Adornaments 2022
Josiah Lamberton
Award of Excellence—Youth

Photography: Tyler Potter

The Art of AdOrnaments, Snowfolks, and Creative Conifers 2022

November 17 – December 29, 2022
at Racine Art Museum

Artists of all ages were invited to participate in the museum’s annual competition for handmade holiday ornaments, festive snow people and creatures, and decorated trees. The 2022 show features 43 delightful pieces by 35 regional artists.

Artists in the Exhibition

Brooklyn, NY: Beryl Brenner; Caledonia: Diane Dunn; Creighton, PA: Stefani Allegretti; Franksville: Lilly Lamberton, Sally Lamberton, Josiah Lamberton; Kenosha: Theresa DiCello, Donna Jaworski, Tom Jaworski; Milwaukee: Bridget King, Nick Schroeder; Mt. Pleasant: Susan Buhler-Maki; Muskego: Lynn Proeber; New York, NY: Tim Sutton; Oak Creek: Patricia Dillman; Port Washington: Sami Mooney; Racine: Anna Clementi, Aiden Dunn, Leanne Dunn, Spencer Dunn, Stella Dunn, Tammy Easton, Lisa Englander, Holly Ottum, Bruce W. Pepich, DeAnna Poelmann, Bill Reid, Lisa Roeder, Birute Schlecht, Holly Schlecht, Ken Swanson, Kelly Witte; Waukegan, IL: Daniel Sviland; Waukesha: Cathee Boeder-Cook

The Art of AdOrnaments, Snowfolks, and Creative Conifers 2022

November 17 – December 29, 2022
at Racine Art Museum
Adornaments 2022
Josiah Lamberton
Award of Excellence—Youth

Photography: Tyler Potter

Artists of all ages were invited to participate in the museum’s annual competition for handmade holiday ornaments, festive snow people and creatures, and decorated trees. The 2022 show features 43 delightful pieces by 35 regional artists.

Artists in the Exhibition

Brooklyn, NY: Beryl Brenner; Caledonia: Diane Dunn; Creighton, PA: Stefani Allegretti; Franksville: Lilly Lamberton, Sally Lamberton, Josiah Lamberton; Kenosha: Theresa DiCello, Donna Jaworski, Tom Jaworski; Milwaukee: Bridget King, Nick Schroeder; Mt. Pleasant: Susan Buhler-Maki; Muskego: Lynn Proeber; New York, NY: Tim Sutton; Oak Creek: Patricia Dillman; Port Washington: Sami Mooney; Racine: Anna Clementi, Aiden Dunn, Leanne Dunn, Spencer Dunn, Stella Dunn, Tammy Easton, Lisa Englander, Holly Ottum, Bruce W. Pepich, DeAnna Poelmann, Bill Reid, Lisa Roeder, Birute Schlecht, Holly Schlecht, Ken Swanson, Kelly Witte; Waukegan, IL: Daniel Sviland; Waukesha: Cathee Boeder-Cook

Awards

Awards of Excellence—Adult

Cathee Boeder-Cook

Amanda Paffrath

Award of Excellence—Youth

Josiah Lamberton

Awards of Merit—Adult

Susan Buhler-Maki

Patricia Dillman

Bill Reid

Awards of Merit—Youth

Stella Dunn

Sample of Work in the Exhibition

Click/tap an image for more information

Exhibitions at RAM are made possible by:

Platinum Sponsors

Judith and David Flegel Fund
Institute of Museum and Library Services
Ron and Judith Isaacs
Nicholas and Nancy Kurten
Windgate Foundation

Diamond Sponsors

Osborne and Scekic Family Foundation
Ruffo Family Foundation

Gold Sponsors
Anonymous
David Charak
Silver Sponsors
Art Bridges
A.C. Buhler Family
Andis Foundation
Baird
Lucy G. Feller
Ben and Dawn Flegel
Annette Hirsch Family
J. Jeffers & Co.
Dorothy MacVicar
RDK Foundation

Jan Serr and John Shannon
Bronze Sponsors

Anonymous
Susan Boland
Virginia Buhler
Butcher & Barrel/Amos Los Tacos
Educators Credit Union
Express Employment Professionals
Get Behind the Arts Studio Tour
William A. Guenther
Tom and Sharon Harty
Tony and Andrea Hauser
David and Judy Hecker
Bradley Lynch
Carlotta Miller
Larry and Barbara Newman
The Norbell Foundation
The Prairie School
Georgiana Treivush
Twin Disc, Inc.
Deb and Will Walker

Love Art?  You’ll Love RAM!

The mission of the Racine Art Museum is to exhibit, collect, preserve, and educate in the contemporary visual arts. Stay up-to-date about special events as well as support the mission of the largest contemporary craft collection in America:

RECEIVE RAM NEWSLETTERS
BECOME A MEMBER
DONATE NOW