Watercolor Wisconsin 2015

December 13, 2015 - April 23, 2016

Now in its 49th year, Watercolor Wisconsin continues to attract a wide range of artists from around the state. Limited only by their materials––aqueous media such as acrylic and watercolor––artists are free to create both two dimensional and three dimensional works on paper. This year’s show features a variety of subjects, from animals, flowers, and landscapes to figurative studies and the abstract. The exhibition will be on display at Wustum, December 13, 2015 through April 23, 2016.

Art dealer Byron Roche––former owner of Chicago’s Roche Gallery––and Scott Ashley–– artist and associate director of Perimeter Gallery, Inc. in Chicago––juried this year’s show. With participation higher than 2014, Byron and Scott considered 301 works submitted by 170 artists, narrowing down the selection to 117 works by 94 local artists.

MORE ABOUT THE EXHIBITION
Exhibition Catalogue
Press Room

AWARD WINNERS
Memorial Purchase Awards
Judi Flegel Award

Sue Wolf, Lillies I

Joan M. Spinks Award
Carlotta Miller, Saturday Morning Market

First Award
Carlotta Miller, Saturday Morning Market

Second Award
Ney Tait Fraser, Yellow Eyes

Third Award
Sue Horton, Remembering

FOR COMPLETE LIST OF AWARDS

EXHIBITION EVENTS
Pickup of Works After Exhibition
at RAM’s Wustum Museum, 2519 Northwestern Avenue, Racine
Sunday, April 24, 2016     Noon – 4:00 pm
Monday, April 25, 2016    10:00 am – 4:00 pm

 

Rebecca Venn
Brian, 2015

19 x 15 inches
Watercolor
Photography: Jon Bolton, Racine

Lisa Englander
In the Garden: Wayford, 2015

20 x 16 inches
Transparent watercolor
Photography: Jon Bolton, Racine

Ney Fraser
Yellow Eyes, 2015

15 x 22 1/2 inches
Watercolor
Photography: Jon Bolton, Racine

Karen Mathis
Parked, 2015

18 x 24 inches
Watercolor
Photography: Jon Bolton, Racine

Carlotta Miller
Saturday Morning Market, 2015
34 x 24 inches
Watercolor
Photography: Jon Bolton, Racine
Sue Horton
Remembering, 2015
18 3/4 x 15 1/4 inches
Watercolor
Photography: Jon Bolton, Racine
 
 

ARTISTS IN THE EXHIBITION
Brookfield: Julia F. McMurray, Janet Roberts; Burlington: Geri Brady, Gillian Graffy, David Jewell; Caledonia: Nancy Neider; Cedarburg: Patrick Doughman, Bruce Hustad, Tom Kubala, Sandra Pape; Delavan: Sandra Willard; Fontana: Cathy Rocca; Franksville: Sue Horton; Glendale: Kathleen Bergstrom, Roselie Rentz, Fred Stein; Grafton: Wallis Coffman, Jean Crane; Hartford: Harold E. Hansen; Hubertus: Nancy Armitage; Kenosha: Barbara Farrell, Judy Gotta, Beverly J. Mich, Carlotta Miller, Helen Napier, Dan Simoneau, Jean Tenuta, Rebecca Venn; Lake Mills: Amy Arnston; Madison: Cary Hunkel, Brian McCormick; Markesan: Nancy Kirst; Menomonee Falls: Terra Paulson Chmielewski; Mequon: Alice Struck, Constance Taagen; Milwaukee: Joyce Eesley, Ney Tait Fraser, Michael Kutzer, Dara Larson, Susan Leopold, Gene Mihleisen, JoAnna Poehlmann, Leslie Vansen; Mount Pleasant: Robert W. Andersen, Karen Mathis; Muskego: Jan Wood; North Prairie: Margaret Schumann; Oak Creek: Al Minzlaff; Oconomowoc: Virgi Driscoll; Racine: Regina Baker, Kristen Bartel, Doris Beaudry, Jerry Belland, Richard Berns, Christine Bohn, Karen Brittain, Caye Christensen, Margo Cuisinier, Doug DeVinny, Deedee Dumont, Lisa Englander, Maureen Fritchen, Nancy Greenebaum, Edwin C. Kalke, Jessica Larsen, Deborah Madigan, Marilyn McGoldrick, John Nowicki, Lyle Peters, Don Ricchio, David Saaski, Edith Soghomonian, Susan M. Sorenson, Ginny Sullivan, Jan Thompson, Maggie Venn, Kelly Witte, Sue Wolff; Stevens Point: Lois Freeberg-Hagen, Annette Schuh; Theresa: Nancy Lamers; Thiensville: William Davis; Verona: David O. Williams; Waterford: Norman Abplanalp, Linda Gerard Dzik, Edith Kubicek; Wausau: Diane Shabino; Wauwatosa: Carolyn Kenney-Carter, Carolyn Simpson, Chris Sommerfelt; West Bend: Louise Joyner; Whitewater: Christine B. Miller, Linda Tump; Williams Bay: Lynne Railsback

This exhibition is made possible by: Platinum Sponsors – Karen Johnson Boyd and William B. Boyd, SC Johnson, Windgate Charitable Foundation; Gold Sponsors – Herzfeld Foundation, Johnson Bank, National Endowment for the Arts, Osborne and Scekic Family Foundation, Racine Community Foundation, W.T. Walker Group, Inc.; Silver Sponsors – Racine County, Real Racine, Wisconsin Arts Board; Bronze Sponsors – Burlington Graphic Systems, Inc., EC Styberg Foundation, Educators Credit Union, In Sink Erator, The Norbell Foundation, Orkney Springs Retreat, Polyform Products, Inc., Rasmussen Diamonds, Ruud Family Foundation, Wisconsin Public Radio.