Madeline Martin, Milwaukee
In Service to Love and Connection, 2020
Watercolor, graphite, and thread on paper
36 x 36 inches
Photography: Courtesy of the Artist

From the Heart: RAM Virtual Community Art Show

July 7 – October 4, 2020

The global COVID-19 pandemic has impacted life in ways that are difficult to comprehend. Massive illness and loss of life, economic hardship, daily restrictions, anxieties, and uncertainties—all things that are concerns for so many simultaneously. In addition, a dialogue about race and systemic inequality is front of mind as large-scale protests continue across the United States and around the world.

In the midst of this—indeed in the midst of other major crises as well, like World Wars and the Great Depression of the 1930s in the US—artists create.

Wanting to include the community in a creative conversation about these unique times, RAM and RAM’s Wustum Museum invited artists to take part in this inaugural Virtual Community Art Show. 105 artists from around the world submitted 103 works created during the global health crisis of 2020. Artists were able to submit images of artwork addressing any subject, as long as the artwork was created in the first part of 2020. Whether turning to prevailing social and cultural issues or using art as an outlet to focus energy and concentration, these artists underscore the value of the creative process.

Audience Favorites

Viewers were encouraged to vote for their favorite works throughout the formal run of the show. The three artists whose artworks were voted Audience Favorites receive certificates for free studio art classes.

Congratulations to the following artists:

Jared Weber, Kenosha, WI; Their Place Was Found No Longer

Erin Prais-Hintz, Stevens Point, WI; By the Light of the Moon from the Safer@Home Series

Katie White, Racine, WI; Word of the Year

ARTISTS IN THE EXHIBITION
Albuquerque, NM: Robbin Lou Bates; Anahola, HI: Deyana Mielke; Ashland, OR: Richard Newman; Brookfield: Janet Roberts; Burlington: Frank Korb, Gail M. Willert; Caledonia: Veronica Gagliano Averkamp; Cedarburg: Vicki Reed; Chicago, IL: Wallace Bowling, Ahavani Mullen, Catherine Tanner; Contoocook, NH: Kathleen Dustin; Cudahy: Carley Knight; Elmhurst, IL: Ann Duncan Hlavach; Fort Atkinson: Amy Weh; Fox Point: Linda B. Marcus; Grafton: Anuva Alam; Joliet, IL: Patricia Stirniman; Kiel: Linda Dolack; Kenosha: John Bloner, Jr., Darleen Coleman, Beth Cumbo, Rachelle Graham, Rebecca Venn, Jared Weber; Los Angeles, CA: Laura and Dean Larson; Madison: Eric Baillies, Teresa Faris, David O. Williams; Mankato, MN: Brian Frink; Mauston: Diane Dahl; Mequon: Tamara Niy; Milwaukee: Pamela Anderson, Stephanie Bartz, Karen Brittain, Tai Hardie, Eric Koester, Ck Ledesma, Madeline Martin, Sheila Miller, David Colin Mueller, Gary Warren Niebuhr, Patricia Obletz, Tim Panicucci, Rosy Petri, Andrew Mosby Perry, Rosalie Robison, Amy J. Smith, Beth Stoddard, Nancy Sturino, Valaria Tatera, Kiefer Ledell Waterman, Felonee Marie Webster, Jessica Zalewski; Mount Pleasant: Jerry Belland, Eileen Black; Muskego: Terry A. Fischer; Necedah: Catherine Williams; New Lisbon: Cindy Costello, Terri Fish; Oak Creek: Joshua Endres; Oconomowoc: Abigail Engstrand, Karla Fuller, Anne Raskopf, Jamie Stevens; Oostburg: Cherie Burbach; Racine: Tracy Bernhardt, Jill Castillo, Caye Christensen, Telleha Cichantek, Tom Coe, Lisa Englander, Pat Gilbert, Alexander Greiveldinger, Suzanne Kadamian, Alex Mandli, Deb Marett, Janet Mrazek, Sterling M., Kate Peterson, Vicki Truka Schmitz, Harold Solberg, Dyan Tishuk, Maggie Venn, Katie White, Kelly Witte, Marc Wollman; Rhinelander: Alias Wentworth; Santa Ana, CA: Kelly Hoffman; Shanghai, China: Stephanie Barenz; Shorewood: May Klisch, Paul Matzner, Darlene Wesenberg Rzezotarski; South Glastonbury, CT: Libby Mills; South Milwaukee: Kasia Drake-Hames; Sparta: Sarah Gillert; Stevens Point: Erin Prais-Hintz;  Tremont, IL: Nichole Gronvold-Roller; Trevor: Steve Rys; Tustin, CA: 2Roses (Corliss and John Lemieux Rose); Waukesha: Marty Christensen; Whitefish Bay: Diane Zeni and Jack Shanley; Zion, IL: Michael Litewski

From the Heart: RAM Virtual Community Art Show

July 7 – October 4, 2020
Madeline Martin, Milwaukee
In Service to Love and Connection, 2020
Watercolor, pencil, and embroidery
36 x 36 inches
Photography: Courtesy of the Artist

The global COVID-19 pandemic has impacted life in ways that are difficult to comprehend. Massive illness and loss of life, economic hardship, daily restrictions, anxieties, and uncertainties—all things that are concerns for so many simultaneously. In addition, a dialogue about race and systemic inequality is front of mind as large-scale protests continue across the United States and around the world.

In the midst of this—indeed in the midst of other major crises as well, like World Wars and the Great Depression of the 1930s in the US—artists create.

Wanting to include the community in a creative conversation about these unique times, RAM and RAM’s Wustum Museum invited artists to take part in this inaugural Virtual Community Art Show. 105 artists from around the world submitted 103 works created during the global health crisis of 2020. Artists were able to submit images of artwork addressing any subject, as long as the artwork was created in the first part of 2020. Whether turning to prevailing social and cultural issues or using art as an outlet to focus energy and concentration, these artists underscore the value of the creative process.

Audience Favorites

Viewers were encouraged to vote for their favorite works throughout the formal run of the show. The three artists whose artworks were voted Audience Favorites receive certificates for free studio art classes.

Congratulations to the following artists:

Jared Weber, Kenosha, WI; Their Place Was Found No Longer

Erin Prais-Hintz, Stevens Point, WI; By the Light of the Moon from the Safer@Home Series

Katie White, Racine, WI; Word of the Year

Gallery of Work

ARTISTS IN THE EXHIBITION
Albuquerque, NM: Robbin Lou Bates; Anahola, HI: Deyana Mielke; Ashland, OR: Richard Newman; Brookfield: Janet Roberts; Burlington: Frank Korb, Gail M. Willert; Caledonia: Veronica Gagliano Averkamp; Cedarburg: Vicki Reed; Chicago, IL: Wallace Bowling, Ahavani Mullen, Catherine Tanner; Contoocook, NH: Kathleen Dustin; Cudahy: Carley Knight; Elmhurst, IL: Ann Duncan Hlavach; Fort Atkinson: Amy Weh; Fox Point: Linda B. Marcus; Grafton: Anuva Alam; Joliet, IL: Patricia Stirniman; Kiel: Linda Dolack; Kenosha: John Bloner, Jr., Darleen Coleman, Beth Cumbo, Rachelle Graham, Rebecca Venn, Jared Weber; Los Angeles, CA: Laura and Dean Larson; Madison: Eric Baillies, Teresa Faris, David O. Williams; Mankato, MN: Brian Frink; Mauston: Diane Dahl; Mequon: Tamara Niy; Milwaukee: Pamela Anderson, Stephanie Bartz, Karen Brittain, Tai Hardie, Eric Koester, Ck Ledesma, Madeline Martin, Sheila Miller, David Colin Mueller, Gary Warren Niebuhr, Patricia Obletz, Tim Panicucci, Rosy Petri, Andrew Mosby Perry, Rosalie Robison, Amy J. Smith, Beth Stoddard, Nancy Sturino, Valaria Tatera, Kiefer Ledell Waterman, Felonee Marie Webster, Jessica Zalewski; Mount Pleasant: Jerry Belland, Eileen Black; Muskego: Terry A. Fischer; Necedah: Catherine Williams; New Lisbon: Cindy Costello, Terri Fish; Oak Creek: Joshua Endres; Oconomowoc: Abigail Engstrand, Karla Fuller, Anne Raskopf, Jamie Stevens; Oostburg: Cherie Burbach; Racine: Tracy Bernhardt, Jill Castillo, Caye Christensen, Telleha Cichantek, Tom Coe, Lisa Englander, Pat Gilbert, Alexander Greiveldinger, Suzanne Kadamian, Alex Mandli, Deb Marett, Janet Mrazek, Sterling M., Kate Peterson, Vicki Truka Schmitz, Harold Solberg, Dyan Tishuk, Maggie Venn, Katie White, Kelly Witte, Marc Wollman; Rhinelander: Alias Wentworth; Santa Ana, CA: Kelly Hoffman; Shanghai, China: Stephanie Barenz; Shorewood: May Klisch, Paul Matzner, Darlene Wesenberg Rzezotarski; South Glastonbury, CT: Libby Mills; South Milwaukee: Kasia Drake-Hames; Sparta: Sarah Gillert; Stevens Point: Erin Prais-Hintz;  Tremont, IL: Nichole Gronvold-Roller; Trevor: Steve Rys; Tustin, CA: 2Roses (Corliss and John Lemieux Rose); Waukesha: Marty Christensen; Whitefish Bay: Diane Zeni and Jack Shanley; Zion, IL: Michael Litewski

Exhibitions at RAM are made possible by:

Platinum Sponsors
Anonymous
Nicholas and Nancy Kurten
Osborne and Scekic Family Foundation
Windgate Foundation
Wisconsin Department of Administration

Diamond Sponsors
National Endowment for the Arts
Ruffo Family Foundation

Gold Sponsors
Anonymous
David Charak
Tom and Irene Creecy
David Flegel
Silver Sponsors
A. C. Buhler Family
Andis Foundation
Lucy G. Feller
Dorothy MacVicar
Bronze Sponsors
Andis Company
Tom and Jane Devine
David and Ellen Easley
Educators Credit Union
Ben and Dawn Flegel
Fredrick and Deborah Ganaway
William A. Guenther
Tom and Sharon Harty
Andrea and Tony Hauser
Angela Jacobi
Bill Keland
Knight Barry Title Group
Eric Koopmeiners and Lena Vigna

Media Sponsors

Wisconsin Public Radio

Love Art?  You’ll Love RAM!

The mission of the Racine Art Museum is to exhibit, collect, preserve, and educate in the contemporary visual arts. Stay up-to-date about special events as well as support the mission of the largest contemporary craft collection in America:

RECEIVE RAM NEWSLETTERS
BECOME A MEMBER
DONATE NOW