Ann Burke, Racine
Serial Peeps
Cardboard, paper, felt, polymer, foam board, googly eyes, and found spoon and dish
First Peep—Adult Category

RAM 8th Annual International PEEPS Art Exhibition

April 6–23, 2017

Within the pristine white walls of a contemporary art museum that overlooks Lake Michigan, the Racine Art Museum presents an untraditional exhibition showcasing fluffy, sugar-coated marshmallow PEEPS®.

More About the Exhibition

Press Room

Artists in the Exhibition

Arizona: Pat Lenz, Tucson; California: Robert Tucker, Rancho Mirage; Illinois: Elizabeth Peterson, Chicago, Bridget Lawless, Lake Villa, Alaina Emily Carter, Manhattan, Elizabeth Spannraft, Winthrop Harbor; North Carolina: Carol Preston, Pisgah Forest; WisconsinAshippun: Kayla Peirick; Burlington: Barbara DeFaut; Caledonia: Abigail Schmidt, Amelia Schmidt and Nancy Schmidt, Anakin Zimmer, Harrison Averkamp and Veronica Averkamp, Katherine Schmidt, Nicki Zimmer; Colgate: Alexandros Tsioutsiopoulos, Andy Lumsden and Koko Tsioutsiopoulos, Dionisios Tsioutsiopoulos, Gabriel Tsiotsiopoulos, Kristina Tsioutsiopoulos; Delavan: David Buchanan and Linda Christian; Edgerton: Kelly Hausknecht; Elkhorn: Lakeland School Students; Elmwood Park: Tracy Koenen; Franklin: Karen Fairbanks; Franksville: Carolyn Siler, Jan Lancelin, Jerrod Boucher, Lol Boucher, Amber Harty, Diane Norante, Isabella Norante, Kristin Salvhus, and Steve Rhoden, Josiah Lamberton, Lilly Lamberton, Sally Lamberton; Germantown: Ian Leonard, Monica Leonard; Greendale: Betty Kroll, Michele Dambeck, Susie Jankowski; Hartland: Debby Peck; Kenosha: Dianna Rozzini, Gabe Johnson and Jed Johnson, Janine Rohde, Marie Christenson, Patricia Young, Wanda Barbour; Madison: Alex Lewein, Laura Lewein, and Barb Torres, Valerie Grayson: Milwaukee: Aden Weisser, Bridget King, Jacob Kittilstad, Juliana Picione, Kate Fons, Kiefer Waterman, Korinthia Klein, Mona Weisser, Nikki Kowbel, Quinn Weisser, Sarah A. Phillips; Mount Pleasant: Amaya Holland, Isreonna Holland, and Tricia Zamechik, Ann Gedemer, Ann Richards, Debbie Contreras, Diane Kamm, Karen Chartrand, Laura Chartrand, and Zoe Chartrand, Natalie Deschler and Grandma Linda, Sandy Veit; Mukwonago: Sofia Matrise; Muskego: Chris Proeber, Emily Proeber, Lynn Proeber; Oak Creek: Keely Repinski and Sara Wrecke, Toni Repinski; Oconomowoc: Gerald Hoefs; Pewaukee: Holly Skubal and Mike Skubal; Pleasant Prairie: Alexandria Shea, Bethany Pelc, Patrice Hall, Rosy Shea; Pleasant Ridge: Karen Klein; Port Washington: Joya Locklair, Tessa Locklair; Racine: Abbie Determan and Morgan Determan, Ann Burke, Ann Henkes, Autumn Kyle, Bailey Rigby, Betsy Nyman and Rebecca Nyman, Bill Reid, Bob Ottum, Brenda Roth, Chris Fabio and Destiny Klinkhammer, Deborah Yow, Diane Seymour, Donna Lynn Hansen, Emma Donaldson, Girl Scout Troop 9402 – Bull Fine Arts, Graceland School – Fourth and Fifth Grade (Johnathan Alvarez, Johnathan Antonio, Jade Estrada, Julian Estrada, Dianara Felician, Qiyarah Flores, Harmony Hasty, Aaleah Johnson-Parker, Zontell Junior, Terrence Lucas, Mikasia Poe, Geonnah Thomas, Shia Thurmond, and Bianca Trevino), Graceland School – Kindergarten and First Grade (Amriel Goodwin, Gianna Grana, Zamarion Gray, Ravon Hubbard, Evan Maxwell, William Reynoso, Jayden Rocha, Anthony Rosario, Charlie Smith, Ethan Smith, Gakhari Thomas, and Keyion Westmoreland), Graceland School – Second and Third Grade (Alana Agnew, Essynce Alvarez, Emily Antonio, Maddux Brooks, Sirtavion King, Laila Leal, Zaryia Liggins, Elijah Martino, Janiah Reed, Eliana Rocha, Jacob Rocha, Sammy Rocha, and Briyona Williams), Holly Ottum, Jacqueline Showole, Janet A. Kuhl, Janice Henshaw, Jeffrey Zimmer, Jimmy John’s, JoAnn Haselhuhn, Judy Stapleman Kroes, Julia Donaldson and Carol Sze, Kate Alphs, Kate Gleason, Kate Singstock, Katherine Strandell, Kathy Simon, Kelly Witte, Lillian Holland, Linda Hanson, Lynn Halbur, Maggie Dreifuerst, Marc J. Wollman, Margaret Martone, Mary Billerbeck and Amanda Billerbeck, Maureen Wolfe, Pam DeGroot, Patty Roberson, Princeton Sze, Pru Lou, Racine Friendship Clubhouse, Sharon K. Guetzlaff, Sharon Nyman, Tully Delgado; Salem: Lynn Stried; Sturtevant: Rachel Riley; Trevor: Candice Levine; Twin Lakes: Bev Beyers; Union Grove: Joyce Blunck, Mrs. Tisha’s Go Green Class; Wauwatosa: Jeff Ternes

RAM 8th Annual International PEEPS Art Exhibition

April 6–23, 2017
Ann Burke, Racine
Serial Peeps
Cardboard, paper, felt, polymer, foam board, googly eyes, and found spoon and dish
First Peep—Adult Category

Within the pristine white walls of a contemporary art museum that overlooks Lake Michigan, the Racine Art Museum presents an untraditional exhibition showcasing fluffy, sugar-coated marshmallow PEEPS®.

More About the Exhibition

Press Room

Artists in the Exhibition

Arizona: Pat Lenz, Tucson; California: Robert Tucker, Rancho Mirage; Illinois: Elizabeth Peterson, Chicago, Bridget Lawless, Lake Villa, Alaina Emily Carter, Manhattan, Elizabeth Spannraft, Winthrop Harbor; North Carolina: Carol Preston, Pisgah Forest; WisconsinAshippun: Kayla Peirick; Burlington: Barbara DeFaut; Caledonia: Abigail Schmidt, Amelia Schmidt and Nancy Schmidt, Anakin Zimmer, Harrison Averkamp and Veronica Averkamp, Katherine Schmidt, Nicki Zimmer; Colgate: Alexandros Tsioutsiopoulos, Andy Lumsden and Koko Tsioutsiopoulos, Dionisios Tsioutsiopoulos, Gabriel Tsiotsiopoulos, Kristina Tsioutsiopoulos; Delavan: David Buchanan and Linda Christian; Edgerton: Kelly Hausknecht; Elkhorn: Lakeland School Students; Elmwood Park: Tracy Koenen; Franklin: Karen Fairbanks; Franksville: Carolyn Siler, Jan Lancelin, Jerrod Boucher, Lol Boucher, Amber Harty, Diane Norante, Isabella Norante, Kristin Salvhus, and Steve Rhoden, Josiah Lamberton, Lilly Lamberton, Sally Lamberton; Germantown: Ian Leonard, Monica Leonard; Greendale: Betty Kroll, Michele Dambeck, Susie Jankowski; Hartland: Debby Peck; Kenosha: Dianna Rozzini, Gabe Johnson and Jed Johnson, Janine Rohde, Marie Christenson, Patricia Young, Wanda Barbour; Madison: Alex Lewein, Laura Lewein, and Barb Torres, Valerie Grayson: Milwaukee: Aden Weisser, Bridget King, Jacob Kittilstad, Juliana Picione, Kate Fons, Kiefer Waterman, Korinthia Klein, Mona Weisser, Nikki Kowbel, Quinn Weisser, Sarah A. Phillips; Mount Pleasant: Amaya Holland, Isreonna Holland, and Tricia Zamechik, Ann Gedemer, Ann Richards, Debbie Contreras, Diane Kamm, Karen Chartrand, Laura Chartrand, and Zoe Chartrand, Natalie Deschler and Grandma Linda, Sandy Veit; Mukwonago: Sofia Matrise; Muskego: Chris Proeber, Emily Proeber, Lynn Proeber; Oak Creek: Keely Repinski and Sara Wrecke, Toni Repinski; Oconomowoc: Gerald Hoefs; Pewaukee: Holly Skubal and Mike Skubal; Pleasant Prairie: Alexandria Shea, Bethany Pelc, Patrice Hall, Rosy Shea; Pleasant Ridge: Karen Klein; Port Washington: Joya Locklair, Tessa Locklair; Racine: Abbie Determan and Morgan Determan, Ann Burke, Ann Henkes, Autumn Kyle, Bailey Rigby, Betsy Nyman and Rebecca Nyman, Bill Reid, Bob Ottum, Brenda Roth, Chris Fabio and Destiny Klinkhammer, Deborah Yow, Diane Seymour, Donna Lynn Hansen, Emma Donaldson, Girl Scout Troop 9402 – Bull Fine Arts, Graceland School – Fourth and Fifth Grade (Johnathan Alvarez, Johnathan Antonio, Jade Estrada, Julian Estrada, Dianara Felician, Qiyarah Flores, Harmony Hasty, Aaleah Johnson-Parker, Zontell Junior, Terrence Lucas, Mikasia Poe, Geonnah Thomas, Shia Thurmond, and Bianca Trevino), Graceland School – Kindergarten and First Grade (Amriel Goodwin, Gianna Grana, Zamarion Gray, Ravon Hubbard, Evan Maxwell, William Reynoso, Jayden Rocha, Anthony Rosario, Charlie Smith, Ethan Smith, Gakhari Thomas, and Keyion Westmoreland), Graceland School – Second and Third Grade (Alana Agnew, Essynce Alvarez, Emily Antonio, Maddux Brooks, Sirtavion King, Laila Leal, Zaryia Liggins, Elijah Martino, Janiah Reed, Eliana Rocha, Jacob Rocha, Sammy Rocha, and Briyona Williams), Holly Ottum, Jacqueline Showole, Janet A. Kuhl, Janice Henshaw, Jeffrey Zimmer, Jimmy John’s, JoAnn Haselhuhn, Judy Stapleman Kroes, Julia Donaldson and Carol Sze, Kate Alphs, Kate Gleason, Kate Singstock, Katherine Strandell, Kathy Simon, Kelly Witte, Lillian Holland, Linda Hanson, Lynn Halbur, Maggie Dreifuerst, Marc J. Wollman, Margaret Martone, Mary Billerbeck and Amanda Billerbeck, Maureen Wolfe, Pam DeGroot, Patty Roberson, Princeton Sze, Pru Lou, Racine Friendship Clubhouse, Sharon K. Guetzlaff, Sharon Nyman, Tully Delgado; Salem: Lynn Stried; Sturtevant: Rachel Riley; Trevor: Candice Levine; Twin Lakes: Bev Beyers; Union Grove: Joyce Blunck, Mrs. Tisha’s Go Green Class; Wauwatosa: Jeff Ternes

Awards

PEEPles Choice Award

Lynn Proeber, Whirled Peeps

Adult Category

First Peep
Ann Burke, Serial Peeps

Second Peep
Kate Fons, Sunday in the Peep: An Exploration of Post-Impressionist Peeptillism

Honorable Mention
Kelly Witte, Ghostpeepsters

Under 13 Category

First Peep
Juliana Picione, Under the Sea II

Second Peep
Lillian Holland, Mt. Peepmore

Family/Group/Organization Category

First Peep
Holly and Mike Skubal, Winnie the Peep and the 100 Aker Wood

Second Peep
Gabe and Jed Johnson, A Peepriotic 4th of July

Honorable Mention
Alex Lewein, Laura Lewein, and Barb Torres, Peep Sanctuary

Mayor of Racine’s Awards

First Peep
Amelia and Nancy Schmidt, Eat More Rabitz

Second Peep
Emily Proeber, Meeps

Honorable Mention
David Buchanan and Linda Christian, Nobel Peeps Surprise

Racine Quilters Awards

First Peep in Memory of Margaret V. Wargo
Jan Lancelin, Untitled

Second Peep
Carol Preston, Selfies at the Overlook

Third Peep
Deborah Yow, Peeping Tom

Honorable Mentions
Joyce Blunck, Hare Raising

Bev Beyers, Peep a Little, Talk a Little

Gallery of Work

Exhibitions at RAM are made possible by:

Platinum Sponsors

Judith and David Flegel Fund
Ron and Judith Isaacs
Nicholas and Nancy Kurten
Windgate Foundation

Diamond Sponsors

Osborne and Scekic Family Foundation
Ruffo Family Foundation

Gold Sponsors
Anonymous
David Charak
Silver Sponsors
A.C. Buhler Family
Andis Foundation
Lucy G. Feller
Ben and Dawn Flegel
Annette Hirsch Family
Dorothy MacVicar
RDK Foundation, Inc.

Jan Serr and John Shannon
Twin Disc, Inc.
Bronze Sponsors

Anonymous
Baird
Susan Boland
Virginia Buhler
Educators Credit Union
Fredrick and Deborah Ganaway
Get Behind the Arts Studio Tour
William A. Guenther
Tom and Sharon Harty
Andrea and Tony Hauser
David and Judy Hecker
Bradley Lynch
Carlotta Miller
Larry and Barbara Newman
The Norbell Foundation
Deb and Willard Walker

Love Art?  You’ll Love RAM!

The mission of the Racine Art Museum is to exhibit, collect, preserve, and educate in the contemporary visual arts. Stay up-to-date about special events as well as support the mission of the largest contemporary craft collection in America:

RECEIVE RAM NEWSLETTERS
BECOME A MEMBER
DONATE NOW