kathy Brand; Little Chute: Steve Mofle; Luxemburg: Megan Beckmann; Madison: James M. Thornbery, Michael Turner; Menomonee Falls: Nicolas Umbs; Mequon: Thomas Lemke, Bernard Newman; Middleton: Michael Knapstein; Milwaukee: Azure Mahara, Dennis Darmek, F. Fischer, Kristine Hinrichs, Andrew Holman, Tim Holte, Sarah Jasinski, Marcella Jones, Vaughan Larsen, Michael A. Nowotny, Jan Serr, Meredith W. Watts; Mount Pleasant: David Fabian, Celia Schulz, Jim Wardrip; New Berlin: Robert W. Baron; Oak Creek: Michael Gehrke, Kelly M. Held; Racine: Magda Bowen, Martha Coaty, Susan LaCanne, Judith Pannozo, Marc Wollman; Union Grove: Randy Urry; Waterford: Roy C. Schmidt; Waukesha: Daniel Becker, William Lemke, JoAnn O’Hare; Wauwatosa: Kenneth Kornacki; West Bend: Martin Keey, Linda Memmel; Whitefish Bay: Nancy Sturino; Whitewater: George J. Miller

Wisconsin Photography 2018

August 26 – November 24, 2018
Dennis Darmek, Milwaukee
The Swimmer: 40 Years in the Water #4, 2018
Archival digital inkjet print
24 x 18 inches

RAM’s Wustum Museum continues a Racine tradition with the opening of Wisconsin Photography 2018—a statewide competition organized by the museum since 1979. Thanks to the support of state photographers, the exhibition continues to introduce the museum’s visitors to a wide range of photographic media and artists’ viewpoints. This year’s show features 110 pieces by 52 Wisconsin photographers.

More About the Exhibition

Exhibition Catalogue (PDF)

Press Room

Artists in the Exhibition

Belgium: Guntis Lauzums; Brookfield: Lewis Cadkin, David A. Jentz; Burlington: Valerie J. Christell; Cedarburg: Vicki Reed, Cornucopia: Sally Bowker; Egg Harbor: David Heilman; Elkhart Lake: James W. Popp; Forestville: Suzanne Rose; Grafton: Jack Long; Kenosha: Kathy Brand; Little Chute: Steve Mofle; Luxemburg: Megan Beckmann; Madison: James M. Thornbery, Michael Turner; Menomonee Falls: Nicolas Umbs; Mequon: Thomas Lemke, Bernard Newman; Middleton: Michael Knapstein; Milwaukee: Azure Mahara, Dennis Darmek, F. Fischer, Kristine Hinrichs, Andrew Holman, Tim Holte, Sarah Jasinski, Marcella Jones, Vaughan Larsen, Michael A. Nowotny, Jan Serr, Meredith W. Watts; Mount Pleasant: David Fabian, Celia Schulz, Jim Wardrip; New Berlin: Robert W. Baron; Oak Creek: Michael Gehrke, Kelly M. Held; Racine: Magda Bowen, Martha Coaty, Susan LaCanne, Judith Pannozo, Marc Wollman; Union Grove: Randy Urry; Waterford: Roy C. Schmidt; Waukesha: Daniel Becker, William Lemke, JoAnn O’Hare; Wauwatosa: Kenneth Kornacki; West Bend: Martin Keey, Linda Memmel; Whitefish Bay: Nancy Sturino; Whitewater: George J. Miller

Arthur P. Haas Memorial Purchase Awards

Through these acquisitions, RAM has assembled a vibrant record of Wisconsin photographers and their career developments. This year, the museum will add the following 8 new works to the collection:

Kathy Brand, The Toreador

Dennis Darmek, The Swimmer: 40 Years in the Water #4

Michael Knapstein, After the Storm

Thomas Lemke, Stones Embrace—Vermilion Cliffs, Arizona

Jack Long, Platinum Mist

Vicki Reed, Leaving #2

Suzanne Rose, Untitled (44°48’06.1″N 87°22’15.5″W) from the Blind Spot Series

Marc Wollman, Wisps

Gallery of Work

Exhibitions at RAM are made possible by:

Platinum Sponsors

Judith and David Flegel Fund
Institute of Museum and Library Services
Ron and Judith Isaacs
Nicholas and Nancy Kurten
Windgate Foundation

Diamond Sponsors

Osborne and Scekic Family Foundation
Ruffo Family Foundation

Gold Sponsors
Anonymous
David Charak
Silver Sponsors
Art Bridges
A.C. Buhler Family
Andis Foundation
Baird
Lucy G. Feller
Ben and Dawn Flegel
Annette Hirsh Family
J. Jeffers & Co.
Dorothy MacVicar
RDK Foundation

Jan Serr and John Shannon
Bronze Sponsors

Anonymous
Susan Boland
Virginia Buhler
Butcher & Barrel/Amos Los Tacos
Educators Credit Union
Express Employment Professionals
Get Behind the Arts Studio Tour
William A. Guenther
Tom and Sharon Harty
Tony and Andrea Hauser
David and Judy Hecker
Bradley Lynch
Carlotta Miller
Larry and Barbara Newman
The Norbell Foundation
The Prairie School
Georgiana Treivush
Twin Disc, Inc.
Deb and Will Walker

Love Art?  You’ll Love RAM!

The mission of the Racine Art Museum is to exhibit, collect, preserve, and educate in the contemporary visual arts. Stay up-to-date about special events as well as support the mission of the largest contemporary craft collection in America:

RECEIVE RAM NEWSLETTERS
BECOME A MEMBER
DONATE NOW