Virtual tour of RAM 12th Annual International PEEPS Art Exhibition, originally broadcast via Facebook Live

RAM 12th Annual International PEEPS Art Exhibition

March 25 – April 10, 2021

RAM presents an untraditional exhibition—now in its twelfth year—showcasing art made from or inspired by fluffy, sugarcoated marshmallow PEEPS®. This year’s exhibition features 138 entries that demonstrate the talent of more than 170 artists from across the country.

Over the years, many entrants have been become experts in marshmallow candy as a material, using methods like carving, painting, hole punching, gluing, and melting to manipulate PEEPS® into incredible shapes. While the seasonal candies are still the most common material, the twelfth anniversary show also includes pieces made in a variety of other media. For the most part, anything goes, as long as it represents PEEPS®, is family friendly, and adheres to the exhibition’s size requirements.

Submissions to the RAM 11th Annual International PEEPS Art Exhibition in 2020 were on display throughout multiple galleries in the museum to promote safe social distancing. This year, the show returns to its traditional exhibition space—with a limited capacity of 15 people at one time, and social distancing guidelines alongside the museum’s existing safety protocols.

More About the Exhibition

Exhibition Checklist (PDF)

PEEPS Press

Artists in the Exhibition

Antioch, IL: Nancy Gaynor, Beth Marshall; Appleton: Fisher Morrill; Brookfield: Brady Heisman; Burlington: Casey Kemper; Caledonia: Georgia Averkamp, Harrison Averkamp, Jason Averkamp, Veronica Averkamp; Cedarburg: Owen Patneaude; Chicago, IL: Jennifer Klesman, Elizabeth Peterson, Loretta Peterson; Colgate: Alexandros Tsioutsiopoulos, Dionisios Tsioutsiopoulos, Konstantina Tsioutsiopoulos, Kristina Tsioutsiopoulos; Edgerton: Kelly Hausknecht; Elkhorn: Bridget Sherman; Fairfield, IA: Cynthia Simos; Franksville: Sarah Lescher, Autumn Madsen, Nyimah Zavaleta; Grayslake, IL: Jenny Avery, Adrienne Fosberg, Michael Fosberg; Green Bay: Connie Bruner; Greenfield: Therese Kroll; Hales Corner: Jimmy Bornemeier; Hartland: Debby Peck; Janesville: Deborah Perrino; Kansasville: Celeste Guthman, Jennifer Guthman, Wendy Usher; Kenosha: Marie Christenson, Rachel Graham, Linda Noggle, Karen Stanlaw, Heidi Voelz, Kendra Voelz, Mel Westmeyer; Lake Forest, IL: Patricia Colby Gulbranson; Lindenhurst, IL: Meg Gruchot; Machesney Park, IL: Emma Buczkiewicz; Madison: Holly Bopf, Susan Cohen, Marc Wollman; Milwaukee: Cookie Anderson, Jean Berens, Anne Bernard-Pattis, Abbey Bornemeier, Elm Creative Arts School, Kate Fons, Michelle Hobson, Alexis Kiedrowski, Bridget King, Hannah Lybeck-Smoak, David Nickel, Alyssa Radke, Re Re, Nick Schroeder, Julie Serbiak, Liz Siercks, Katlyn Vicencio, Aden Weisser, Quinn Weisser; Moraga, CA: Laura Elder; Mount Pleasant: Sue Buhler-Maki, Benaiah Hasseldahl, Josiah Hasseldahl, Micah Hasseldahl, Diane Kamm, Sharon Nyman, Ann Richards; Muskego: Elizabeth Niklewicz,  Emily Proeber, Lynn Proeber; Naperville, IL: Rebecca Nyman; New Berlin: Gale Lavota; Oak Creek: Betsy Moore; Oelwien, IA: Bridget Frank; Pewaukee: Holly Skubal, Mike Skubal; Pisgah Forest, NC: Carol Preston; Pleasant Prarie: Brian Boehm, Carol Boehm, Liz Shanahan; Poplar Grove, IL: Adelyn Richard; Port Washington: Joya Locklair, Michael Locklair, Sam Locklair, Tessa Locklair Racine: Kate Alphs, Susan Buhler, Ann Burke, Careers Industries, Leslie Carver, Loryn Dittlof, Aiden Dunn, Spencer Dunn, Stella Dunn, Mr. Glitter, Laura Grayson, Steve Grayson, Lisa Hansen, Amber Hardy, Lisa Louise KC, Korinthia Klein, Alex Marek, Caleb Meekma, Jason Meekma, Anny Mouse, Bob Ottum, Holly Ottum, Amanda Cosgrove Paffrath, The Prairie School Glass Studio Class—Holly Wolf-Mattick, Sydney Carpenter, Fallico, Ruby Flynn, Garrett Ford, Gabby Gumina, Kennedi Hamilton, Parker Kohl, Sophia Lawler, Beerat Mangat, Isabella Norante, Jaclyn Palmer, Alaina Pessin, Tim Peterson, Vincent Praeflke, Simon Trocke, Susannah Ulrich, and Keep Williams; Bill Reid, Steve Rhoden, Patty Roberson, Kristin Salvhus, Mason Santalucia, Vicki Schmitz, Kathy Simon, Cailin Simpkins, Alex Solodio, Jeremy Topczewski, Georgina Vallejos, Pam Vallejos, Jami Van Brocklin, Jon Van Brocklin, Ronin Van Brocklin, Allison Werner, Dan Werner, Kendall Werner, Jeffrey Zimmer, Joe Zimmer, Nicole Zimmer; Rockford, IL: Madalynn Bounds, Greg Haut, Abbey Neubert, Olivia Stram, Savanna Swisher; St. Francis: Mae Timmerman; South Beloit, IL: Ivy Castilo; Sturtevant: Carson Bakke, Jensen Bakke; Verona: Anna Christensen, Cheryl Christensen, Madeline Moroney, Charlotte Moroney; Sun Prairie: Annabel Greiveldinger; Trevor: Dale Mellor; Wales: Ashley Rewolinski, Racine Symphony Orchestra; Wauwatosa: Beatrix Leach, Sylvie Leach, Jeff Ternes, Amy Witteman, West Allis: Grayson Buettner, Story Buettner; West Bend: Roxanna Aldstadt, Jon Easley; Whitefish Bay: Jessica Del Rosario, Jewish Community Center—Kochavim’s Pre-School Class, Isabelle Russel; Winthrop Harbor, IL: Elizabeth Spannraft

RAM 12th Annual International PEEPS Art Exhibition

March 25 – April 10, 2021
Virtual tour of RAM 12th Annual International PEEPS Art Exhibition, originally broadcast via Facebook Live

RAM presents an untraditional exhibition—now in its twelfth year—showcasing art made from or inspired by fluffy, sugarcoated marshmallow PEEPS®. This year’s exhibition features 138 entries that demonstrate the talent of more than 170 artists from across the country.

Over the years, many entrants have been become experts in marshmallow candy as a material, using methods like carving, painting, hole punching, gluing, and melting to manipulate PEEPS® into incredible shapes. While the seasonal candies are still the most common material, the twelfth anniversary show also includes pieces made in a variety of other media. For the most part, anything goes, as long as it represents PEEPS®, is family friendly, and adheres to the exhibition’s size requirements.

Submissions to the RAM 11th Annual International PEEPS Art Exhibition in 2020 were on display throughout multiple galleries in the museum to promote safe social distancing. This year, the show returns to its traditional exhibition space—with a limited capacity of 15 people at one time, and social distancing guidelines alongside the museum’s existing safety protocols.

More About the Exhibition

Exhibition Checklist (PDF)

PEEPS Press

Artists in the Exhibition

Antioch, IL: Nancy Gaynor, Beth Marshall; Appleton: Fisher Morrill; Brookfield: Brady Heisman; Burlington: Casey Kemper; Caledonia: Georgia Averkamp, Harrison Averkamp, Jason Averkamp, Veronica Averkamp; Cedarburg: Owen Patneaude; Chicago, IL: Jennifer Klesman, Elizabeth Peterson, Loretta Peterson; Colgate: Alexandros Tsioutsiopoulos, Dionisios Tsioutsiopoulos, Konstantina Tsioutsiopoulos, Kristina Tsioutsiopoulos; Edgerton: Kelly Hausknecht; Elkhorn: Bridget Sherman; Fairfield, IA: Cynthia Simos; Franksville: Sarah Lescher, Autumn Madsen, Nyimah Zavaleta; Grayslake, IL: Jenny Avery, Adrienne Fosberg, Michael Fosberg; Green Bay: Connie Bruner; Greenfield: Therese Kroll; Hales Corner: Jimmy Bornemeier; Hartland: Debby Peck; Janesville: Deborah Perrino; Kansasville: Celeste Guthman, Jennifer Guthman, Wendy Usher; Kenosha: Marie Christenson, Rachel Graham, Linda Noggle, Karen Stanlaw, Heidi Voelz, Kendra Voelz, Mel Westmeyer; Lake Forest, IL: Patricia Colby Gulbranson; Lindenhurst, IL: Meg Gruchot; Machesney Park, IL: Emma Buczkiewicz; Madison: Holly Bopf, Susan Cohen, Marc Wollman; Milwaukee: Cookie Anderson, Jean Berens, Anne Bernard-Pattis, Abbey Bornemeier, Elm Creative Arts School, Kate Fons, Michelle Hobson, Alexis Kiedrowski, Bridget King, Hannah Lybeck-Smoak, David Nickel, Alyssa Radke, Re Re, Nick Schroeder, Julie Serbiak, Liz Siercks, Katlyn Vicencio, Aden Weisser, Quinn Weisser; Moraga, CA: Laura Elder; Mount Pleasant: Sue Buhler-Maki, Benaiah Hasseldahl, Josiah Hasseldahl, Micah Hasseldahl, Diane Kamm, Sharon Nyman, Ann Richards; Muskego: Elizabeth Niklewicz,  Emily Proeber, Lynn Proeber; Naperville, IL: Rebecca Nyman; New Berlin: Gale Lavota; Oak Creek: Betsy Moore; Oelwien, IA: Bridget Frank; Pewaukee: Holly Skubal, Mike Skubal; Pisgah Forest, NC: Carol Preston; Pleasant Prarie: Brian Boehm, Carol Boehm, Liz Shanahan; Poplar Grove, IL: Adelyn Richard; Port Washington: Joya Locklair, Michael Locklair, Sam Locklair, Tessa Locklair Racine: Kate Alphs, Susan Buhler, Ann Burke, Careers Industries, Leslie Carver, Loryn Dittlof, Aiden Dunn, Spencer Dunn, Stella Dunn, Mr. Glitter, Laura Grayson, Steve Grayson, Lisa Hansen, Amber Hardy, Lisa Louise KC, Korinthia Klein, Alex Marek, Caleb Meekma, Jason Meekma, Anny Mouse, Bob Ottum, Holly Ottum, Amanda Cosgrove Paffrath, The Prairie School Glass Studio Class—Holly Wolf-Mattick, Sydney Carpenter, Fallico, Ruby Flynn, Garrett Ford, Gabby Gumina, Kennedi Hamilton, Parker Kohl, Sophia Lawler, Beerat Mangat, Isabella Norante, Jaclyn Palmer, Alaina Pessin, Tim Peterson, Vincent Praeflke, Simon Trocke, Susannah Ulrich, and Keep Williams; Bill Reid, Steve Rhoden, Patty Roberson, Kristin Salvhus, Mason Santalucia, Vicki Schmitz, Kathy Simon, Cailin Simpkins, Alex Solodio, Jeremy Topczewski, Georgina Vallejos, Pam Vallejos, Jami Van Brocklin, Jon Van Brocklin, Ronin Van Brocklin, Allison Werner, Dan Werner, Kendall Werner, Jeffrey Zimmer, Joe Zimmer, Nicole Zimmer; Rockford, IL: Madalynn Bounds, Greg Haut, Abbey Neubert, Olivia Stram, Savanna Swisher; St. Francis: Mae Timmerman; South Beloit, IL: Ivy Castilo; Sturtevant: Carson Bakke, Jensen Bakke; Verona: Anna Christensen, Cheryl Christensen, Madeline Moroney, Charlotte Moroney; Sun Prairie: Annabel Greiveldinger; Trevor: Dale Mellor; Wales: Ashley Rewolinski, Racine Symphony Orchestra; Wauwatosa: Beatrix Leach, Sylvie Leach, Jeff Ternes, Amy Witteman, West Allis: Grayson Buettner, Story Buettner; West Bend: Roxanna Aldstadt, Jon Easley; Whitefish Bay: Jessica Del Rosario, Jewish Community Center—Kochavim’s Pre-School Class, Isabelle Russel; Winthrop Harbor, IL: Elizabeth Spannraft

Awards

PEEPles Choice Award

Susan Buhler, Funhouse

Adult Division

First Peep
Korinthia Klein, Peep-A-Rama

Second Peep
Patricia Colby Gulbranson, Be One with the Peeps

Third Peep
Susan Buhler, Funhouse

Honorable Mention
Re Re, In the Style of Romare Bearden

Young Peeples Awards (Under 13)

First Peep
Grayson Buettner, A Great Day at Sea

Second Peep
Autumn Madsen, The Peep Child

Third Peep
Michael Locklair, The Garden

Honorable Mention
Jensen Bakke, Creeper Peeper

Family/Group/Organization Awards

First Peep—Margaret V. Wargo Award
Elizabeth and Loretta Peterson, Greetings from Racine

Second Peep
Laura and Steve Grayson, Topeepary Garden

Third Peep
Careers Industries, Kew Peeps

Honorable Mentions
Carol and Brian Boehm, Peep Erickson Noticer of North America

Jeremy Topczewski, Joe Zimmer, and Lisa Hansen, Attack on Peepsville

Gallery of Work

The RAM 12th Annual International PEEPS Art Exhibition is made possible in part by:

PEEPS Patrons

John and Ginny Crimmings
Hot Shop Glass
Johnson Outdoors Inc.
Rick Buehrens, Kewpee Sandwich Shop
Loretta Olson, Express Employment Professionals
Bob and Holly Ottum
David Koenig, Piggly Wiggly—Erie Street
Janna and Dr. Edward Waldeck
Jim and Cherry Wardrip
Nancy Wheeler

PEEPS Prize Providers

A Friend of RAM
Art Metals Studio
Dimple’s Fine Imports
Divino Gelato Café
Downtown Racine Corporation
Lisa Englander
Festival Foods
Rebekah Jones
Lisa KC
Kenosha Kingfish
Milaeger’s Inc.
Plumb Gold, Ltd.
Red Onion Café
ROC Foundation—Milwaukee Milkmen
Sugar Shack Sweet Shoppe
Sarah Weber

Exhibitions at RAM are made possible by:

Platinum Sponsors

Anonymous
Nicholas and Nancy Kurten
Windgate Foundation
Wisconsin Department of Administration

Diamond Sponsors

Osborne and Scekic Family Foundation
Ruffo Family Foundation

Gold Sponsors
Anonymous
David Charak
Silver Sponsors
A.C. Buhler Family
Andis Foundation
Lucy G. Feller
Ben and Dawn Flegel
Ron and Judith Isaacs
Johnson Financial Group
Bill Keland
Dorothy MacVicar
RDK Foundation, Inc.
Bronze Sponsors

Anonymous
Susan Boland
Virginia Buhler
Cotsen Foundation for Academic Research
Educators Credit Union
Fredrick and Deborah Ganaway
William A. Guenther
Tom and Sharon Harty
Andrea and Tony Hauser
The Norbell Foundation
Bill and Mary Walker

Love Art?  You’ll Love RAM!

The mission of the Racine Art Museum is to exhibit, collect, preserve, and educate in the contemporary visual arts. Stay up-to-date about special events as well as support the mission of the largest contemporary craft collection in America:

RECEIVE RAM NEWSLETTERS
BECOME A MEMBER
DONATE NOW